Protective effect of esculetin against oxidative stress induced cell damage via scavenging reactive oxygen species

Abstract

Esculetin(6, 7-dihydroxycoumarin)은 phenol성의coumarin 유도체로서 Fraxius chinensis (물푸레나무)의 피층에 주로 함유되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 esculetin의 항산화 작용을 조사하여 H₂O₂에 의한 중국 햄스터 폐 섬유아 세포(V79-4) 손상에 대해 세포 보호 효과가 나타나는지를 연구 하였다.

1, 1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical, hydroxyl radical, 그리고 세포 내 활성 산소종에 의한 라디칼 소거율을 측정하였더니 esculetin에 의해 DPPH radical 제거, hydroxyl radical 제거와 세포 내 활성 산소종 제거 능력을 보였다. 지방 과산화의 척도인 thiobarbituric acid 와 반응하는 물질을 측정한 결과 esculetin이 지방 과산화를 방지함을 알 수 있었다. Protein carbonyl ELISA kit 를 이용하여 단백질 과산화의 척도인 carbonyl formation을 측정한 결과 esculetin에 의해 단백질에서 carbonyl formation 도 방지됨을 확인하였다. 또한, western blot과 면역형광상을 통해 세포 DNA 손상을 측정한 결과 esculetin을 처리하였을 때 DNA손상을 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 3-(4, 5-dimethylthiazole-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide 법으로 세포 생존능을 측정하였고 역시 esculetin이 H₂O₂에 노출된 세포의 생존능을 회복시켰다.

결론적으로 esculetin 이 그 항산화 작용을 통해 산화 스트레스를 효과적으로 줄일 수 있으므로 기능성 식품이나 화장품의 원료 개발에 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Aim: To investigate the antioxidant properties of esculetin (6, 7-dihydroxycoumarin) against H₂O₂-induced Chinese hamster lung fibroblast (V79-4) damage. Methods: The radical scavenging activity was assessed by 1, 1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical, hydroxyl radical, and intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). In addition, lipid peroxidation was assayed by the measure of related substances which react with thiobarbituric acid. The amount of carbonyl formation in protein was determined using a protein carbonyl ELISA kit. As well, cellular DNA damage was detected by western blot and immuno-fluorescence image. Cell viability was assessed by 3-(4, 5-dimethylthiazole-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide assay. Results: Esculetin exhibited DPPH radical scavenging, hydroxyl radical scavenging, and intracellular ROS scavenging activities. The radical scavenging activity of esculetin resulted in the protection of cells from lipid peroxidation, protein carbonyl, and DNA damage induced by H₂O₂. Therefore, esculetin recovered cell viability exposed to H₂O₂. Conclusion: Esculetin efficiently attenuated the oxidative stress induced cell damage via its antioxidant properties. As a result, esculetin may be useful in the development of functional food and raw materials of medicine.