Rapid Shoot Propagation and Agrobacterium-mediated Transformations from Micro-cross Sections in 'Hayward' Kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa)

Abstract

This study was conducted to develop a rapid shoot propagation technique using micro-cross sections (MCS) method and increase carotenoid content in 'Hayward' kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa).

Rapid propagation technique of kiwifruit shoot through a micro-cross sections (MCS) system was established in this study. Optimal culture conditions were determined for different types of explant, section sizes, concentrations of inorganic salts, and plant growth regulators. The rates of survival and callus formation were higher in half-strength MS salts than in full-strength MS media. Similar performance in terms of survival and callus formation was achieved with section sizes of either 800 μm or 1200 μm. The auxin, 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) was the most effective in promoting callus formation and shoot production that only occurred with zeatin or TDZ treatments. TDZ, however, resulted in excessive number of abnormal shoots. Therefore, zeatin was used as hormone for shoot regeneration in micro-cross sections protocol. Proliferation efficiency was the greatest when explants from stem tissue were cultured on half-strength MS supplemented with 0.001 mg/mL 2,4-D and 0.1 mg/mL zeatin. The number of shoots averaged 2.61 per explant, representing an efficiency of 94%.

The shoots regenerated by MCS were subjected to RAPD and SSR analysis to detect somaclonal variation. In RAPD analysis, 19 of 24 primers produced 63 bands that ranged from 500 to 3500 bps. In SSR analysis, 17 of 19 primers showed 46 reproducible bands that ranged from 50 to 1500 bps. RAPD and SSR analysis revealed that the regenerated plants from our MCS system were genetically stable. These results show that the culture of micro-cross sections from stem tissue is a powerful method for kiwifruit propagation.

As a molecular breeding to improve the quality of kiwifruit, carotenoid biosynthetic genes were introduced by Agrobacterium-mediated transformation method. The used genes are as follows; Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain EHA105 harboring the binary vector pCABMIA1300 and Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain LBA4404 harboring the binary vector pBI121. Each plasmid contained the carotenoid synthesis genes such as GGPS that encoded geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase, PDS that encoded phytoene desaturase, ZDS that encoded ζ-carotene desaturase, CHX that encoded β?carotene hydroxylase, and PSY that encoded phytone synthase. Also, Hygromycin phosphotransferase II (HPTII) gene and neomycin phosphotrasnferase II (NPTII) gene were used as selectable markers.

The transformed plant was selected on half-strength MS medium containing 0.001 mg/mL of 2,4- D and 0.1 mg/mL of zeatin, either 5 μg/mL hygormycin or 25 μg/mL kanamycin and 500 μg/mL cefotaxime. The survival rate for total treated explants were 13.3% in GGPS, 4.3% in PDS, 16.4% in ZDS, 35.3% in CHX, 68.4% in PSY, respectively. The shoot regeneration efficiency of treated explants were 13.3% in GGPS, 4.3% in PDS, 16.4% in ZDS, 14.11% in CHX, and 37.9% in PSY transgenic plants. The transformation efficiency was 8% in GGPS, 2.9% in PDS, 12.3% in ZDS, 9.4% in CHX, and 22.1% in PSY when each target gene was checked and 12% in GGPS, 2.9% in PDS, 13.7% in ZDS, 14.1% in CHX, and 24.2% in PSY when selection marker gene was checked. The PCR positive for regenerated shoot was 66.7% in GGPS, 100% in PDS, 90% in ZDS, 66.7% in CHX, and 87.5% in PSY for the target specific genes and indicated also 100% except for 95.8% in PSY for the reporter genes.

The RT-PCR results showed that the transcripts of each inserted genes with the expected size were 160 bps for GGPS, 163 bps for PDS, 269 bps for ZDS, 508 bps for CHX, and 540 bps for PSY transgenic plants. The Southern analysis for HPTII gene showed a single band or more than one band in GGPS transgenic plants.

The HPLC analysis revealed that β-carotene contents were not changed in the transgenic plants overexpressing GGPS, PDS, and ZDS. However, GGPS clone 8 was increased by 1.2 folds with 0.25 mg/g in lutein content than non-transgenic plants. CHX transgenic plants were increased by 1.6 to 2.0 folds with 0.33 mg/g to 0.39 mg/g in lutein content and by 1.7 to 2.0 folds with 4.3 mg/g to 5.6 mg/g in β-carotene content than non-transgenic plants. PSY transgenic plants were also increased by 1.6 to 1.9 folds with 0.3 mg/g to 0.34 mg in lutein content and by 1.35 to 1.7 folds with 3.4 mg/g to 4.3 mg/g in β-carotene content than non-transgenic plants.

In conclusion, we suggest that CHX and PSY genes are functional and potentially useful to increase carotenoid production than GGPS, PDS, and ZDS genes.

본 연구는 참다래에서의 미세절단 방법 (micro-cross sections, MCS)을 이용한 급속증식 기술개발과 카로티노이드의 함량을 증가시키기 위하여 수행되었다.

미세절단 시스템을 이용한 효율적인 급속증식 시스템 확립을 위하여 적절한 무기염, 식물 생장조절제, 절편체의 크기, 절편체의 종류를 검토하였다. 무기염은 1/2 MS 배지가 MS 배지보다 절편체의 생존율이 높게 나타났으며, 절편체의 크기는 800 μm 크기가 가장 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 식물생장조절제는 2,4-D와 zeatin이 thidizuron이 캘러스 형성과 신초 형성에 효과적으로 나타났다. 하지만 thidiazuron이 비정상적이 신초를 많이 생성하였기 때문에 zeatin을 신초 형성에 이용하였다. 이를 토대로 1/2 MS 배지에 2,4-D와 zeatin를 조합하여 잎, 엽병, 줄기 절편을 치상한 결과, 2,4-D 0.001 mg/mL와 zeatin 0.1 mg/mL가 첨가된 줄기조직에서 가장 높은 신초 증식 효율을 보여주었다. 캘러스 형성율과 신초 형성율은 각각 100%와 94%였으며, 절편체당 신초 수는 2.61개를 나타내었다. 또한, 이 방법을 통해 재분화된 식물체의 체세포 변이 유무를 확인하기 위하여 MCS로부터 재분화된 식물 29개와 기내에서 배양된 모본을 RAPD와 SSR를 이용한 유전자 분석을 수행하였다. 먼저, RAPD분석에서는, 24개의 프라이머 중 19개에서 500 ~ 3500 bps의 범위를 지닌 63개의 뚜렷한 밴드를 나타냈다. SSR 분석에서는 19개의 SSR primer 중 17개에서 50 bps ~ 1500 bps의 범위을 지닌 46개의 뚜렷한 밴드가 관찰되었다. RAPD와 SSR 분석결과 재분화된 식물체와 모본 사이에 polymophic한 밴드는 관찰되지 않았다. 따라서, RAPD와 SSR 분석 결과는 미세절단 방법을 통해 재분화된 식물체들이 유전적으로 안정됨을 보여주었다. 결과적으로, 이들 결과들은 줄기 조직을 이용한 미세절단 배양법이 키위 증식에 있어 유용한 방법임을 나타내었다.

카로티노이드 함량이 높은 참다래를 개발하기 위하여 카로티노이드 합성과 관련된 유전자인 geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase (GGPS), phytoene desaturase (PDS), ζ-carotene desaturase (ZDS), phytone synthase (PSY), and β-carotene hydroxylase (CHX) 등 5가지 유전자를 이용하였다. hygromycin phosphotransferase II (hptII) 유전자와 neomycin phosphotransferase II (nptII) 유전자를 선발마커로 사용하였다.

형질전환은 1/2 MS배지에 2,4-D 0.001 mg/mL와 zeatin 0.1mg/mL, hygromycin 2.5 μg/mL 또는 kanamycin 25 μg/mL 그리고 500 μg/mL cefotaxime을 이용하였다.

형질전환된 식물체에서의 생존율은 GGPS에서 13.3%, PDS에서 4.3%, ZDS에서 16.4%, CHX에서 35.3%, 그리고 PSY에서 68.4%이었다. 신초 재분화율은 GGPS에서 13.3%, PDS에서 4.3%, 그리고 ZDS에서 16.4%, CHX에서 14.1%, 그리고 PSY 에서는 37.9%로 나타났다. PCR 분석에 의하면 전체 처리된 식물체에 대한 목표유전자의 형질전환율은 GGPS에서 8%, PDS에서 2.9%, ZDS에서 12.3%, CHX에서 9.4%, PSY에서 22.1%였다. 리포터 유전자의 형질전환율은 GGPS에서 12%, PDS에서 2.9%, ZDS에서 13.7%, CHX에서 14.1%, PSY에서 24.2%였다. 재분화된 식물에 대하여 PCR을 실시한 결과에 목표유전자에 대하여 GGPS에서 66.7%, PDS 100%, ZDS 90%, CHX에서 66.7% 그리고 PSY에서 87.5%를 나타냈으며, 리포터 유전자에 대해서는 PSY에서의 95.8%를 제외한 모든 형질전환체에서 100%를 나타내었다.

RT-PCR 결과 GGPS에서 160 bps, PDS에서 163 bps, ZDS에서 269 bps, CHX 508 bps, 그리고 PSY 540 bps를 나타내어 유전자가 발현됨을 확인하였다.

GGPS가 삽입된 형질전환체의 서던 분석결과 1 copy 또는 multi copies로 유전자가 삽입된 것으로 확인되었다.

HPLC를 이용한 카로티노이드 분석 결과 GGPS, PDS, ZDS 형질전환체 사이에는 베타카로틴에 있어서 함량 차이를 나타내지는 않았지만, 루테인에서는 GGPS 클론 8이 25 mg/g으로 대조구에 비해 함량이 1.2배 증가 하였다. 하지만, CHX 형질전환체에서는 대조구에 비교하여 루테인이 0.33 mg/g ~ 0.39 mg/g으로 1.6배 ~ 2배, 베타카로틴이 4.3 mg/g ~ 5.6 mg/g으로 약 1.7배 ~ 2.0배 증가하였다. 또한, PSY 형질전환체에서도 대조구에 비교하여 루테인이 0.3 mg/g ~ 0.34 mg/g으로 약 1.6 ~ 1.9배 증가하였고, 3.4 mg/g ~ 4.3 mg/g으로 약 1.35 ~ 1.7배 증가하였다. 따라서 카로티노이드 합성에 관여하는 5개의 유전자 중에서 참다래의 카로티노이드 함량을 높이기 위해서는 CHX와 PSY가 GGPS, PDS 및 ZDS보다 유리할 것으로 판단된다.