RAW 264.7 cell 에서 당유자 (C. grandis Osbeck) 잎 추출물의 염증 억제 효과

Abstract

당유자는 우리나라 에서도 제주도에만 자생하는 감귤류로 limonene, obacunone, nomiline과 naringin을 함유하고 있다. 이 에 당유자 잎으로부터 추출물과 분획물을 얻어 LPS로 활성화된 murine macrophage RAW 264.7 세포에서 염증성 인자로 알려진 iNOS와 IL-6의 억제효과를 조사하였으며, 이와 관련된 기전인 NF-κB와 MAPKs의 인산화 억제 활성을 측정하여 항염증 기능을 탐색하였다.

그 결과, 당유자 잎 추출물을 용매 분획별로 처리하였을 때 LPS (1 ㎍/㎖)로 자극한 RAW 264.7 세포에서 CHCl₃ (100 ㎍/㎖)분획이 세포독성 없이 NO의 생성을 강하게 억제하였으며, iNOS의 mRNA와 protein level에 대한 강한 억제효과를 나타내었다. 또한, IL-6의 mRNA 발현을 억제하였으며, ELISA 결과에서도 동일한 억제 정도를 나타내었다.

결과적으로, in vitro 에서 당유자 잎 CHCl₃ 분획물의 대식세포 관련 염증 인자에 대한 억제 활성을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 이러한 억제활성은 NF-κB와 MAPKs의 활성억제에 의한 결과라고 사료된다.

Citrus grandis Osbeck is a native plant growing only on Jeju Island in Korea, it is consisted of several component such as limonene, obacunone, nomiline, naringin. In this study, we investigated the anti-inflammatory effect of C. grandis Osbeck leaves in the murine macrophage cell line. RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cells were stimulated with LPS (1 ㎍/㎖) to induce pro-inflammatory markers (IL-6 and iNOS). The crude extract (80% MeOH Ex.) and solvent fractions (hexane, CHCl₃, EtOAc, BuOH and H2O Ex.) were obtained from C. grandis leaves. Among them, the CHCl₃ fraction inhibited the nitric oxide (NO) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) production in a dose-dependent manner. Also, the CHCl₃ fraction inhibited mRNA expression and protein level of iNOS in a dose-dependent manner. To investigate their action mechanism, we examined the effects of the CHCl₃ fraction on LPS-induced NF-κB activation and phosphorylation of MAP kinase (ERK, JNK and p38). As a result, western blot revealed that the CHCl₃ fraction inhibited phosphorylation of MAP kinase family and activation of NF-κB in cytosol. Moreover, luciferase assay revealed that CHCl₃ fraction suppressed the transcriptional activity of NF-κB in nucleus. These results suggest that the C. grandis leaves may inhibit LPS-induced production of inflammatory markers (IL-6 and iNOS) by blocking NF-κB activation and MAPKs phosphorylation in RAW 264.7 cells.