Rhodococcus equi 의 VapA를 발현하는 재조합 Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium 백신의 설계

Abstract

Rhodococcus equi는 어린망아지의 화농성 기관지성폐렴을 일으키는 중요한 병원체이다. R. equi의 병원성의 결정은 VapA 항원에 의하며, 많은 연구에서 이를 이용한 새로운 백신 개발에 주력하고 있다. 그러나 이 병원균에 대한 상업화된 백신은 아직 개발되어있지 않다. 본 연구는 Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, H683 백신주에 VapA를 발현시켜 R. equi에 대한 국소면역백신을 개발하고자 실시하였다. 이를 위하여 VapA 유전자를 pMAL-c2 vector에 삽입하여 E. coli에서의 발현과 특징을 살펴보고, MBP-VapA fusion protein을 분리하였다. 정제된 MBP-VapA는 VapA에 대한 항혈청 제조와 ELISA의 coating 항원으로 사용하였다. TOPO-TA vector에 sub-cloning된 VapA 유전자를 asd+ pYA292 벡터에 클로닝한 후 SeTy, H683 백신주에 삽입하였다. 설계한 백신 후보주(SeTy-V)의 표면항원에는 VapA가 발현되었다. 개발된 재조합백신 후보주를 6주령 마우스에 경구투여하여 8주간 혈청과 분변에서의 IgG와 IgA 역가를 ELISA로 분석하였다. 혈청과 분변 시료에서는 현저하지는 않았으나 VapA에 대한 특이 IgG 및 IgA가 존재함이 확인되어 국소면역백신으로서의 가능성이 확인되었다. 개발된 후보주는 발현의 조건과 면역보강제의 보완이 추가적으로 연구된다면 효과적인 R. equi에 대한 국소면역백신으로서 적용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

Rhodococcus equi is a gram positive bacteria and important causative pathogen of purulent bronchopneumonia in young foals. It has specific antigen VapA which determines the pathogenicity of R. equi in horse. Even though various studies have been reported for the development of the vaccines using VapA as an immunogen source, there is not commercialized vaccine available to control R. equi until now. In this study, we applied the attenuated Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, H683 as a vehicle floating VapA to immunize against R. equi. The VapA gene was inserted in pMAL-c2 vector, cloned and expressed in E. coli cell. Purified recombinant MBP-VapA was used for the production of rabbit antiserum and was used as the coating antigen of the ELISA. For the mucosal vaccine construction, the VapA gene was amplified by PCR and cloned into asd + pYA292 vector. The cloned plasmid was transformed into E. coli △asd strain, H681 and was retransformed into H683. The retransformation of pYA292-VapA was confirmed by PCR. Expression of target protein in H683 was confirmed by SDS-PAGE and western blot analysis. Recombinant VapA was expressed at cell surface of H683. The attenuated Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, H683 expressing VapA (SeTy-V vaccine) was orally administrated to 6 week-old mouse. Though the markedly highest humoral immune responses were not appeared, there were somewhat higher titre tendency than the control group.