SMART 청각집중력 프로그램이 초등학생의 청각집중력과 공감능력에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 SMART 청각집중력 프로그램이 초등학생의 청각집중력과 공감능력에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1. SMART 청각집중력 프로그램은 초등학생의 청각집중력에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

2. SMART 청각집중력 프로그램은 초등학생의 공감능력에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

3. SMART 청각집중력 프로그램을 받은 초등학생의 청각집중력과 공감능력 간에는 상관이 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 비교집단의 구성, SMART 청각집중력 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 자료분석 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주시에 소재한 초등학교 5학년 70명을 무선표집하여 실험집단 35명과 비교집단 35명으로 구성하였다. 실험집단에는 SMART 청각집중력 프로그램을 실시하였고, 비교집단에는 아무런 처치를 하지 않았다. SMART 청각집중력 프로그램은 연구자가 직접 실시하였고 특별활동 시간을 활용하여 실험집단에만 매주 1회 60분씩 총 10회에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 측정도구는 한국집중력센터(2008)에서 개발된 주의집중 능력검사(Concentration Ability Test)의 6단계 중 청각부분에서의 주의집중력을 측정하는 청각집중력 검사와 송호연(1999)이 초등학생의 수준에 맞게 재구성한 공감능력 검사를 사용하였다. 공감능력 검사의 하위요인은 관점수용, 공감적 관심, 정서적 공명으로 총 39문항으로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서의 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0을 활용하였으며, 사전 사후 t-검증을 실시하였다. 프로그램의 효과성을 알아보기 위해 실험집단의 청각집중력과 공감능력에 대한 pearson 상관분석을 사용하였다.

셋째, SMART 청각집중력 프로그램을 받은 초등학생은 청각집중력과 공감능력 일부하위 요인 간에 정적인 상관이 있다.

이상의 결론을 종합하면 SMART 청각집중력 프로그램은 초등학생의 청각집중력과 공감능력 향상에 효과가 있다. 이는 상대방의 이야기의 주의 깊게 듣는 청각집중력이 높아짐에 따라 상대방의 말에 주의를 기울이고 그 이면의 생각이나 느낌을 헤아릴 수 있는 공감능력이 향상되어 학교에서의 원만한 교우관계를 유지할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 SMART 청각집중력 프로그램은 초등학생의 청각집중력과 공감능력을 향상시키는 데 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify what effects the SMART hearing concentration ability program has in improving the hearing concentration ability and empathy ability of elementary school students while the following study questions have been set up to make this possible.

1. What effects does the SMART hearing concentration ability program have in hearing concentration ability of elementary school students?

2. What effects does the SMART hearing concentration ability program have in empathy ability of elementary school students?

3. In there correlation between hearing concentration ability and empathy ability of elementary school students who have received the SMART hearing concentration ability program?

To solve the study questions above, the study has been performed in the order of selecting the study target, preliminary test, organization of experiment group and comparison group, application of hearing concentration ability program, ex post facto test and data analysis.

For the study target, 35 people for the experiment group and 35 people for the comparison group was organized by random sampling of 70 students in 5th grade of an elementary school located at the city of Jeju .to perform SMART hearing concentration ability program on the experiment group and no steps were taken on the comparison group, The SMART hearing concentration ability program was performed directly by the researcher and performed once a week 60 minutes at a time over a total of 10 times only on the experiment group utilizing the special activity hours.

For the measuring tool used in this study, a hearing concentration ability test measuring the concentration ability in the hearing aspect among the 6 stages of Concentration Ability Test developed by Korea Concentration Ability Center (2008) and an empathy ability test sheet revised by Song, Ho Yeon (1999) to be appropriate for the level of elementary school students. The sub-factors of empathy ability test are consisted of a total of 39 questions with acceptance of viewpoint, empathic interest and emotional sympathy.

For the data analysis in this study, the SPSS 12.0 was used while the preliminary and ex post facto t-test was performed. In order to find out the effectiveness of the program, the pearson correlation analysis on hearing concentration ability and empathy ability of the experiment group was used.

The study results gained through the processes above are as follows.

First, the SMART hearing concentration ability program improves the hearing concentration ability of elementary school students.

Second, the SMART hearing concentration ability program improves the empathy ability and its subcategories of elementary school students.

Third, there is qualitative correlation between the hearing concentration ability and some sub-factors in case of the elementary school students who have received the SMART hearing concentration ability program.

If the conclusions above are summarized, the SMART hearing concentration ability program is effective in improving the hearing concentration ability and empathy ability of elementary school students. This suggests that they are able to maintain a satisfactory relationship with their classmates in school as the empathy ability to pay attention to what other people are saying and figure out the thoughts or feelings inside those words as the hearing concentration ability to listen to what other people are saying carefully gets higher. Therefore, it could be considered that the hearing concentration ability program is helpful for improving the hearing concentration ability and empathy ability of elementary school students.