STAD 협동 학습이 수학부진아들의 학습태도 및 학업성취도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제 7차교육과정에 따라 단계형 수준별 교육과정으로 운영되는 수학교과에서 각 단계를 이수하지 못한 학생들을 대상으로 실시하고 있는 특별보충 과정 운영이 너무나 형식적임에 착안, 그에 대한 대안으로 누적적 학습결손, 학습전략과 같은 교수-학습환경에서 생기는 수학부진아들의 학습태도와 학업성취도 향상을 위한 방법으로 STAD 협동 학습 (성취과제 분담학습 모형. Student Teams-Achievement Divisions) 을 2달에 거쳐 적용하여 수학부진아 학생들의 학습태도 및 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 연구하였고 그 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수학부진아들의 학습태도 즉, 수학교과에 대한 자아개념 변화, 수학교과에 대한 학습습관 변화, 수학교과에 대한 학습태도에 대하여는 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 수학을 싫어하고 수학 수업 시간 때 무엇을 해야 할지 몰라 했던 학생들이 수학시간 종만 치면 모둠학습실로 뛰어갔던 모습이 생생하다.

둘째, 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤던 학습태도에 비해 학업성취도는 나아지지 않았다. 이는 학업성취도가 향상된 학생도 있었던 반면 그렇지 못한 학생도 있어 비교집단 간 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이는 짧은 연구기간이었던 2달 동안 이제까지 8년 동안 결손 되어온 수학실력을 바꾸기에는 한계가 있었기 때문으로 보인다. 그러나 수학부진아 9명만을 비교했을 때는 유의미한 차이가 없었지만 동질집단 이었던 실험학급과 통제학급에 STAD 협동 학습을 적용한 사후 학업성취도 검사에서는 유의미한 차이(실험집단의 평균 상승)를 보였으므로 전체학급을 대상으로는 STAD 협동 학습의 효과가 나타났다고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 실험학급의 수학부진아 9명의 학습태도 변화와 학업성취도 변화 사이의 관계를 살펴보면, 학습태도가 긍정적으로 변화한 6명의 학업성취도가 한 학생은 거의 제자리였고 한 학생은 하락하였다. 이 둘을 제외한 4명의 학생은 많이 상승하였다. 즉, 긍정적인 학습태도 변화에 따라 학업성취도가 동반 상승했다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않은 이유는 학습태도에 변화를 보이지 않았던 3명의 학생 중 한 학생을 제외하고는 두 명의 학생의 성적이 하락하였기 때문이라고 본다. 이는 짧은 연구기간이 수학부진아 학생들이 수학에 대해 느끼는 경계심을 풀기에는 짧았기 때문이다. 때문에 장기적인 연구기간을 잡고 실험학급도 더 늘리고 학습단원도 더 넓은 범위에서 연구자가 협동학습의 기술을 충분히 익혀 연구를 한다면 형식적으로 이루어지고 있는 특별보충 수업의 대안으로 STAD 협동 학습이 적절하게 될 것이다.

Specially Designed Supplementary Course (SDSC), which was devised to help students who had failed to attain new levels of mathematics achievement based on the Level Based Differentiated Curriculum of the National 7th Curriculum, was an impractical system. In an effort to find a more practical method, for 2 months STAD (Student Teams - Achievement Divisions) cooperative learning, as an alternative to SDSC, was applied to the mathematics underachievers who had difficulty studying mathematics -STAD combats a mathematical deficiency that students have gradually accumulated, makes positive changes in the learning attitude, and improves learning achievement.

The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of STAD on the learning attitude and the learning achievement of mathematics underachievers and there were three noticeable conclusions.

1. There were positive changes in the leaning attitude of mathematics underachievers, specially, changes in self-esteem and students' attitude toward learning mathematics. The mathematics underachievers who disliked mathematics and who seemed confused during class rushed to the classroom after having started to receive STAD cooperative learning when math class was about to begin.

2. Compared with STAD's effect on students' learning attitude, improvement on learning achievement was not remarkable. There were no salient difference between the experimental group and control group; some students earned higher scores while the others received lower scores, which suggests that just two months of learning was not enough time to recover an eight-year-loss of what would have been the appropriate learning of mathematics. When comparing two groups of nine students each, there was no significant difference. Students in the experimental group who had received STAD application received higher scores than those in the control group, which means STAD cooperative learning had a positive effect on learning achievement.

3. Among the nine mathematics underachievers in the experimental group, the relationship between changes in the learning attitude and the learning achievement is as follows: six students experienced a positive change in their learning attitude, one did not improve at all in learning achievement, one fell behind, and the other four improved a great deal. These results demonstrate that positive learning attitude seems to influence learning achievement. Among the three students out of the nine who made an improvement in learning achievement, only one students improved. The reason why there were no statistically significant correlations is that the period of the study was too short for the mathematical underachievers to let down their hostility toward mathematics.

It is highly recommended that researchers continue to study this topic, ideally, with longer period of time, a larger group of students, a wider range of study units, and a more skilled cooperative learning method to apply STAD cooperative learning properly as an alternative to the currently conducted SDSC.