Transformation of Carotenoid Isomerase (CRTISO) Gene in Tobacco

Abstract

카로티노이드는 자연계에 존재하는 isoprenoid계 물질로써 식물, 해조류, 미생물 등에서 합성되며 약 600여종 이상의 화합물이 있다고 알려져 있다. Carotenoid isomerase (CRTISO)는 식물의 카로티노이드 생합성 경로에서 노란색을 띄는 poly-cis-lycopene에서 빨간색을 띄는 all-trans-lycopene로 합성을 촉매하는 효소이다. 현재 CRTISO는 토마토 돌연변이체와 애기장대의 mutant 연구를 통하여 알려져 있다.

그래서 본 연구에서는 토마토의 과실에서 CRTISO 유전자를 T-벡터에 클로닝 하였고, CRTISO가 카로티노이드 생합성 과정에서 어떠한 영향을 보이는지를 알아보기 위해 식물발현벡터에 이 유전자를 클로닝하여 담배에서 항시적 발현을 유도하였다. 식물발현벡터인 pBItCrtIso(+)는 A. tumefaciens LBA4404에 형질전환시켜 담배형질전환에 이용하였다. 담배형질전환은 기내에서 2일 동안 1㎎/ℓ의 benzyladenine (BA)과 0.01 ㎎/ℓ의 naphthylacetic acid (NAA)이 들어간 MS 배지에서 공동 배양하였고, 4주 동안 1 ㎎/ℓ의 BA, 0.01 ㎎/ℓ의 NAA, 100 ㎎/ℓ의 kanamycin, 500 ㎎/ℓ의 carbenicillin이 들어간 MS 배지에서 형질전환체를 선택 하였다. 선택된 형질전환체는 5주 동안 100 ㎎/ℓ의 kanamycin, 500 ㎎/ℓ의 carbenicillin이 들어간 MS 배지에서 뿌리유도를 시킨 후에 토양으로 순화 시켰다. 형질전환체로 추정되는 약 20개의 식물체를 얻었다.

담배형질전환체는 genomic DNA를 분리하여 PCR 분석법을 통해 유전자의 도입을 확인하였고, mRNA 발현을 보기 위하여 RT-PCR을 수행하였다. 형질전환 후 카로티노이드 생합성의 조성 변화와 양적인 변화를 보고자 추정되는 형질전환체 잎으로부터 HPLC 분석을 수행하였다. 후대검정을 위하여 T₁세대 형질전환체도 genomic DNA PCR과 HPLC를 통하여 분석되었다. T₁세대 PCR 분석을 한 결과 500bp의 PCR product를 확인하였다.

이는 각각 1번 라인에서 18개체, 6번 라인에서 5개체의 식물에서 유전자 도입이 이루어졌음을 알 수 있었다. T₁세대의 분리비를 확인하기 위해 도입된 유전자의 kanamycin 저항성 성질을 이용하여 분리비를 조사하였다. 분리비는 카이제곱 검정법에 의하여 1번 라인은 2.8:1, 6번 라인은 3:1임을 추정할 수 있었다. HPLC 방법을 이용하여 형질전환 된 T₁세대의 1번 라인에 카로티노이드 함량을 분석한 결과, lutein 함량은 대조군에 비하여 60% ~ 102%가, β-carotein 함량은 39% ~ 69% 가 증가되었음을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과를 살펴 볼 때, 식물에서 carotenoid isomerase (CRTISO)는 카로티노이드 생합성 경로에 관여하여 lutein과 β-carotene과 같은 xanthophyll의 양적인 변화를 유도한다고 생각된다.

Carotenoids are the most widespread group of isoprenoid-derived compounds in nature, with over 600 species characterised structurally. Carotenoids are synthesized by plants, algae, bacteria, and fungi. The CRTISO enzymes catalyzes the formation of the red pigment trans-lycopene from the yellow pigment poly-cis-lycopene. Isaacson et al. and Park et al. present the identification of carotenoid isomerase (CRTISO) from tomato mutant (tangerine) and Arabidopsis mutant (ccr2).

In this study, we report the isolation of the CRTISO gene from immature fruit of tomato. It was shown by sequence similarities with carotenoid isomerase from tomato fruit. carotenoid isomerase gene was inserted into the binary vector pBI121 for Agrobacterium-mediated transformation. In the carotenoid biosynthetic pathway, the effects of carotenoid isomerase were studied in tobacco by Agrobacterium-mediated transformation.

The plant expression vector, pBItCrtiso(+), was introduced into A. tumefaciens LBA4404. Transformed tobaccos were pre-cultivated for 2 days, co-cultivated for 2 days and selected on Murashige & Skoog (MS) medium supplemented with 100 mg/ℓ of kanamycin, 500 mg/ℓ of carbenicillin for 5 weeks. Finally, twenty putative transgenic plants were obtained. The integration of the carotenoid isomerase gene into the tobacco genome was confirmed by genomic DNA polymerase chain reaction (PCR). T_(0)-generation putative transgenic plants gave the expected PCR product, 500 bp amplified by specific primers. Also, putative transformants were confirmed by RT-PCR. In addition, the quantatative changes of carotenoid composition were analyzed by HPLC.

T_(0) investigated the progeny test, T₁- progeny transformants were confirmed by genomic DNA PCR and HPLC analysis. line 1 progeny transformants were confirmed 18 transformants and line 6 progeny transformants were confirmed 5 transformants by genomic DNA PCR analysis. T₁ transformants seeds were germinated at MS medium supplemented 100 ㎍/㎖ of kanamycin for the segregation pattern. Carotenoid composition of T₁- progeny transformants were confirmed by HPLC analysis. Lutein composition of line 1 progeny transformants were increased about 60% ~ 102% rather then composition of control. β-carotene composition of line 1 progeny transformants were increased about 39% ~ 69% rather then composition of control. These mean that CRTISO is involved in the valance of carotenoids, such as xantophyll in plants.