Up-regulation of Nrf2-mediated heme oxygenase-1 expression by eckol, a phlorotannin compound, through activation of Erk and PI3K/Akt

Abstract

The aim of the present study was to examine the cytoprotective effect of eckol, a phlorotannin found in Ecklonia cava and to elucidate underlying mechanisms. Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) is an important antioxidant enzyme that plays a role in cytoprotection against oxidative stress. Eckol induced HO-1 expression both at the level of mRNA and protein in Chinese hamster lung fibroblast (V79-4) cells, resulting in increased HO-1 activity. The transcription factor NF-E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) is a critical regulator of HO-1, achieved by binding to the antioxidant response element (ARE). Eckol treatment resulted in the enhanced level of phosphorylated form, nuclear translocation, ARE binding, and transcriptional activity of Nrf2. Extracellular regulated kinase (Erk) and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/protein kinase B (PKB, Akt) contributed to ARE-driven HO-1 expression. Eckol activated both Erk and Akt, and treatments with U0126 (an Erk kinase inhibitor), LY294002 (a PI3K inhibitor), specific Erk1 siRNA, and Akt siRNA suppressed the eckol induced activation of Nrf2, resulting in a decrease of HO-1 expression. ZnPP (a HO-1 inhibitor), HO-1 siRNA, and Nrf2 siRNA markedly abolished the cytoprotective effect of eckol against hydrogen peroxide-induced cell damage. Likewise, U0126 and LY294002 inhibited the eckol-induced cytoprotective effect against oxidative cell damage. These studies demonstrate that eckol attenuates oxidative stress by activating Nrf2-mediated HO-1 induction via Erk and PI3K/Akt signaling.

이 연구에서는 감태(Ecklonia cava)로부터 분리 정제한 Phlorotannin 화합물인 eckol의 세포 보호효과와 그 기작에 대해 밝히고자 하였다. 세포 보호기작 연구에 있어서 중요한 항 산화효소로 알려진 Heme oxygenase-1(HO-1)의 산화적 손상으로부터의 보호 작용을 검색하였다. Eckol은 Chinese hamster lung fibroblast인 V79-4 세포주에서 HO-1 단백질량과 HO-1의 mRNA의 수준을 증가 시켰고, HO-1의 효소활성도 증가 시켰다. NF-E2-related factor 2(Nrf2)는 antioxidant response element(ARE)와 결합함으로써 HO-1의 주 조절자가 된다고 알려져 있다. Eckol을 처리하였을 때 Nrf2의 핵 내로의 이동을 유도하였고, ARE와의 결합력과 Nrf2의 전사활성을 증가시켰다. 그 다음으로 mitogen activated protein kinase(MAPK)인 Erk와 phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K)의 직속하위인자인 PKB/Akt는 HO-1의 발현을 조절하는 ARE의 활성을 유도한다고 보고되어 있다. Eckol은 Erk와 Akt 둘 다의 활성을 증가 시켰으며 Erk의 활성 억제재인 U0126과 PI3K 활성 억제재를 처리 하였을 때 핵 내의 활성형 Nrf2의 억제와 HO-1의 발현을 억제하였으며, mRNA 수준에서의 Erk와 Akt의 억제하기 위해 siErk1과 siAkt를 이식하였을 때 역시 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 마지막으로 HO-1의 산화적 손상으로부터의 보호효과를 확인하기 위해 hydrogen peroxide로 세포 손상을 유도하였으며 HO-1 특이적 억제재인 ZnPP 처리와 siHO-1 이식으로 Eckol에 의해 유도된 세포보호효과가 상쇄되었다. 이 외에도 U0126과 LY294002 처리로 eckol에 의해 유도된 산화적 손상으로부터의 보호효과가 억제되었다. 이 연구는 eckol이 Erk와 PI3K/Akt를 통하여 Nrf2 활성에 매개된 HO-1의 증가에 의해 산화적 손상을 억제시킨다는 내용을 증명하였다.