XML기반의 병원간 검사협력 시스템 설계 및 구현

Abstract

기존 종이의무기록은 의사와 간호사 혹은 진료지원 부서간 의사전달에 많은 문제점이 나타나 이를 해결하고자 컴퓨터를 이용한 OCS시스템을 사용하게 되었다. 컴퓨터 기술의 비약적인 발전으로 모든 의무기록을 컴퓨터에 저장하기 위해 EMR시스템이 개발되었다. EMR시스템은 개발업체와 시스템을 운영하는 병원마다 코드체계, 테이블 스키마를 달리 구성하고 운영하고 있어서 병원간 의료정보 협력을 하는데 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 이에 병원간 의료정보 협력을 위하여 XML을 이용 코드체계 및 테이블 스키마를 공통으로 운영할 수 있는 코드 변환 시스템을 진단검사의학과 검사를 중심으로 시스템을 제안하고 구현하였다.

구현된 시스템을 통하여 서로다른 병원간의 정보 교류에 적용해 본 결과 기존 EXCEL파일과 E-Mail 기반 검사 의뢰, 결과 시스템 보다 신속정확성 및 보안성, 사용자 업무 효율성 이 증대 되었다.

Traditional medical record using paper has many problems, such as misunderstanding between doctors and nurses or medical support departments.

Therefore, the Order Communication System(OCS) has been used due to the remarkable advances in computer engineering and then the Electronic Medical Record(EMR) has been developed to store all of medical records. Companies which develop EMR system and hospitals using this system have different structure, such as codes, table schema, its configurations, etc. That makes problems to cooperate and exchange medical information among hospitals.

Therefore, a method of code conversion based on XML was proposed for cooperative diagnosis between hospitals. The proposed system is more efficient than existing system which uses EXCEL file and E-Mail, in the viewpoint of accuracy, securiry, business efficiency, and so on.