Zebrafish as an alternative animal model for functional bioactive material screening

Abstract

Marine algae have been well-known as an important source to produce natural bioactive secondary metabolites including phenols and polyphenols with unique linkages (Torres et al., 2008). E. cava, an edible brown alga with a long history as folk medicine in Korea, is abundantly distributed only in Korea and Japan according to the latest statistics. The previous reports on E. cava have revealed that it contains variety of phlorotannin derivates which are commonly known to have defensive or protective functions against herbivores (Li et al., 2009). Although some reports suggest that phlorotannins from algae exhibit antioxidant effect on free radicals, there are no reports on the effects of the phlorotannins on melanogenesis and their photo-protective effect on the cell damage induced by UV-B radiation, as well as the underlying mechanism of phlorotannins. Thus, in this study, the potential sun light protective effect of phlorotannins isolated from E. cava was investigated in zebrafish as an alternative animal model system. Melanins play a critical role in the absorption of free radicals and melanogenesis in the skin in a kind of process that produces photo-protective agents against damaging effect from UV. Many cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies have tried to find inhibitors for melanogenesis. The regulation of cellular pigmentation can be controlled at the different stages of melanogenesis. In the present study, phlorotannins isolated from E. cava were examined for their ability to inhibit melanin contents in zebrafish. From these results, it was reduced that all phlorotannins inhibited pigmentation more effectively than that of the positive control (only UV-B radiation). Hence, phlorotannins can be applied as a natural sunlight protecting material. Oxidative stress may be induced by increasing generation of ROS and other free radicals. UV radiation can induce the formation of ROS such as singlet oxygen and superoxide anion in the skin, promoting biological damage in exposed tissues via iron-catalyzed oxidative reactions (Wang et al., 2006). Generation of intracellular ROS can be detected using oxidation sensitive dye DCFH-DA as the substrate. Fluorescent probes have been widely employed to monitor oxidative activity in cells. During labeling, nonfluorescent DCFH-DA dye which penetrates freely into the cells gets hydrolyzed by intracellular esterase to DCFH, and traps inside the cells (Veerman et al., 2004). Therefore, an increase in the cellular fluorescence level reveals the elevated levels of ROS. Many types of death stimuli induce the increasing cellular levels of ROS, and the elimination of the induced ROS through the use of antioxidants protects the cells from those stimuli. Therefore, ROS are believed to act as key mediators of cell death (Martindale and Holbrook, 2002; Kim et al., 2008). A variety of stresses such as chemicals, pathogens, and others can induce NO production. These results suggest that phlorotannins can be developed into a potential bio-molecular candidate to inhibit ROS formation. As phlorotannins were found to exert a ROS scavenging effect, it was further evaluated with regard to its protective effects against UV-B radiation-induced cell death in zebrafish.

Phlorotannins, well known marine algal polyphenols, are recognized to have defensive or protective functions against oxidative stress (Kang et al., 2003). Although some reports suggest that the phlorotannins from algae exhibit antioxidant effect on free radicals and H2O2, there are no reports on the protective effects against UV-B radiation of phlorotannins in zebrafish. These results demonstrated that phlorotannins possess the potential inhibitory effects on oxidative damage induced by UV-B radiation. Also the antioxidant activities were associated with the improvement of the cell viability as compared to our previous study (Ahn et al., 2007). The skin possesses an elaborate antioxidant defense system to protect it from oxidative stress. However, excessive exposure to reactive oxygen species can shift the prooxidant.antioxidant balance of the skin toward the more oxidative state. Resulting oxidative stress causes many adverse effects and pathological conditions (Ananthaswamy and Kanjilal, 1996; Finkel and Holbrook, 2000). Under these circumstances, regular intake of dietary antioxidants or treatment of the skin with products containing UV protective ingredients could be a useful strategy for preventing UV-B induced damage. Oxidative stress is associated with cell death which occurs during several pathological situations. When evaluating a compound with therapeutical potential, the screening of toxicity has a special relevance. Therefore, in this study, we report the protective effect of phlorotannins as antioxidant and UV protective agent for UV-B radiation-induced cell death via acridine orange dye and morphological analysis. It was clearly demonstrated that phlorotannins reduced cell death induced by UV-B radiation. Several natural compounds have gained considerable attention as skin photo-protective agents. Plants can change their phenolic metabolisms under UV-B radiation, which supply enough phenolic compounds to screen UV-B light, and sometimes these molecules might function as antioxidant to quench ROS generated by UV-B radiation (Booij- James et al., 2000; Sudheer et al., 2007; Skandrani et al., 2009). Phlorotannins are well known polyphenols in marine algae, which have various biological activities including antioxidant, antitumor, antihypertension, and anti-inflammatory effects. Among them, antioxidant activity related to UV protection is intensively focused due to the currently growing demand from the cosmeceutical industry where they are interested in anti-aging and whitening natural products. Therefore, the phlorotannins can easily be applied in antioxidant and cosmeceutical industries as a natural compound from marine biomass. We coclude that zebrafish embryos are valuable laboratory alternative in vivo model. The antioxidant mechanisms underying the protective efficacies afforded by phlorotannins in this experiment remain to elucidate.

최근에 마우스, 쥐 및 토끼 등은 실험동물로 사용되는 동물학대로 인한 윤리적인 문제가 대두되면서 이들의 이용과 관리를 제도적으로 보완하는 법적인 제도 장치가 생겨났다. 2007년 1월에 동물 보호법이 개정되어 2008년 8월 28일부터 시행이 되는데, 이에 따라 일반 실험실의 실험동물을 이용한 연구가 부자연스러워질 것으로 예측된다. 이러한 사회적인 동향은 향후 연구논문의 학술저널에 투고에 대한 제한을 시사하며, 무엇보다도 실험실에서 규제에 자유로운 실험 대체 동물의 필요성이 절실하게 되었다.

이에 따라 2000년 중반에 들어 새로운 실험동물 모델로서 생명과학 전 분야에 폭넓게 도입되고 있는 제브라피쉬(zebrafish; Danio rerio)는 생물학, 유전학 및 독성학 연구에 훌륭한 모델로 사용되고 있다. 제브라피쉬는 마우스와 비슷하게 수명은 2년 정도이고 생후 3개월이면 번식이 가능하다. 계절에 관계없이 암컷은 일주일 간격으로 200-300개의 알을 낳을 수 있고, 체외수정을 하고 발생배가 투명하기 때문에 일반 해부현미경 하에서 쉽게 발생의 모든 과정을 관찰할 수 있다. 이들은 발생이 매우 빨라 초기 세포분열이 대장균(20분)보다도 빠른 15분 간격으로 진행되며, 발생6시간째에 gastrulation이 시작되어 4시간 만에 마치며, 12시간이 지나면 눈의 형태형성이 이미 시작된다. 수정 후 24시간이 지나면 심장의 박동과 혈액순환을 관찰할 수 있다. 제브라피쉬는 허파를 제외하고는 간과 췌장 그리고 지라와 흉선 등 면역계를 포함한 대부분의 기관을 가지며, 특히 돌연변이 연구에서 밝혀지는 여러 결과들이 인간의 유전질환과 매우 유사한 것으로 밝혀졌고, 인간과의 유전적 상동성도 현재 약 90%까지 일치하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 대량으로 쉽게 구할 수 있는 수정란를 이용하여 마이크로 인젝션을 통한 expression cloning, antisense oligonucleotide morpholino를 이용한 gene knock out/down과 생체기능조절물질 탐색을 위한 chemical genomics 등 다양한 분야에 이용되고 있다.

일반적으로 현재 시중에서 판매되고 있는 특정 발현 단백질을 측정하는 항원 항체의 경우도 대부분이 포유동물 유래의 것으로 어류를 동물 모델로 생리학적 신호 기전을 연구하는데 있어서는 제한적이다. 그러나 제브라피쉬는 마우스, 랫, 인간 등의 포유동물 유래 항체에 반응을 하기 때문에 실험동물모델로서 대체하기에 적합한 실험 어종이다.

수컷 한 마리로부터 평균 500 종류 이상의 돌연변이체를 얻을 수가 있으나, 특정 돌연변이주의 분리와 유지에 많은 인력과 공간이 필요하다. 현재 세계적인 연구 분야 중 하나는 대량의 돌연변이를 이용한 positional cloning방법으로 원인유전자를 밝혀 새로운 기능성 유전자를 확보하고 (gene hunting), 나아가 관련 질환연구와 신약개발의 타겟 발굴에 집중적인 노력을 기울이고 있다. 더욱이, 국내 연구진에 의하여 positional cloning방법으로 유전자를 밝혀낸 headless와 mind bomb mutant 및 관련된 Wnt, Notch 신호전달 등이 알려져 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 현재 세계적으로 positional cloning을 통하여 돌연 변이체의 원인 유전자를 밝힘으로써 새로운 기능성 유전자를 확보하고 나아가 관련 질환연구와 신약 개발의 타겟발굴에 집중적인 노력을 기울여 인간 질환 모델로서의 제브라피쉬의 연구 현황이 상당히 많이 보고되고 있다. 그러나 국내에서 제브라피쉬를 이용한 실험동물 모델로서의 연구는 일부 연구실에만 집중되어 있을 뿐만 아니라 유전체를 중심으로 연구는 되었지만, 유전체를 조작하지 않고 기능성 소재를 탐색하는 연구는 수행은 되어 있지 않다. 따라서 다양한 분야 연구자들의 관심이 집중되어야 더 다양한 연구 분야의 개척이 가능할 것이다.

1) 제브라피쉬 연구모델의 문제점

▶ 제브라피쉬 동물모델은 국내에서는 아직도 초기 보급 단계임

제브라피쉬는 유전적인 기능이 완전히 밝혀지진 않았으나 수 많은 연구를 통하여 생리나 발생학적인 기능조작을 위한 저서들도 많이 출간되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국내에서는 기능성 생리활성 물질을 탐색하기 위한 제브라피쉬를 이용하는 사례가 아주 미약하다.

2) 제브라피쉬 모델의 장점

▶ 제브라피쉬의 수정란을 대량으로 쉽게 확보할 수 있음

▶ 발생이 매우 빨라 대부분의 조직 및 장기가 하루 만에 형성

▶ 투명한 난-현미경으로 발생단계, 혈류 흐름 및 형태적 관찰이 용이

▶ 척추동물로서 유전체 구성이 인간과 비슷함.

마우스와 인간과 아주 유사한 게놈 구조를 가지면서도 선충이나 초파리에서나 가능한 유전학적, 세포생물학적인 실험실이나 대규모 연구가 가능하다. 제브라피쉬의 발생배는 직경 0.7mm 정도로 작기 때문에 96-well microplate에 3-5 embryo 정도씩 분주가 가능하며 소량의 화합물에 대해서도 형태 형성, 혈관형성 등 생체를 이용한 생리활성물질 검출이 가능하다. 따라서 이 연구에서 제브라피쉬를 실험 대체 동물 모델로 사용하기 위하여 1) 독상학적 검증, 2) 기능성 식품 및 3) 화장품 개발을 위한 평가 시스템 구축을 위해 제브라피쉬를 통하여 기능성물질의 항산화 활성, 미백 및 자외선 보호효과를 검증하였다. 앞서 여러연구자들에 의하여 제브라피쉬 발생배를 이용한 환경 독성학적 평가는 활발하게 진행되어 왔다. 이 연구에서는 독성물질로 사람의 질병의 근원이라 할 수 있는 활성산소종을 generation하는 전구체인 과산화수소와 AAPH를 사용하였다. 이 연구 결과는 다른 연구결과와 유사하여, 사용한 독성물질들이 제브라피쉬 발생에 관여하여 비정상적인 성장과 부종 그리고 혈관 침착 등의 다양한 외형적인 변형을 보여 주었다.

이미 항산화 활성이 우수하다고 연구가 진행되고 있는 해조류인 감태 유래의 폴리페놀 물질인 플로로탄닌은 동물 세포 수준에서도 우수한 항산화 효과를 보여주었다. 이에 이 천연 항산화 물질이 제브라피쉬에서도 작용 하는지를 독성물질로 사용한 과산화수소와 AAPH와 co-treatment하여 이에 대한 보호효과를 측정하였다. 이 연구에서 제브라피쉬 발생배가 투명하다는 점을 이용하여 형광 탐침자를 이용한 결과는 제브라피쉬 체내에서 발생하는 활성산소종의 생성을 감태의 플로로탄닌이 유의적으로 억제시킴을 관찰하였다. 뿐만 아니라 제브라피쉬 체내에서의 지질과산화 및 세포 사멸도 감소함을 확인 하였다. 마지막으로, 기본적으로 항산화 효과를 가지는 물질은 세포 보호 기능이 우수하여 화장품 소재로도 응용이 되고 있다. 이 연구에서 사용한 감태 플로로탄닌은 동물 세포 수준에서 우수한 화장품 소재로의 가치가 확인된 바 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 이 천연 화장품 소재 후보 물질인 감태의 플로로탄닌이 제브라피쉬 발생배를 통하여 확인 한 결과 우수한 미백 및 자외선 보호효과를 보이는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

종합적으로, 제브라피쉬는 독성물질 스크리닝 동물모델로 사용이 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 기능성 소재 탐색을 위한 실험 대체 동물 모델로 사용이 가능 할 것으로 예상된다. 이에 가장 큰 문제가 되고 있는 실험 동물 사용의 윤리적인 문제를 포함하여, 기능성 물질 탐색을 위한 실험동물 연구 시간 및 비용을 절감할 수 있고, 좀 더 폭 넓은 분야에서도 실험동물 모델 연구를 할 수 있는 장을 기대 할 수 있을 것이다.