「の」を介した程度副詞の 名詞修飾に関する一考察

Abstract

부사는 일본어 교육의 현장에 있어서 그다지 중요시 되지 않는 학습 항목의 하나이다. 그러나 자연스러운 일본어 표현을 하기 위해서는 상황에 따른 적절한 부사의 사용이 필요하다. 최근 부사에 관한 연구가 늘어 가고 있지만 아직 충분하다고는 할 수 없다. 그러한 배경으로 성분의 정도를 수식하는 '정도 부사'도 그 연구 대상의 하나라 할 수 있겠다.

본 연구는 정도 부사 중에서도 'の'를 통한 명사 수식에 초점을 맞추었다. 그리고 그러한 정도 부사가 어떤 명사를 어떤 조건으로 또 어떠한 의미를 가지고 수식하는지를 확실하게 규명하고 더 나아가 그 체계에 대해서 살펴 보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 그 결과 아래와 같은 결론을 얻게 되었다.

1) 연구 대상인 정도 부사나 명사를 한정하여 그 중 어떤 정도 부사가 어떠한 종류의 명사를 뒤에 가져 올 수 있는지를 알아본 결과 아래와 같이 3가지로 나눌 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다.

① 'とても·はなはだ·すこぶる·たいへん·きわめて·非常に·わりに·ばか`に·やけに·やや·もっと·ずっと·はるかに·いちだんと'는 어떤 종류의 명사도 수식을 할 수 없다.

② 'ずいぶん·結構·なかなか·多少·少し·ちょっと·かなり·相当·よほど'는 명사 종류와 상관없이 명사 수식을 할 수 있다.

③ 'いささか·いっそう'는 일부의 명사는 수식을 할 수 없다.

2) 'の'를 통해서 명사를 수식할 수 있는 정도 부사가 어떠한 의미를 가지고 명사를 수식하는지 알아보기 위하여 실체 사용하고 있는 문장을 예로 들면서 수식의 실태에 대해서 자세히 알아보았다. 그 결과 정도 부사는 수량적 척도를 수식하는 힘의 대소에 따라 아래와 같이 4가지로 분류 될 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다.

① 'ちょっと·少し'는 형용사적 특징을 보이면서 수량적 척도를 가늠하기 쉬운 명사군의 명사가 뒤에 붙을 경우에도 수량적 척도를 수식한다.

② 'ずいぶん·結構·多少'는 수량적 척도를 가늠하기 쉬운 명사군의 명사가 뒤에 붙을 때에만 수량적 척도를 수식한다.

③ 'かなり·相当·よほど'는 수량적 척도를 가늠하기 쉬운 명사군의 명사가 뒤에 붙을 때 수량적 척도를 수식할 수도 있지만 정도적 척도를 수식할 수도 있다.

④ 'なかなか·いささか·いっそう'는 수량적 척도를 수식할 수 없다.

3) 얻어진 결과를 토대로 더욱 체계적인 고찰을 함으로 아래와 같은 결과를 얻게 되었다.

①정도 부사는 각각이 지니는 수량적 척도를 수식하는 힘과 정도적 척도를 수식하는 힘의 대소에 따라 순수 정도 부사로부터 양의 부사까지 이어지는 하나의 체계가 있다고 알게 되었다.

②그러한 체계가 있는 가운데에서 수량적 척도를 수식하는 힘을 지니는 정도 부사에는'の'를 통해서 명사를 수식하는 기능이 있다. 또한 뒤에 붙는 명사에 대한 기능도 각각의 정도 부사가 지니는 수량적 척도를 수식하는 힘의 대소에 따라 달라진다는 것을 알게 되었다.

副詞は日本語教育の現場において後回しにされがちな学習項目の一つである。しかし、自然な日本語表現をするためには、状況に応じた適切な副詞の使用が不可欠である。昨今副詞に関する研究が盛んになってはきたが、まだまだ不十分な感は否めない。そのような背景において、後接する成分の程度を修飾する程度副詞もその一つに漏れない。

本研究は程度副詞の中でも「の」を介した名詞修飾に焦点を当てた。そしてどのような程度副詞が、どのような名詞を、どのような条件で、どのような意味を以って修飾するのかを明らかにし、さらにはその体系について言及することを目的とし研究を行った。その結果、以下のような結論を得た。

1)対象とする程度副詞・名詞を限定し、どのような程度副詞がどのような種類の名詞を後接できるかを調べる調査を行った。その結果、以下のように程度副詞は3つにグループ分けできることがわかった。

①「とても・はなはだ・すこぶる・たいへん・きわめて・非常に・わりに・ばかに・やけに・やや・もっと・ずっと・はるかに・いちだんと」は名詞の種類を問わず名詞修飾の形をとることができない。

②「ずいぶん・結構・なかなか・多少・少し・ちょっと・かなり・相当・よほど」は名詞の種類を問わず名詞修飾の形をとることができる。

③「いささか・いっそう」は一部の名詞は修飾できない。

2)「の」を介して名詞を修飾できる程度副詞がどのような意味をもって名詞を修飾しているかを調べるため、実際に使われている文章を例に挙げつつ、修飾の実態について細かく調べた。その結果、程度副詞は数量的尺度を修飾する力の大小によって、以下のようにさらに4つに分類できることが分かった。

①「ちょっと・少し」は、形容詞的な特徴が見られ、かつ数量的尺度を想定しやすい名詞群の名詞が後接した場合も数量的尺度を修飾する。

②「ずいぶん・結構・多少」は、数量的尺度を想定しやすい名詞群の名詞が後接した場合のみ数量的尺度を修飾する。

③「かなり・相当・よほど」は、数量的尺度を想定しやすい名詞群の名詞が後接した場合、数量的尺度を修飾することもできるが、程度的尺度を修飾することもできる。

④「なかなか・いささか・いっそう」は、数量的尺度を修飾することができない。

3)得られた結果を元に、さらに体系的な考察を行い以下のような結果を得た。

①程度副詞はそれぞれが持つ数量的尺度を修飾する力と程度的尺度を修飾する力の大小によって、純粋程度の副詞から量の副詞にまでつながる一つの体系があることがわかった。

②そのような体系がある中で、数量的尺度を修飾する力を持っている程度副詞には「の」を介して名詞を修飾する働きがあり、また後接する名詞に対する働きもそれぞれの程度副詞の数量的尺度を修飾する力の大小によって変わってくるということがわかった。

'Adverb' has been considered an insignificant teaching and learning item in the field ofJapanese education. To speak natural Japanese, however, using appropriate adverbs is necessary. In fact, more and more researchers have studied 'adverb'recently, but there is still a lot more needs to investigate the use of adverb, and the use of 'degree adverb' -which gives information about the extent or degree of something - is not exceptional.

This study focuses on the use of degree adverbs as noun modifiers through 'の'. Specifically, this study investigates under what conditions and with what meanings degree adverbs can modify nouns. The results of this study are as follow.

1) First, among the adverbs and nouns related to this study, this research explores what kinds of degree adverbs can modify certain kinds of nouns and what kinds of nouns can be modified by degree adverbs. The findings on this question are divided into three categories below.

①'とても·はなはだ·すこぶる·たいへん·きわめて·非常に·わりに·ばかに·やけに·やや·もっと·ずっと·はるかに·いちだんと'cannot modify any kinds of nouns.

②'ずいぶん·結構·なかなか·多少·少し·ちょっと·かなり·相"-·よほど' can modify whichever kinds of nouns.

③'いささか·いっそう' cannot modify certain kinds of nouns.

2) Second, the questions on what meanings these degree adverbs - which can modify nouns through 'の' -could add to modified nouns are answered by analyzing authentic Japanese sentences. It is revealed, as a result, that these degree adverbs could be divided into four categories basedon the degree of quantity which nouns possess.

①'ちょっと·少し' shows adjective characteristics and modify nouns in noun phrases which are easy to measure quantitative degrees.

②'ずいぶん·結構·多少' quantitatively modify nouns in noun phrases only easy to measure quantitative degrees.

③'かなり·相"-·よほど' can quantitatively modify nouns in noun phrases only easy to measure quantitative degrees, and these adverbs also modify degree scale.

3'なかなか·いささか·いっそう' cannot quantitatively modify nouns. By analyzing what have been found so far, it is finally concluded as seen below.

①It is based on the modification strength of either degree or quantity which the adverbs have that degree adverbs can function as either degree or quantity adverbs.

②Degree adverbs can also quantitatively modify nouns through 'の', and the functions of these adverbs which the adverbs have on modified nouns can differ by the strength of quantity degree of the adverbs.