가정의 인터넷문화 형성

Abstract

청소년들의 인터넷 이용이 증가하면서 인터넷 이용 부작용이 증가하고 있으며, 인터넷 비행과 인터넷 범죄로 심화되고 있다. 특히, 인터넷 이용과 관련하여 자녀집단과 부모집단의 세대간 격차로 인해 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모-자녀간 갈등은 점차 증가하고 있으며 이러한 갈등은 개인 및 가정의 문제를 넘어 사회적 문제로까지 확산되고 있다.

이러한 배경에서 이 연구는 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식을 조사하고 부모-자녀간 실제적 갈등정도의 인식에 영향을 미치는 변인을 분석함으로써 가정의 바람직한 인터넷문화 확립을 위한 기초자료를 제시하는데 그 목적이 있었다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 자녀집단은 제주시 지역의 초등학교 5-6학년과 중학생을 대상으로 하였으며, 부모집단은 초등학교 5-6학년과 중학생을 자녀로 두고 있는 경우를 대상으로 설문조사 하였다.

부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식은 부모의 감독 정도, 부모의 태도 유형, 자녀의 생활변화 정도, 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 변화 요구도로 구성하였고 관련 변인의 차이를 파악하기 위해 t-test, ANOVA analysis, χ2-test를 실시하였으며, 사후검증으로서 Duncan's Multiple Range Test를 하였다. 또한 이 연구의 종속변인인 부모-자녀간 실제적 갈등정도에 대한 인식은 인터넷을 이용하는 데 있어 갈등 존재유무를 파악하기 위한 이항변인이었으므로 관련변인의 영향력을 분석하기 위해 Logistic 회귀분석(Logistic Regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요한 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식의 실태를 분석한 결과 전체적으로 자녀집단에 비해 부모집단이 높게 인식하는 경향이 나타났다. 구체적으로 부모의 감독정도는 자녀집단과 부모집단은 '그렇지 않다'와 '보통이다' 수준으로 부모의 감독정도를 높은 수준으로 인식하고 있지 않았다. 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모의 태도 유형은 자녀집단의 경우 민주형, 권위형, 방임형 순으로 부모집단의 경우 권위형, 민주형, 방임형 순으로 인식하고 있었으며 특히, 부모집단의 경우 2/3가 부모 자신의 태도 유형을 권위형으로 인식하고 있어 부모-자녀간 인식의 차가 크게 나타났다. 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 따른 생활변화에 대해 자녀집단과 부모집단은 독서와 취미활동 시간이 가장 많이 감소한 것으로 인식하였으며, 오락과 게임 시간이 가장 증가한 것으로 인식하였다. 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 변화 요구도는 인터넷을 오랜 시간 이용하는 영역에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 그 다음 순으로는 자녀집단의 경우 인터넷을 이용하는 시간대의 변화 요구도, 부모집단의 경우 오락위주의 인터넷 이용 사이트에 대한 변화 요구도로 나타나 부모-자녀간의 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 자녀집단과 부모집단의 특성에 따른 부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식의 차이를 분석한 결과 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모의 감독 정도의 인식 차는 자녀집단은 성별과 인터넷 이용규칙, 부모집단은 본인의 교육수준과 인터넷 이용규칙에 따라 차이가 나타나 개인적 특성과 인터넷이용 특성에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모의 태도 유형은 자녀집단의 경우 본인의 연령, 아버지 교육수준과 직업, 인터넷 이용 규칙 등 개인적 특성 뿐만 아니라 부모특성과 관련된 가족관련 특성 및 인터넷이용 특성에 따라 차이가 있었다. 부모집단은 본인의 연령과 교육수준, 컴퓨터 이용능력, 인터넷 이용 규칙 등 개인적 특성과 인터넷이용 특성에 따라 차이가 있었다.

자녀의 인터넷 이용에 따른 생활변화는 자녀집단의 경우 본인 연령, 개인 용돈과 인터넷 이용시간, 부모집단의 경우 본인 연령과 인터넷 이용시간 등 개인적 특성과 인터넷이용 특성에 따라 차이가 있었다.

자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 변화 요구도에 있어서 자녀집단은 성별, 연령, 개인 용돈과 인터넷 이용 규칙, 부모집단은 본인 연령, 본인의 컴퓨터 이용 능력 등 개인적 특성과 인터넷이용 특성에 따라 차이가 있었다. 이와 같이 자녀집단과 부모집단의 개인적 특성과 인터넷이용 특성은 부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식과 밀접한 관련을 갖는 중요한 변인로 나타났다.

셋째, 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 부모-자녀간 실제적 갈등정도를 매우 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났으며 부모집단이 자녀집단보다 실제적 갈등정도를 높게 인식하고 있었다.

부모-자녀간 실제적 갈등정도에 대한 인식은 자녀집단의 경우 성별, 인터넷 이용 시간, 인터넷 이용 일 수, 인터넷 이용 규칙, 부모감독과 생활변화, 부모집단의 경우 연령, 본인의 컴퓨터 이용 능력, 자녀 인터넷 이용시 걱정 정도, 부모감독, 생활변화와 인터넷에 이용 변화 요구도 등에 따라 차이가 나타났다. 특히, 인구통계학적 특성보다는 인터넷 이용 특성 및 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식이 중요한 변인으로 나타났다.

넷째, 자녀집단이 인식한 부모-자녀간 실제적 갈등정도에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별, 아버지 직업, 주택유형, 인터넷 이용 시간, 인터넷 이용 일 수, 인터넷 이용 규칙, 부모의 감독 정도, 부모의 태도 유형, 자녀의 생활변화 정도가, 부모집단은 연령, 주택유형, 컴퓨터 설치 장소, 자녀의 인터넷 이용에 대한 걱정 정도, 부모의 감독 정도, 부모의 태도 유형, 자녀의 생활변화 정도가 유의한 영향을 미치는 중요한 변인이었다.

이상과 같이 부모-자녀간 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식과 실제적 갈등정도에 대한 인식에 유의미한 관계를 가진 것으로 나타난 특징이 각 영역별로 달랐지만, 한편으로는 공통적으로 인터넷이용관련 특성 및 잠재적 갈등요인에 대한 인식이 중요했던 결과를 기초로 자녀집단의 인터넷 윤리 의식 확립을 위한 프로그램 개발 및 부모집단의 인터넷 이용 증진 및 인터넷의 바른 이해를 위한 프로그램 개발이 요구된다.

The aim of this study was to investigate perception of potential conflict among parents and adolescents and perception of realistic conflict between them, and then, would offer data based on the investigation for formation of internet culture at home in near future.

The study was conducted on 566 students in the 5th and 6th grade of elementary school and middle school students and 463 parents whose children are in the 5th and 6th grade of elementary school and in middle schools in Jeju.

Perception of potential conflict between parents and adolescents consisted of levels of parental control, types of parental attitude, changes in their lives resulting from internet usage and demands for change in internet usage, and they were analyzed using t-tests, ANOVA analysis, DMR tests and χ2-tests. Also, in regards to conflict between parents and adolescents, a dependent variable was used for perception of realistic conflict, and for the Logistic Regression analysis, to confirm whether or not conflict exists.

The major results of this study are as follows;

First, taken as a whole, the parental group was found to have a higher level of perception of potential conflict than the adolescent group. Specifically, in both groups, of adolescents and parents, the perception of levels of parental control was less than average. In the adolescent group, types of parental attitude were in turn democratic, authoritative, and neglectful. On the other hand, in the parental group, perception was of, in turn, an authoritative style, democratic style and neglectful style. 2/3 of the group recognized their own attitude as an authoritative style. Both the parental and adolescent group perceived the decrease of time spent on reading and leisure activities and the increase of time spent on entertainment and games in terms of changes in their lives. Finally, both the parental and adolescent group had a high perception of demands for a change in the amount of time of internet usage.

Second, looking into the perception of potential conflict on each sub-sphere, the perception level of the parental control showed a significant difference in all sub-spheres according to the family's rules regarding internet usage. Also, individual variables such as gender and level of education had a meaningful difference in the perception level of parental control.

In the adolescent group, the type of parental attitude regarding children's internet usage showed a significant difference according to age, the level of father's education, and employment. In the parental group, the type of parental attitude regarding children's internet usage showed a significant difference according to age, level of education, ability of computer usage, and household rules on internet usage.

In the adolescent group, changes in their lives resulting from internet usage showed a significant difference in terms of age, allowance, and the average usage time of the internet. In the parental group, changes in their lives resulting from internet usage showed a significant difference in terms of age and the average usage time of the internet.

In the adolescent group, demands for change in all aspects of internet usage showed a significant difference according to gender, age, allowance, and household rules of internet usage. In the parental group, demands for change in all aspects of internet usage showed a significant difference according to age and ability of computer usage.

Third, the perception of realistic conflict due to internet usage of children was high.

The perception of realistic conflict between parents and adolescents showed a more meaningful difference in regards to internet-related variables and potential conflict-related variables than in regards to demographic variables. More concretely, in the adolescent group, the perception of realistic conflict showed a significant difference in terms of gender, average use time of the internet, average number of days of use of the internet, household rules of internet usage, parental control, and changes in their lives. In the parental group, the perception of realistic conflict showed a significant difference in regards to age, ability of internet usage, level of parents' worry, parental control, changes in their lives, and demands for change in all aspects of internet usage.

Forth, for both groups the perception of realistic conflict has a significant effect on internet-related variables and potential conflict-related variables. Concretely, in the adolescent group, the perception of realistic conflict had a significant influence in regards to gender, the father's job, the type of house, the average usage time of the internet, average number of days of usage of the internet, household rules of the internet, parental control, the types of parental attitude, and changes in their lives. In the parental group, the perception of realistic conflict had a significant influence in terms of age, the type of house, the emplacement of the computer, level of parents' worry, parental control, the types of parental attitude, and changes in their lives.