강릉 연안해역 문어흘림외줄낚시 어구의 개량에 관한 연구

Abstract

강릉 연안해역에서 문어를 대상으로 하는 대표 어업인 통발어업과 흘림외줄낚시어업의 현장조사와 어획량을 2000년부터 2002년까지 3년간을 비교분석하여 흘림외줄낚시어구에 사용하고 있는 돼지비계미끼를 관리보관이 쉽고, 재사용이 가능하고 경비가 저렴한 PE재질을 이용한 가재모양인 인공미끼로 대체하였으며, 어구유실로 해양환경을 오염시키는 납으로 제작된 봇돌은 환경친화적 재료인 돌, 철, 게르마늄, 세라믹, 무기안료 등으로 제작하여 개량식 문어흘림외줄낚시어구를 육상수조시험, 해상기초시험, 어획시험한 결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다.

1. 강원도 연안해역에 조업하고 있는 문어흘림외줄낚시어구의 봇돌용으로 사용 되는 납은 연간 고성군 해역이 83.7톤, 강릉시 해역이 20.2톤 동해시 해역이 51.7톤, 삼척시 해역이 45.3톤으로 총 200.9톤이다.

2. 개량봇돌은 재래식 납 봇돌과 돌 봇돌의 장점을 살려 낚시를 제작시 봇돌내에 삽입되도록 하였고, 형상은 돌 봇돌과 유사하고 무게는 다양하게 할 수 있도록 납 대신 환경친화적인 재료인 철, 게르마늄, 세라믹, 무기안료 등을 사용하였다.

3. 재래식 낚싯바늘은 개인과 해역에 따라 일정하지 않았다. 이를 개선하기 위하 여 낚싯바늘의 재료는 어선원이 선호하는 재질과 굵기(0.16mm)의 철사를 선정 하였고, 낚시부분을 만들 철사의 총길이는 600mm로 하였다. 선정된 철사는 문 어 낚시모양을 만들기 위하여 기계로 끝부분을 날카롭게 갈고 구부렸다.

4. 회류수조에서 개량봇돌 무게 231gf은 176gf 납 봇돌보다 무게는 무겁지만 느 린속력에서 이동되었고, 497gf의 개량봇돌이 345gf의 납 봇돌보다 142gf 무겁 지만 최소이동속력은 동일하였다.

5. 납 봇돌의 비중은 15.065이었지만, 친환경 봇돌의 비중은 2.871~6.637 범위로 무게별로 일정한 경향을 나타내지 않았으며, 납 봇돌이 약 0.19~0.44% 정도였다.

6. 실내수조실험에서 봇돌에 빨강색의 인공미끼를 부착시킨 흰색, 검정, 노랑, 녹 색의 4가지 봇돌의 색깔에 대한 행동실험에서 문어는 흰색을 가장 많이 선택 하였고 다음이 검정, 노랑 순이며, 녹색일 경우가 가장 선택률이 낮았다.

7. 실내수조에서 봇돌의 이끼부착여부를 조사하였다. 친환경 봇돌에서는 이끼가 조금 부착되어 있었으며 수조 벽에서도 이끼가 부착되었지만, 납 봇돌에는 이 끼 부착변화가 거의 없었다.

8. 각 해역별 어구유실량은 강릉해역의 경우, 재래식어구와 개량식어구의 투승어 구수가 각각 2,002개와 1,658개에 대하여 어구유실이 94개, 72개였으며, 어구유 실률은 4.7%와 4.4%로 개량식어구가 0.4% 낮았다. 고성해역의 경우, 재래식어 구와 개량식어구의 투승어구수가 각각 980개와 803개에 대하여 어구유실이 33 개, 35개였으며, 어구유실률은 3.4%와 4.4%로 개량식어구가 1% 높았다.

9. 해상어획시험에서 강릉해역의 경우, 재래식어구와 개량식어구의 양승어구수가 각각 1,876개와 1.546개에 대하여 어획마리수는 249마리, 247마리였으며, 단위 어구당 어획마리수는 0.13마리와 0.16마리로 개량식어구가 0.03마리 높았다. 고 성 해역의 경우, 재래식어구와 개량식어구의 양승어구수가 각각 947개와 768개 에 대하여 어획마리수는 163마리, 155마리였으며, 단위어구당 어획마리수는 0.17마리와 0.20마리로 개량식어구가 0.3마리 높았다. 어획효과는 개량식어구가 재래식어구보다 약간 높고, 환경측면에서도 개량식어구가 우수하고 어획선택성 도 높으며 색깔변화도 가능하다. 어구단가는 재래식 어구가 저렴(인건비제외) 하고 유실어구수는 선박, 조업장소에 따라서 달라지지만 대체로 비슷하다고 생 각된다. 미끼는 돼지비계보다 인공미끼(가재모형에 돼지비계나 오징어가 삽입 된 형태)가 효과적이며, 야광미끼로도 전환이 가능하다. 또한 인공미끼는 돼지 비계에 비하여 계속 반복사용이 가능하며, 취급이 간편하다. 따라서 개량식어 구가 재래식어구보다 경제성이 높고 조업효율이 높다고 할 수 있다.

By investigating Octopus dofleini traps and drift-single line fishery of Gangneung, and its data in 2000-2002, the study on improved drift-single line was performed to solve problem of pig-fat skin management by replacing that as artificial bait which is possible to use several times, made of economic material, PE, resemble to a crawfish, and replacing lead sinker as environment-friendly sinker, as if stone, steel, germanium, ceramics and inorganic paints. The experiment of water tank test, basic sea test, fishing test, of improved drift-single line was performed. The results obtained are summarized as follows;

1. In the yearly amount of the lead used in Gangwon province by the octopus drift single line, it is 83.7tons in Goseong, 20.2tons on Gangneung city, 51,7tons in Donghae city and 45.3tons in Samcheok city, and in total, it comes to the 200.9tons of lead.

2. In order to keep the advantages of the current lead sinker and stone sinker intact, the fish hook was designed to be included in the sinker at the time of being manufactured, and the shape was made similar to the current stone sinker, designed to be varied in the weight using such environment friendly material as mineral pigment, ceramic, germanium, powdered iron and others instead of lead.

3. The current fishing hooks were different from region to region, or from fisherman to fisherman. To improve this, as the material for fish hook, the steel wire was selected, because it was most preferred by fishermen in terms of the material and size(1.6mm in diameter), where the total length of the wire for the hook was 60cm. The selected wire was sharpened at the tip of the wire, and bent it in the form of octopus hook, using the machine.

4. In the confluent water tank, the improved sinker weighed 231gf, which was heavier than that of lead, but was moved in the slow current, the improved sinker with 497gf in weight was heavier 142gf than 345gf, that of the lead sinker, but the minimum moving speed was the same.

5. The density of lead sinker is 15.065, but that of the environment friendly sinkers was not shown to be fixed by the weight, as seen in the range between 2.871 to 6.637, which was 0.19~0.44% heavier than that of the lead.

6. In the water tank test, in which the red color artificial baits were combined with the current sinkers of such colors as, white, black, yellow and green, the octopuses chose the white color in most cases, and the next was black and yellow in the order, and in the case of green color, the octopus chose at the least.

7. In the indoor water tank, the examination was made to check if there had been moss growing in the sinker. There was some moss attached to the environment friendly sinker, and also some moss to the wall of the water tank. There was little change in the moss attached to the sinking lead.

8. The lost numbers of current gear and improved gear in Gangneung, are 94 of 2,002 and 72 of 1,658 respectively, and the lost rate are 4.7% and 4.4% respectively, thus the lost rate of improved gear is 0.4% lower than one of current gear.

The lost numbers of current gear and improved gear in Goseong, are 33 of 980 and 35 of 803 respectively, and the lost rate are 3.4% and 4.4% respectively, thus the lost rate of improved gear is 1% higher than one of current gear.

9. In the case of Gnagneung region in terms of the fishing work on the sea, the number of the current fishing gears and that of the improved fishing gears lifted from the sea were 1,876 ea and 1,546 ea, and the total number of the fish caught were 249 heads and 247 heads each, and in the number of the caught fish per unit fishing gear, the improved fishing gear was indicated to be a little higher than the current one, as it was 0.13 fish for the current fishing gear and 0.16 fish for improved fishing gear. In the case of Goseong region, the number of the current fishing gears and improved fishing gears lofted from the sea were 947 ea and 768 ea each and the number of the caught fish was 163 and 155 for each case, and in the number of the fish per unit fishing gear, the improved fishing gears showed a little better efficiency as it was 0.17 fish and 0.20 fish for each case.

In the effect of catching the fish, the improved fishing gear showed higher result than that of the current fishing gear and was better in terms of environment protection. And it is excellent in the choice of the fish targeted and can change the color. In the unit price, the current fishing gear is sheaper(labor fee not included) than the improved fishing gear, and the number of the fishing gears lost in the work is considered to be same as that of the current fishing gears even though it can different depending on the type of fishing ship or the place of fishing work. In the bait for the fish, the artificial bait(the lobster shape with pig-fat skin or squid put in) is more efficient than the pig-fat skin and can be converted into the handle, compared with the current fishing gear. Therefore, it can be said that the improved fishing gear is better in the economy and efficiency of the fishing work than the current one.