개념도(Concept Map)를 통한 지리개념 학습에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학습자가 지리개념을 구조적, 체계적으로 이해함으로써 지역의 지리적 특성 및 현상을 보다 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 중학교 1학년 사회과 '분지' 개념을 중심으로 개념도(Concept Map)를 이용한 수업 모형을 제시하는데 있다.

본 연구는 인지적 구성주의 이론에 근거를 두고 있다. 학습자의 사전지식 정도를 파악하여 수업계획에 반영하고, 수업후의 인지수준의 변화정도와 피드백을 위해 개념도를 활용하고자 한다. 수업 모형은 다음과 같이 구성하였다.

정리 : 개념도를 이용한 인지적 정리

중학교 1학년 120명 학생을 대상으로 수업 전과 후 두 시점에서 개별적으로 작성한 개념도와 설문지를 통해 개념도의 유용성을 분석하였다.

수업 전 진단평가 개념도에서 120명의 학생 중 분지의 정의, 또는 산, 평지, 도시, 과수원등의 단편적 개념을 쓴 학생이 87명이며, 한 단어도 쓰지 못한 학생이 28명이었으나, 수업 후 성취평가 개념도에서는 120명의 학생 중 분지의 정의와 그 외 확장된 지식을 표현하여 산, 평지, 하천, 침식, 평야, 도시, 과수원, 일교차, 연교차, 분지 지역의 사례 등을 표현한 학생이 116명으로 분지 개념에 대한 인지 능력이 현저히 확장되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 개념도 활용 수업 모형을 이용한 개념학습의 효과를 묻는 질문에서 개념도 수업에 대한 학생들의 긍정적 반응은 61.7%로 나타났다. 그 이유는 사례와 자료가 많은 상세한 수업 때문이라는 대답이 51.4%로 나타났다. 이는 개념에 대한 교사의 다양한 수업자료 준비가 학습 목표 달성을 위한 필수 요소임을 입증해 주는 것이라고 본다.

따라서 교사는 지리개념을 교수하는데 있어 개념 이해를 위한 충분한 자료준비와 사례연구에 노력을 경주해야 할 것이다. 이런 점에서 개념도는 학습자의 사전지식을 파악하는 도구는 물론, 수업 후의 성취도를 파악하고 피드백할 수 있는 유용한 도구가 될 것이다.

본 연구의 결과가 교육현장에 적용되기 위해서는 개념도가 교사와 학생들에게 일반화되어 활용되어야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 개념도 작성 및 평가절차가 연구되어야 할 것이며, 개별 학생의 성취수준과 개념도 학습의 효율성에 관한 연구가 지속되어야 할 것이다.

The goal of this thesis is to present a teaching model using the concept map. The concept 'basin' in the first-grade textbook of social studies in middle school was presented as an example in order for students to understand regional geographical characteristics and phenomena on the basis of structural and systematic comprehension of geography.

The study is based on the theory of cognitive constructivism. Teachers grasp students' knowledge before teaching and reflect it in their teaching plan, and use the concept map to know how better students understand a subject after learning as well as for feedback.

(3) Conclusion : Cognitive understanding by using the concept map

The efficiency of the concept map is analyzed with concept maps and associated questionnaire filled in before and after the class. With 120 first-grade middle school students as respondents,

According to the concept map for evaluation before class, 87 among 120 students were able to write the definition of basin or the partial concept of mountain, plain, city and orchard, but 28 didn't write a word. After the class using the concept map, however, 116 could express what mountain, plain, river, erosion, plain, city, orchard, diurnal range and annual range are, and give some locations of basin regions with the understanding of the definition of basin and other expanded knowledge, thus revealing highly expanded cognitive ability in terms of the concept of basin.

When asked the effectiveness of concept learning by using study model based on the concept map, 61.7% answered affirmative. 51.4% responded that the class was more detailed with lots of examples and materials. It has proved that it is essential for teachers to prepare various teaching materials associated with concepts for achieving the education goal. Therefore, teachers should make efforts to prepare sufficient materials for their classes and to research related cases. In this aspect, the concept map will become a useful tool to understand students' knowledge before class as well as to show the achievement after class and for feedback.

According to the result of this study, the concept map should be widely used between teachers and students. To that end, not only forming the concept map and evaluation process should be studied more frequently, but also the evaluation of individual students' achievement and the efficiency of education by using the concept map should be researched consistently.