계약심사제도의 현황과 발전방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2008년 10월부터 제주특별자치도의 공공기관의 사전예산절감 모델로 시행된 계약심사제도가 어떻게 운영되고 있는지를 파악하고 계약심사제도가 제주특별자치도의 공공기관의 사전예산절감 모델로써 올바르게 정착하기 위해 계약심사담당공무원과 제주도내 계약심사제도가 적용된 공사를 시공한 업체를 대상으로 계약심사제도에 대한 인식과 문제점, 효과 등의 내용을 바탕으로 설문을 실시한 결과를 바탕으로 계약심사제도가 제주특별자치도에 올바르게 정착하기 위한 기술적/정책적 방향으로 계약심사담당공무원과 업체의 개선사항을 제시하였다.

본 연구결과에 따르면, 계약심사제도가 제주특별자치도 공공기관의 사전예산절감 모델로 정착하기 위한 기술적 방향은 계약심사담당공무원은 제주도내 업체의 견적능력향상과 계약심사담당공무원의 업무의 효율성을 높이기 위한 제주특별자치도에서 운영 중인 계약심사제도에 대한 DB를 구축하고 이를 도내 업체에게 배포해야 한다는 것과 업체의 경쟁력 강화를 위한 (사전)교육을 실시하여야 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 계약심사담당공무원과 업체, 서로 간의 인식차이에 대한 문제점으로 인한 양측의 갈등의 야기될 가능성을 해소시키기 위한 커뮤니케이션의 장을 업체를 대상으로 한 교육과 결부시켜 폭 넓게 수행해야 된다는 알 수 있었다.

또한, 계약심사제도가 제주특별자치도 공공기관의 사전예산절감 모델로 정착하기 위한 정책적 방향으로 제주특별자치도 계약심사과의 업무 효율성을 높이기 위해 계약심사담당공무원의 인력 보강과 계약심사제도에 관련된 전문가를 초빙하여 계약심사담당공무원의 전문성을 향상시키기 위한 교육을 실시해야 된다는 내용, 업체의 경쟁력을 향상시키기 위해 계약심사제도에 관련된 전문가를 업체 내에 계약심사제도와 관련된 전문가를 육성함으로써 업체의 견적능력을 향상시키고 계약심사담당공무원과의 교류를 통해 업체의 경쟁력 향상에 이바지 할 수 있다는 내용을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 제주특별자치도 계약심사담당공무원과 제주도내 업체 간의 긴밀한 협조와 관심만이 계약심사제도가 제주특별자치도 공공기관의 사전예산절감 모델로써 올바르게 정착할 수 있는 밑거름이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 타 지자체에서도 시행되고 있는 계약심사제도에 대해 제주특별자치도에서 시행되는 계약심사제도의 현황과 문제점을 비교 연구하여 제주특별자치도만의 지역적인 특수성과 계약심사제도 관련 체계적인 DB 구축을 위한 방안에 대하여 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

아울러 계약심사제도에 대한 분석을 용역업체 외에도 제주도내 종합건설업체나 전문건설업체를 대상으로 좀 더 자세한 연구가 지속되어야 제주도내 계약심사제도의 영향에 미치는 전체의 대상을 더욱 체계적이고 합리적인 계약심사제도의 올바른 정착을 위한 개선방안을 마련할 수 있을 것이다.

While the transfer of the procurement process to the local government is visualized, the local fiscal efficiency according to expansion of contract services is rising a big issue. At this time, the contract screening system is bing introduced and operated as a model of advance budget curtailment for local fiscal efficiency. But as the authority recognizes the contract screening system in an aspect of budget curtailment and companies recognize it in an aspect of a curtailment in the budget, the contrary understanding structure on the contract screening system is being formed. This contrary recognition acts as an interfering factor against settlement of the contract screening system as a model of advance budget curtailment for local fiscal efficiency.

The present research was promoted to propose a development method that the contract screening system being operating in the Jeju Special Self-governing Island can rightly settle down as a model of advance budget curtailment. For this, the operating status of the contract screening system was analyzed, and the recognition level on the contract screening system of the local government and companies was analyzed on the basis of contract screening material ranged from October 2008 to June 2009. The operating status of the contract screening system was analyzed on the basis of budget curtailment ratio on client organization & client object and curtailment factors according to a construct object. And the questionnaire survey on recognition, problems and effects of the contract screening system was carried out with the target of contract screening of civil servants in charge and engineering consultants to find out improvements for making the contract screening system settle down in the Jeju Special Self-governing Island, and its statistical analysis was also executed.

Lastly, the present research suggested a technical/political direction that the contract screening system can rightly settle down as a model of advance budget curtailment.