고등학교 관악대의 운영 실태 및 개선 방향에 관한 연구

Abstract

음악 교육의 목적은 학생의 음악적 잠재력과 창의력을 계발하고 음악을 통하여 자신의 감정과 생각을 표현하도록 하며 삶의 질을 높이고 전인적인 인간이 되도록 하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이러한 음악 교육의 목적을 달성하기 위한 방법으로 관악대 활동은 학생들에게 음악적 잠재력을 최대한 발휘하여 창의성을 기를 수 있으며 입시로 인한 부담감이나 경쟁으로 인한 스트레스를 해소할 수 있는 좋은 방법이 될 수 있다.

그러나 오늘날 우리나라 고등학교에서는 입시 경쟁으로 인하여 음악 교육을 등한시하고 있고 이러한 학교의 여건과 관악대의 인식 및 여러 가지 문제점으로 인하여 학교 관악대가 효율적으로 운영되고 있지 못하는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 제주도내 고등학교 관악대를 중심으로 설문조사를 통하여 관악대의 운영실태와 그 문제점을 알아보고 이에 대한 효율적인 운영방안을 제시하는 그 목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구는 각종 참고 문헌과 선행 연구를 통하여 우리나라 관악의 역사, 제주 관악의 역사, 제주도내 고등학교 관악대 현황 등의 이론적 배경을 먼저 고찰하였고 제주도내 고등학교 중 관악대가 조직되어 활동하고 있는 학교를 대상으로 관악대의 운영 실태를 조사하였다. 연구의 대상이 된 고등학교를 중심으로 지도교사 및 학생들을 대상으로 관악대의 예산 및 운영방법, 운영환경, 관악대원 모집방법, 행사 참여 정도 등에 대하여 설문지를 통해 내용을 파악하고 이를 종합․분석하였다.

본 조사 연구에서 나타난 실태 분석을 토대로 제주 지역 고등학교 관악대 운영의 문제점은 예산 확보의 어려움, 관악대에 대한 부정적인 주변 인식으로 인한 관악대원 확보 문제, 충분한 연습 시간 및 연주 기회의 부족 등으로 나타났다.

이를 토대로 고등학교 관악대의 효율적인 운영 방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 관악대의 발전과 활성화를 위하여 교육행정기관, 학교, 동문회, 학부모단체, 지역단체 등의 경제적인 지원 및 협조를 유지하여 안정된 재정 지원을 확보하여야 한다.

둘째, 관악대원 확보를 위하여 학부모들의 의식구조 개선을 위한 음악 교사 모임의 활성화 및 음악단체의 활용을 확대하고 각급 학교 청소년 관악합주를 위한 연합활동과 모임, 연주회 등을 개최하며 아울러 지도교사와 상담교사, 지역사회인사 등을 십분 활용하여 체계적이고 조직적인 진로지도를 실시한다.

셋째, 충분한 연습 시간을 확보하기 위하여 정규 교과 수업 시간에 지장을 주지 않는 범위에서 일주일에 3, 4일 정도 정규적으로 자율학습 시간 한 시간 정도를 합주시간으로 편성하여 실시한다. 한편 음악을 전공하려는 학생에게는 예체능 학급을 따로 편성하여 능력 향상에 실질적인 도움을 제공할 수 있도록 한다.

넷째, 파트별 전문 강사를 초빙하여 보다 체계적이고 정확한 악기 연주 기법을 익히도록 하여 관악대원들의 기초 실력을 향상시켜야 한다.

고등학교 관악대는 특별활동의 한 영역으로서 의미 있는 활동일 뿐만 아니라 청소년들의 정서 순화와 인간성 회복을 위한 전인교육 차원에서도 중요한 자리를 잡아가고 있다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결과들이 앞으로 고등학교 관악대의 운영 및 발전에 조금이나마 보탬이 되었으면 하는 바람이며 지속적인 연구를 통하여 제주지역, 더 나아가 전국의 학교 관악대가 활성화되며 더욱 발전해 나가기를 기대해 본다.

The aim of music education is to develop students' musical potential and creativity, to express their feelings and thoughts through music, to better their quality of life, and to make whole men. As a way of achieving this purpose of music education, brass band activities can be good for students to display their musical potential so develop creativity and release their pressure caused by entrance examinations and stress by competition.

However, music education is being neglected due to the competition for entrance exams in Korean high schools nowadays. Owing to this given condition, the recognition of brass bands and several problems, school brass bands are not well run in reality. Therefore, focusing on high school brass bands in Jeju, this study aims at checking its operating realities and the problems through a survey and suggesting effective operating plans.

This study considered theoretical backgrounds first such as history of Korean wind music, that of Jeju, and the existing condition of high school brass bands in Jeju then investigated its operating realities of the schools which organize brass bands and operate them. Focusing on the schools, the object of the study, it grasped the budget and operating method, operating environment, a method of recruitment, and event participation rate by guidance teachers and students through the survey and put these together then analyze them.

Based on the reality analysis represented in the research, the problems are revealed in operating high school brass bands in Jeju. They are the difficulty of securing the budget, the matter of recruiting band members due to negative peripheral recognition, lack of enough practice time, a chance to play, and suchlike.

On the basis of that, an effectve way of operating high school brass bands is as follows.

Firstly, it is needed to secure stable financial support by maintaining economic support and cooperation from educational administrative organs, schools, alumni associations, parent groups, and local groups for the development and revitalization of brass bands.

Secondly, to recruit the members, there needs to conduct structured and systematic guidance of the members' course by revitalizing instructors' meetings and spreading practical use of musical groups for improvement in parents´ consciousness, and by holding union activities, meetings, and concerts for each school members' ensemble besides mobilizing guidance teachers, counsel teachers, local community figures.

Thirdly, to secure enough time to practice, organization for voluntary learning of concert should be done three or four times a week in the range of no harm coming to formal school education. By the way, students who would like to study music should be practically helped to improve their ability by organizing an art course separately.

Lastly, the members need to learn more systematic and accurate techniques of playing the instruments to improve their basic knowledge by calling in a specialist.

A high school brass band is not only meaningful as one of the extracurricular activities, but important as an education for the whole man to refresh their imotion and regain humanity. I hope the results found in this study can be an aid to operate and develop the bands in the future and expect the school bands in Jeju, by extension the whole nation, to be revitalized through continuous study.