고등학교 수학과 수준별 이동수업에 대한 교사와 학생의 인식 조사

Abstract

수학교과는 학습 난이도를 기준으로 위계가 분명하고 학습구성원의 능력차가 심하게 나타나는 교과이다. 상 · 하위 그룹간의 학습욕구와 학력 차가 심함에도 불구하고 교실에서의 교수·학습활동은 개인차를 고려하지 않고 보통수준의 다수 학생을 대상으로 설계되어 있기 때문에 다양한 수준의 학생들에 대한 교육적 성과를 기대하기가 사실상 어렵다.

따라서 수준별 이동수업은 학생들의 수준과 능력에 맞는 반을 편성하고, 수준별 학습을 실시함으로써 학습 동기 및 흥미를 유발시키고, 교육수요자인 학생들이 원하는 수준의 학습 지도를 통하여 학습효과를 극대화하고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 현재 학교현장에서 실시되고 있는 수준별 이동수업의 운영 실태, 교사 · 학생들의 인식과 문제점 등을 조사하여 분석하였다. 또한 수준별 이동수업이 교육현장에서 성공적으로 정착되어 효과를 나타낼 수 있는 방안을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 제주시내 일반계 남 · 여 고등학교 각 1개교, 읍 소재 일반계 고등학교 2개교의 1, 2학년 428명과 교사 23명을 연구 대상으로 하여 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 수준별 이동수업에 대해 학생들 중 남학생, 수학 평균 성적이 80점 이상, 심화반 학생들은 수준별 이동수업의 교수 · 학습 방법, 수업 내용, 수업 분위기 등에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 갖고 있으나 여학생, 수학 평균 점수 80점 이하, 기본(보충)반 학생들은 수업의 진행 수준, 수업 분위기, 학력향상 등에 부정적인 인식이 강한 것으로 조사되었다.

둘째, 수준별 이동수업을 지도하고 있는 교사들은 학생들의 개인차를 고려한 수업 진행이라는 긍정적 평가와 동시에 평가 방법의 개선이 이루어지지 않는 이동수업은 시행의 의미가 없는 것으로 인식하고 있다.

Subject "Mathematics", based on study level, has a clear grade of rank and shows a great gap of difference among the members' abilities. It is really hard to anticipate the educationally good results from the class which are taught in accordance with mid-level students because they are taught without concerning the great gap of difference between high and low level students.

The purpose of class shifting is to make classes by the students' levels and to induce students' interests so they can follow the right track. By doing the class shifting fit for students' level, students can maximize their educational outcomes.

In this study I investigated problems of class shifting and analyzed teachers' and students' awareness on the class shifting. Moreover I'd like to suggest one of the most successful and stabilizing class shifting methods.

To achieve the purpose of this investigation, one boys' and one girls' high school students in Jeju city and 1st and 2nd graders in two high schools located in eups and 9 teachers are surveyed for this research.

With this investigation I have found results like these.

Firstly, male students who have math results of average over 80 and who are in advanced classes have positive mind about the ways of teaching, contents of the lesson and atmosphere of the class. However, female students who have the results of below average 80 in their mathematics and who are in basic(standard) class, have strong negative recognition about how the class is been taught, the atmosphere of the class and the improvement of their scholastic ability.

Secondly, teachers who are currently teaching different level classes have positive mind on how the class is separated considering students' individual abilities but they say that it would be of no use if the method of evaluation were not improved.