고등학교 음악 교과서의 교수·학습 과정 연구

Abstract

음악 교육은 학생들이 음악적 체험을 통해 음악적 능력과 음악적 심성이 포괄적이고 균형있게 발달하도록 하는 데 목표를 두고 있다. 음악 교육에 있어 감상 활동은 학생들이 음악적 체험을 하는데 근본이 되는 가장 중요한 과정이다.

음악 감상 교육은 단순히 음악을 듣는 데서 그치는 것이 아니라 감상곡에 대한 이해와 음악의 생활화, 음악의 예술적인 의미의 통찰까지를 포함하는 적극적이고 넓은 의미의 통합적인 감상 활동이 되어야 한다. 음악 감상 교육에 있어 가장 중요한 교육 매체는 교과서로 교과서에 어떤 내용이 음악 감상을 위해 선정되고, 또 어떤 방법으로 교수․학습해야 할 것인가의 방향 설정이 음악 감상 교육의 질을 좌우한다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 음악 감상 교육의 중요성을 인식하고 음악 감상 교육의 질을 좌우하는 음악 교과서의 교수․학습 과정을 감상 영역 중심으로 교육과정 체계에 따라 학습 목표, 학습 내용, 학습 활동, 학습 평가로 나누어 분석하고 그 결과를 바탕으로 음악 교과서 교수․학습 과정의 개선점을 제언하였다.

고등학교 1학년 8종의 음악 교과서 교수․학습 과정을 감상 영역을 중심으로 학습 목표, 학습 내용, 학습 활동, 학습 평가로 나누어 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 감상을 위한 학습 목표 설정에 있어 8종의 교과서 중 2종의 교과서의 경우에는 학습 목표가 명시되지 않아 학생과 교사가 학습의 방향을 명확히 인식할 수 없었다. 학습 목표가 제시된 6종의 교과서에서 설정하고 있는 학습 목표를 이해 영역의 목표, 활동 영역의 목표, 정의적 영역의 목표로 나누어 분석한 결과 총 100곡 중 59곡(59%)은 이해와 활동 영역의 목표가 연계되어 통합적 학습에 적합한 학습 목표를 제시하고 있었으나, 25곡(25%)의 경우에는 이해 영역의 목표, 3곡(3%)의 경우에는 활동 영역의 목표만 설정되어 통합적 학습에 부합하지 못한 학습 목표를 제시하고 있었다. 또한 정의적 영역의 목표가 제시된 곡은 13곡(13%)에 불과하여 음악을 생활화 하는 태도를 기르기에는 크게 영향을 미치기 어려울 것으로 보였다.

둘째, 학습 내용을 선정하고 조직하는데 있어 음악적 지식에 관한 내용은 8종 교과서에서 모두 제시하고 있었으나 신체 표현, 생활에서의 음악의 역할과 가치, 감상 평가와 관련된 학습 내용은 각 교과서마다 선정, 조직 하는데 차이를 보이고 있었고 바른 감상 태도와 관련된 학습 내용은 8종 교과서에서 모두 제시되지 않았다.

셋째, 학습 활동에 있어서도 8종의 교과서 중 3종의 교과서에는 학습 활동이 제시되지 않아 다양한 활동을 통한 음악적 경험을 제공해 주지 못하고 있었다. 학습활동이 제시된 5종의 교과서에서도 3종의 교과서에서 총 60곡 중 24곡의 경우에만 학습 활동이 제시되었고 36곡은 악곡에 대한 설명과 악보로만 구성되어 있었으며 나머지 2종의 교과서에서만 학습 활동이 모두 제시되어 수업을 효과적으로 이끌고 있었다. 학습 활동이 제시된 5종의 교과서에서는 신체표현, 분석적 감상, 타임 라인 감상, 비디오 감상, 발표, 감상문, 조사, 그림 그리기, 가창, 토의, 연주, 비교, 악곡 분석 등의 교수․학습 방법을 통하여 다양한 학습 경험을 제공해 주고 있었고 이를 감상 중 활동과 감상 후 활동으로 나눠 비교 해본 결과 감상 중 활동이 31%, 감상 후 활동이 69%로 감상 중 활동이 현저하게 낮게 나타났다. 또한 제시된 교수․학습 방법에 있어 총 67회의 학습 활동 중 9회의 활동만이 협동 학습으로 이루어져 있어 학생들 간의 상호 작용의 기회가 적었고 협력을 통한 음악적 향상을 기대하기 어려웠다.

넷째, 8종의 교과서 중 2종의 교과서를 제외하고는 학습 평가가 명시되지 않아 학생들이 학습한 내용을 확인하고 점검할 수 있는 기회를 제공해 주지 못하고 있었다. 학습평가가 명시된 2종의 교과서에서는 감상문, 그림 그리기, 발표, 빈칸 채우기, 이야기 대회, 조사를 통한 평가가 이루어지고 있었으나 실제 음악 수행이나 실음에 대한 반응 등의 평가는 제시되지 않고 있었다.

따라서 음악 감상 교육의 질을 높이고 음악 교육의 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 교과서 수록 내용에 대한 전반적인 검토가 요구된다. 교과서에는 감상 학습의 목표와 내용뿐만 아니라, 학습의 방법과 평가가 충실하게 제시되어야 하며, 음악 감상 학습의 원리에 따른 감상의 과정까지도 구체적으로 제시되어야 할 것이다.

Musical education is focus on developing students musical ability and musical disposition comprehensively and harmoniously through musical experiences. The appreciation activity in musical education is a very important process based on having musical experiences.

The appreciation education for music should be an active and integrated appreciation activity including only listening to music as well as understanding on music and making its a way of life and artistic meaning. The most important medium of education is able to depend on the quality of music appreciation which substance is chosen for music appreciation and which way should be taught.

Therefore, this study recognizes importance of appreciation education for music and analyzes by a learning object, learning content, learning activity and learning evaluation in the field of music appreciation depending on the quality of appreciation education for music, and suggests improvements of music text book from these results.

The result of a learning object, learning content, learning activity and learning evaluation focusing on in the field of appreciation on eight kinds of music text books in the first grade of high school is as follows.

First, on taking learning object for appreciation, in the case of two of eight kinds of text book, students and teachers can not recognize the direction of learning clearly because of not stating learning object. The result of learning objects taking from six kinds of text book presented learning object is divided by sphere of understanding, activity and affective, 59% shows proper learning object on integrated learning being linked with the sphere of understanding and activity, but because each of 25% and 3% is only listed the sphere of understanding and activity, it shows learning object with poor integrated learning. Also, music showed the sphere of affective is only 13%, and it is hard to affect raising attitude making music a way of life.

Second, contents of musical knowledge in organizing and selecting learning substance are shown on each one of eight kinds of text books, but contents of learning in relation to physical expression, musical role and value in living, evaluation of appreciation is shown us some differences to choose and set up from every single text book, and contents of learning in relation to right attitude in appreciation do not be shown everything in eight kinds of text books.

Third, because three of eight kinds of text books are even not given learning activity, it does not offer musical experience through various activities. Also, in five kinds of text books given learning activity, learning activity is presented only 24 out of 60 music on three kinds of text books. thirty six music consist of Only explanation and sheet music, but learning activity is given in the rest of two kinds of text books and guides the lesson effectively. Five kinds of text books given learning activity offer a diversity of learning experience through teaching-learning methods such as physical expression, analytic appreciation, time line appreciation, watching video, presentation, report, survey, drawing, singing, discussion, performance, comparison and analysis of music. These are divided by activity in appreciation and another after appreciation, and then they compare to each other. As a result, the percent of activity in appreciation is 31% and another after appreciation is 69%, and activity after appreciation shows low remarkably. Also, because only ninth activity out of sixty seventh learning activities consist of cooperation learning in teaching-learning methods showed, there are few chances of interaction among students, and it is hard to expect musical improvement through cooperation.

Fourth, except for two out of eight kinds of text books, because learning evaluation is not stated, students do not have a chance which can check and confirm things to learn. In two kinds of text books stated learning evaluation, it is made through report, painting, presentation, filling in the blanks, story competition and survey, but evaluation of response about real music performance or recording does not be given.

Therefore, to accomplish object of musical education and enhance quality of appreciation education for music, overall reviews is needed about the contents of text book. In the text book, object of appreciation as well as learning way and evaluation should be suggested truly, and the process of appreciation by principle of music appreciation is also going to have to be shown concretely.