고려후기 왜구의 발생과 실체 검토

Abstract

고려후기 왜구의 발생과 실체에 대하여 한국과 일본의 선행 연구자들은 많은 이견을 보인다. 한국이 왜구 발생 원인을 일본에서 찾고 그 실체를 일본인으로 구성된 집단으로 본다면 일본에서는 고려와 고려인에게서 원인과 실체를 찾고 있다. 이에 본고에서는 왜구 발생과 실체를 검토해보고 다음과 같은 결론을 내렸다.

(1) 타나카 다케오, 다카하시 기마아키 등은 왜구 발생 원인을 고려에서 찾으려 했는데 그것은 왜구가 고려인이 다수 참여했다거나 주체였다는 자신들의 주장을 정당화하기 위한 것에 불과하며 근거도 빈약하다. 일본에서 정세 변화가 발생하는 시점에 왜구가 발생하고 있다는 것은 그 원인이 일본에 있음을 나타낸다. 그리고 왜구 침입 변화는 고려의 내부 사정보다는 일본 정세 변화에 더 민감하게 반응하고 있었다. 더구나 고려의 왜구에 대한 대응책은 일본을 대상으로 했음에도 일본은 반발하기보다는 성의 있는 자세로 협조하고 있다. 이상에서 왜구가 일본과 깊은 관련이 있음을 알 수 있다.

(2) 그런 점에서 타나카 다케오, 다카하시 기마아키가 내세운 근거인 가왜 활동, 이순몽의 상서, 제주도인 왜구설은 근거가 빈약하고 사료를 주장에 끼워 맞춘 것이라는 혐의를 지울 수 없다. 가왜 활동은 왜구와 연결시킬 아무런 단서가 없음에도 사료를 자의적으로 해석하여 주장에 끼워 맞췄다. 이순몽의 상서는 호패법 재시행이라는 목적 달성을 위해 사실을 왜곡한 것에 불과하지만 자신들의 주장과 일치한다는 이유로 무비판적으로 수용하였다. 또한 제주도인 왜구설은 억지스레 제시한 사료 외에 제주도와 왜구를 연결시킬 아무런 단서도 제시하지 못하였다. 따라서 타나카 다케오와 다카하시 기마아키가 내세우는 근거들은 그들의 주장을 뒷받침하기는 너무 빈약하다. 때문에 그들의 주장은 주장에 사료를 맞춰가고 있다고 봐야한다.

(3) 그들의 주장과 달리 왜구 실체 주목되는 것은 일본 남조군 내지 남조군에 협력하던 대마도, 일기도의 영주세력이다. 왜구는 대규모 인원을 동원하고 중무장을 할 수 있는 존재였으며 고려군을 상대로 승리할 정도로 전투수행능력이 뛰어났다. 따라서 왜구는 일정한 세력을 지닌 집단으로 생활고에 시달린 변민·완민과 다른 존재이다. 다음으로 고려는 우왕 중기 이후부터 왜구를 무로마치막부와 원료준에 반대하며 대마도와 일기도를 점령한 존재로 인식하였다. 이로 볼 때 왜구는 규슈의 남조군 내지 그들에 협력하던 대마도, 일기도의 영주세력으로 봐야 한다.

(4) 따라서 대마도만호 숭종경을 왜구의 실체 내지 배후로 지목할 수 있다. 숭종경은 규슈의 남조군에 협력하면서 원료준과 전쟁에 참여하고 있었다. 그러나 대마도의 부족한 생산력으로 전쟁에 소요되는 많은 재원 많은 부담이 되었고 숭종경을 따라 참전하면서도 군비를 스스로 마련해야 했던 무사들은 경제적 어려움을 겪어야 했다. 만약 이들의 생존을 보장하지 못한다면 원료준에 협력할 가능성도 얼마든지 있었다. 때문에 숭종경은 대마도와 일기도의 무사들이 왜구 활동을 벌이는 것을 용인하였을 뿐 아니라 전쟁에 필요한 군비 확보 차원에서 직간접적으로 관여했음에 틀림없다. 그러므로 왜구는 대마도와 일기도의 영주·무사 계층이며 그 배후는 대마도만호 숭종경이었다.

(5) 이상의 모든 사실을 종합하면 왜구 발생 원인은 근본적으로 일본에 있고 고려의 내부 사정은 부수적이고 일시적인 영향을 미쳤을 뿐이다. 그러므로 왜구는 일본인으로 구성된 집단으로 전쟁에 필요한 재원을 확보하려는 대마도만호 숭종경과 그 휘하 무사들에 의해 주도되었음에 틀림없으며 그 가운데는 일부 생존을 위해 해적활동을 벌인 변민, 완민이 포함되어 있었다. 따라서 왜구는 고려인과 무관한 일본인으로 구성된 집단이었다.

In later Goryeo Dynasty, Japanese Pirates caused a turning point to the relation between Goryeo and Japan, and emerged as a problem to be settled either to Goryeo or to Muromachi Shogunate. So, they actively negotiated each other to solve it, which offered a chance to establish relation between the two countries. So, the problem of Japanese Pirates is an essential issue in reviewing relation between Goryeo Dynasty and Japan.

First, Let's review the cause of Japanese Pirates and countermeasures of Goryeo Dynasty. Japanese scholars are inclined to seek cause of Japanese Pirates within Goryeo Dynasty. However, they should take attention to the situation of Kyushu that time as a fundamental cause, because origination and development of Japanese Pirates coincide with the development of situation of Kyushu that time. Another ground is the fact that Goryeo's countermeasures were concentrated against Japan, for example, negotiating with Muromachi Shogunate, and suppressing Tsushima and Ikishima, etc. So we can undoubtedly conclude that Japanese Pirates were consisted of Japanese people.

Nevertheless, Japan is in position to see that they are consisted of Goryeo people. They suggest Fake Japanese Pirates and appeal by Yi Sunmong in the reign of the King Sejong. However, it would be reasonable to interpret the Fake Japanese Pirates as uprising by the lowborn, rather than disturbance by Japanese Pirates. Another aspect is that the appeal of Yi Sunmong is exaggerated and distorted in an intention to ask reenforcement of identification tag system. Furthermore, as Japanese Pirates mentioned in the appeal is the Fake Japanese Pirates, it is inadequate to use as a material to inquire into the nature of Japanese Pirates.

Some of them insist that the Pirates were the people of Jeju-do Island. Based on the 『Annals of the King Sejong』, they insisted that Jeju-do Island had similar status to that of Thushima to Goryeo Dynasty. However, it is defeated by the record of the 『History of Groyeo』. They also insist that the people of Jeju-do Island is the Pirates based on the 『Annals of the King Seongjong』. However, it is unreasonable, too, to explain the nature of Japanese Pirates of later period of Goryeo Dynasty based on the record that appeared some 1 century later.

It is obvious that the Pirates were the Japanese people. However, it is not probable that all Japanese people were the Pirates. Korea, as well as Japan, peg the people of Tsushima and Ikishima as the Japanese Pirates. They think that they became the Japanese Pirates, out of poverty. However, some of them could invade to Goryeo with full-scale armament and excellent competence to fight.

We can learn about them through the change of attitude of Goryeo thward them. Goryeo didn't distinguish Japanese people from Japanese Pirates until early period of the King U-wang. However, they became conversant with domestic situation of Japan after the middle period of the King U-wang when they began negotiation with Muromachi Shogunate, and learned that the Japanese Pirates were different entity from Muromachi Shogunate. Goryeo learned that the Pirates were conducting the activity of raiding, occupying Tsushima and Ikishima, opposing to Muromachi Shogunate. They were the Southern Court of Japan opposing to Muromachi Shogunate, or lords of Tsushima and Ikishima cooperating with the Southern Court of Japan.

The one which coincide with the condition of former statement was Sung Jonggyeong(So Tsunechige), the Naval officer of Tsushima. Tsushima was a major base, as well as a leg, for Japanese Pirates. They didn't invaded Goryeo after the 17th year of the reign of the King Gongmin-wang when the relation with them was improved. It means that the King Gongmin-wang could control them. Sung Jonggyeong participated in the war supporting the Southern Court of Japan. However, they couldn't obtain sufficient resources due to poor productivity of Tsushima. So, they allowed to invade to Goryeo to get short resources. They were the Japanese Pirates. So, Sung Jonggyeong was the main subject of Japanese Pirates.

Japanese scholars insist that Japanese Pirates were consisted of Goryeo people. However, there is little evidence that Goryeo people participated in the Japanese Pirates. On the contrary, most materials show that Japanese Pirates were consisted of Japanese people. So, It is reasonable to conclude that Japanese Pirates were consisted of Japanese people. And, lords of Tsushima and Ikishima were the real entity of the Pirates, and, their was Sung Jonggyeong behind them.