公共圖書館의 運營 活性化에 關한 硏究

Abstract

21세기 지식정보사회에 지식정보의 인프라구축을 위한 도서관의 역할은 매우 중요하다. 지식기반경제시대에 지식의 축적과 활용은 앞으로 부의 수준을 가름하는 초석이 된다. 따라서 지역주민들의 요구하는 다양한 정보를 쉽고 용이하게 접근할 수 있도록 이용자간에 정보의 격차(digital divide)를 줄이는 중추적 역할을 도서관이 수행해야 한다.

2006년 7월 1일부터 제주특별자치도로 행정계층 구조가 개편되면서, 타 시·도와는 차별화된 공공도서관 역할이 증대됨에도 불구하고 법적이나 제도적으로 많은 문제점을 지니고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 공공도서관을 운영하는데 있어 일부 OECD국가와 타 시·도 교육청 및 제주특별자치도 소속 공공도서관과의 운영현황을 비교 분석하고, 설문조사 결과 나타난 문제분석을 통해 지방화 시대에 공공도서관의 운영 활성화 방안을 제시하여 새로이 변화하는 도서관상을 정립하는 데 있다.

제1장은 서론으로 연구의 목적과, 연구의 범위와 방법을 설명하였다.

제2장은 이론적 배경으로 공공도서관의 기능과 역할, 선행연구의 검토 결과를 도출하고 선행연구자들의 연구내용을 요약정리 하였다.

제3장은 국·내외 공공도서관의 운영현황 및 시사점으로 외국 및 국내공공도서관의 현황과 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 공공도서관의 현황을 파악하였다. 그리고 타 시·도 공공도서관과 일부 OECD국가 공공도서관과의 비교분석을 통하여 첫째, 도서관 기능의 활성화 문제, 둘째, 도서관 직원의 충원문제, 셋째, 도서관의 재정확보 문제, 넷째, 도서관 직원의 전문성 향상 문제, 다섯째, 학교도서관과의 협력 문제를 도출하였다.

제4장은 앞장에서 도출한 문제해결을 위해 제주도내 공공도서관 근무자를 대상으로 구체적 실태파악을 위한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 먼저 연구 분석의 틀에서 분석모형을 제시하고 설문조사의 설계와 설문조사 결과 첫째, 도서관 직원의 충원 및 실태, 둘째, 도서관의 재정확보 및 실태, 셋째, 도서관 직원의 전문성 향상과 실태, 넷째, 학교도서관의 협력 및 실태를 분석하였다.

제5장은 제3장과 제4장의 공공도서관 현황에서 나타난 제문제와 설문조사 결과 분석을 토대로 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 공공도서관의 운영 활성화 방안을 제시했다. 이를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 공공도서관은 평생학습센터로서 사회적 기능에 치중한 행사위주의 도서관 운영과 독서실 기능 위주의 도서관 운영에서 벗어나 고유기능인 장서 및 정보의 확보나 제공기능 등에 충실하여, 퍼블릭 액세스 포인트(Public Access Point)의 도서관인 지식보고의 중심도서관으로 위치를 다져야 한다.

둘째, 도교육청 소속 공공도서관은 각 종 자료와 이용자수의 증가 및 각 종 문화 행사의 실시에 따른 업무량은 계속하여 증가하고 있으나 직원의 배치는 큰 변동이 없다. 공공도서관 이용자에게 양질의 서비스 제공을 위하여 적정수의 도서관 직원을 충원하여야 한다.

셋째, 제주특별자치도는 도교육청 소속 공공도서관의 안정적인 재정확보를 위하여 운영비 지원시 그 목적을 명시하여 지원하는 재정지원시스템이 마련되어야 한다. 또한 정부는 제주특별자치도의 설치 목적에 걸맞게 공공도서관에 대한 지원규모를 확대하여 문화 정책면에서도 타 시·도와는 다른 균등정책이 아닌 차별화된 획기적인 재정지원을 아끼지 말아야 한다.

넷째, 공공도서관의 전문 직종 종사자로서 다양한 자료의 수집, 정보의 분류 및 재가공하고 재정리하여 지역주민들이 도서관 이용에 불편함이 없도록 하기 위하여 다양한 채널의 연수에 적극 참여하여 자기연찬에 힘써야 한다.

마지막으로 제주특별자치도교육청 소속 공공도서관과 학교도서관이 협력을 위한 방안으로 초등학교의 도서관과의 장서 구성 및 장서의 정리, 수서 등의 기초적인 부분부터 협력하여야 함을 제시하였다.

In the 21st Century knowledge-information-based society, the roles of libraries are very important to construct the infra-structures of knowledge-information. Accumulating a store of knowledge and putting the knowledge to practical use will have been the basis of distinguish the wealth standard in the knowledge-based economy era.

As Jeju reorganized the old administrative system from July, 1st, 2006, there has been many legal or institutional problems. The differentiated roles of public libraries has more increased from the other local districts, though.

This study attempts to analyze the problems as the survey result and present the way of revitalization of management of the public library in the localization era, comparing the Libraries belonging to the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education to the libraries from other OECD countries and local districts.

Chapter 1 states the object, extent, and method of this research.

Chapter 2 states and summarizes the roles and functions of the public libraries as a result of previous researches and theoretical considerations.

Chapter 3 shows the present situation of the libraries from the other countries and local districts as well as the Libraries belonging to the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education. As a result of comparing and analyzing, 5 problems are deduced. The first problem is about revitalization of the role of the public library. Second, it's about the supplement of the personnel at the library. The problem of securing finances, improvement the professionalism of the staffs from the libraries, and the cooperation with school libraries are deduced in order.

Chapter 4 shows the frame of analyzing and analyzes the public library using the questionnaire.

Chapter 5 searches the programs for revitalization of management of the library as a result of analyzing the questionnaire.

Last chapter is the conclusion.

For the study, a theoretical study of the documents and statistical data such as home and foreign books, theses, the related laws and regulations, and journals was performed. The survey was also performed, using the program called SPSS(Statistics Package for Social Science) Version 12.0. The interview with the staffs from libraries was performed, as well.

The following is the solution for revitalization of management of the public library throughout the results.

First of all, the public libraries belonging to the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education need to replenish the books, secure and provide the information as the lifelong education centers, getting out of the social events-centered management or the operation only as reading rooms.

Second, libraries they supplement the personnel to provide the highly qualified service to users because of the increasing data, users, and cultural events.

Third, the financial supporting system should be required to secure the stable finances. The government as a special self-governing provincial office should support the cultural policy in full, enlarging the budget limit to the public libraries.

Forth, librarians from the public libraries should try to participate in the various training. So they are able to collect the various data, assort the information and reorganizing the data for the residents not to feel uncomfortable with using the libraries.

Finally, the public libraries belonging to the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education need to cooperate with the school libraries from the basis such as organizing the books and arranging them.