과학고 고급수학 내실화를 위한 지도 방안

과학고등학교의 교육과정은 일반계 고등학교와는 다른 특징들을 갖고 있다.

우리나라의 미래를 이끌어갈 과학 영재 육성을 목표로 과학자로서의 전문 지식과 창의성, 탐구 능력 향상을 위한 교육과정을 편성․운영하고 있으며, 정규 교육과정은 전문 지식 교육 중심으로 편성되어 있다.

따라서 학습자 중심의 교육을 위한 과학고등학교 교육과정의 운영은 무엇보다도 학교, 학생, 학부모의 특성을 살릴 수 있어야 한다. 이러한 면에서 교육과정을 편성․운영하는 데 있어서 과학고등학교 학생들의 특성과 진로를 고려한 교육과정이 편성 되어야 하며, 보통 교과와 전문 교과와의 이수 비율의 적정성, 각 교과목 간의 학습 내용의 계열성, 과학고등학교 학생들의 학업능력을 고려한 운영에 초점이 맞추어져야 할 것이다.

본 연구를 통하여 과학고등학교 12학년 고급수학 교육과정의 내실화에 도움을 주고자 노력 하였으며, 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째 보통교과와 고급수학 교과 간의 연계 분야를 도출할 수 있었다.

둘째 보통교과와 고급수학 교과 간의 연계 요소를 바탕으로 보통교과 시간에 고급수학 교과 내용을 포함하는 교수․학습 지도안을 작성할 수 있었다.

셋째 개발한 교수․학습지도안을 현장에 적용하고 보통교과와 고급수학 교과간 연계학습을 할 수 있었다.

넷째 조기 졸업을 희망하는 학생들에게 12학년에 편제된 고급수학 교과의 내용들을 학습할 수 있는 기회를 만들고, 심화학습을 위한 동기를 강화시킬 수 있었다.

The curriculum in the science high school has different features from the curriculum in ordinary academic high school. The goal of education in science high school is to educate the gifted students who will leads the future of our country, and so it is organized and operated to improve the expert knowledge, the creativity and the ability for research. The regular course of study is organized centered at the teaching expert knowledge.

The course of study in science high school must reflect the characteristics of the students, parents and the school. From this point of view, it must be considered taking the characteristics and the career of the students in organizing and operating the curriculum in science high school. Also, we must consider the appropriateness between rate of general subjects and that of technical subjects in curriculum, the connectivity of the contents in the subjects and the ability for study of the students.

In this thesis, I make an effort to improve the teaching advanced mathematics for 12th grade in science high school. And the results of this thesis are summarized as follows

1. I can obtain the related subjects between the ordinary mathematics and the advanced mathematics.

2. I can make an guidance plan for teaching ordinary mathematics including advanced mathematics based on the related subjects between the ordinary mathematics and the advanced mathematics.

3. I can apply the above guidance plan in the class and teach ordinary mathematics and advanced mathematic in the same time.

4. I can give an opportunity for the study who want early graduation to study advanced mathematics. And, the motive for the intensive study is enriched.