과학반 활동이 제주지역 초등학교 여학생들의 과학 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

최근 여러 연구의 결과에 의하면 남학생들에 비해 여학생들의 과학에 대한 자신감과 호감도는 현저하게 낮은 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이에 초등학교 여학생들이 과학반 활동을 하면서 과학태도의 변화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구를 통해 여학생들의 과학에 대한 자신감과 호감도를 높이기 위한 기초를 마련하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 실험집단은 제주특별자치도의 제주시 지역 1개 학교와 읍면 지역 2개 초등학교 4~6학년 여학생 30명으로 구성된 과학반들을 대상으로 하였고 10개월 동안의 다양한 과학체험 및 탐구 활동을 하도록 하였다. 통제집단은 실험집단과 동일한 학교 및 학년에서 구성된 30명을 대상으로 하였다. 실험집단 및 통제집단에게 연구가 시작되기 전 과학태도 검사지를 작성하게 하였으며 10개월 후 동일한 설문지를 가지고 과학태도의 변화를 알아보았다.

연구결과 과학반 활동을 통해 다양한 과학체험을 한 실험집단의 과학태도가 유의미하게 변화가 있었음을 알 수 있었고 통제집단의 과학태도는 유의미한 변화가 없었다.

과학태도를 범주별로 나누어서 본 결과는 과학인식, 과학흥미, 과학적 태도 모두 과학반 활동을 한 집단에서 유의한 변화가 있었다. 반면 통제집단은 변화가 없었다.

과학태도의 과학인식, 과학흥미, 과학적 태도의 각 소 범주별로 알아본 결과를 살펴보면,

첫째, 과학인식 소범주 중 과학에 대한 인식, 과학교육에 대한 인식에서 실험집단만 유의미한 변화 결과를 가져 왔다.

둘째, 과학흥미 소범주 중 과학학습에 대한 흥미, 과학과 관련된 활동에 대한 흥미, 과학과 관련된 직업에 대한 흥미에서 실험집단만 유의미한 변화 결과를 가져 왔다.

셋째, 과학적 태도 소범주 중 호기심, 창의성에서 실험집단만 유의미한 변화 결과를 가져 왔다.

제주시 지역과 읍면 지역으로 나눠서 알아본 결과 제주시 지역보다는 읍면지역에 거주하는 여학생들의 과학반 활동을 통해 과학태도 변화에 좀 더 긍정적인 변화를 가져온다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 통해서 과학반 활동은 전체적으로 본다면 여학생들의 과학태도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 프로그램을 수준에 맞춰서 다양하게 하고 운영 형태도 여학생들의 요구에 맞춰 다양하게 한다면 좀 더 긍정적인 태도 변화가 있을 것이다. 또 교육 소외지역인 읍면 지역의 여학생들을 위한 좀 더 많은 행․재정적 지원이 필요하다고 생각된다.

A number of recent studies show that female students have much less confidence and interest in science than male students. This study aims to explore the ways to promote female students' confidence and interest in science by investigating how extracurricular science club activities affect the female students' attitudes about science.

The experimental group in this study has been organized with thirty female elementary students, who range from fourth graders to six graders selected from a school in Jeju city and two schools in town and village areas in Jeju special self-governing province. The students have been encouraged to participate in a variety of scientific experiences and research activities for ten months. The control group consists of another thirty students chosen from the same grade groups and schools. The survey questions asking about the students' views on science had been administered before the experimental group and the control group were organized. Ten months later, the same questions were asked to the students to detect the changes of their attitudes about science.

The research shows that meaningful changes are observed in scientific attitudes of the students of the experimental group, who have participated in science club activities, whereas the control group members reveal no meaningful changes in their attitudes about science.

The attitude about science is investigated in three categories such as scientific awareness, scientific interest, and scientific attitude. The experimental group members have shown meaningful changes in all of the three categories, while the control group shows no change in any category.

The details of the investigation on each category out of the scientific awareness, scientific interest, and scientific attitude are as follows.

First, only the experimental group shows meaningful changes in the awareness about science and science education, which is one of sub-categories of the scientific awareness.

Second, only the experimental group shows meaningful changes in the interest in science study and scientific activities, which is one of sub-categories of the scientific interest.

Third, only the experimental group shows meaningful changes in curiosity and creativity, which constitute one of sub-categories of the scientific attitude.

When the students from Jeju city and those from the town and village area are examined separately, the research shows that the latter shows more positive changes in the attitude about science through science club activities than the former.

In conclusion, science club activities make positive effects on general female students' attitudes about science. However, variations in science club programs in accordance with the level of the students are also required to elicit more interest in science from the students. Moreover, administrative support for the female students living in rather neglected regions such as the town and village areas is needed.