과학영재교육원의 화학영역 교수․학습 프로그램 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 현재 제주도내에서 설치, 운영되고 있는 A, B 와 C 영재교육기관의 화학영역 교수-학습 프로그램을 분석하여 영재의 특성에 적합하고, 능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 교수-학습 프로그램 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다. 김성원과 허명(2005)이 개발한 영재교육 프로그램 표준안을 수정하여 개발한 새로운 프로그램 분석틀을 프로그램 분석에 사용하였다.

A, B 와 C 영재교육원에서 프로그램을 개발하고 운영하는 방식은 영재교육원의 특성에 맞게 다양하게 이루어지고 있었다. 특히 A영재교육원의 경우 과정을 Ⅰ과 Ⅱ로 나누어 운영하여 수준별 수업이 가능하도록 하였다. 또한 각각의 영재교육원의 특성을 살려 영재학생들에게 교수-학습 프로그램을 제공하고 있었다.

대부분의 분석 대상 교수-학습 프로그램에서 목표를 제시하였고, 제시된 목표는 성취 가능한 형태이나 과학 영재의 특성을 반영한 목표의 명확성, 차별성은 다소 부족하였다. 프로그램의 내용은 심화나 차별보다는 속진교육에 더 적합하도록 구성된 것이 많았고 영재간의 수준별 학습 가능성이 높은 것으로 판단된다. 대체적으로 참신한 내용을 다루고 있어 학생들의 흥미를 유발에 도움을 줄 수 있었으나 간학문적인 내용, 진로를 소개할 수 있거나 인성 가치를 포함하는 내용, 최신연구를 반영한 내용을 포함하는 프로그램의 수는 많지 않아서 영재학생들의 다양한 과학적 소양을 기르는데 다소 부족한 점이 있을 것으로 생각한다. 탐구기능의 향상을 위한 요소들을 많이 포함하고 있으나 기초 탐구능력에서는 관찰과 측정기능에 치우쳐 있었고, 고차원적인 사고력을 요구하는 문제인식, 가설설정, 실험설계와 같은 요소를 포함하는 프로그램은 적었다. 또한 교수-학습 방법은 거의 모든 프로그램이 실험활동을 위주로 구성하고 있었으며 토의활동을 포함하고 있어 영재학생들의 자기 주도적 학습이 가능하였고 의사소통능력 함양에도 도움을 줄 수 있다고 판단된다. 평가는 제시된 평가문항은 학습 목표와 일치하는 정도가 높았고, 학습내용을 반영한 문항이 대부분이었으며 사고력 향상을 반영한 평가보다는 학습한 내용을 묻는 지필평가와 실험의 결과를 설명하거나 응용하는 실험평가가 주를 이루었다. 그러나 수행평가 문항은 다소 부족하였다

Current study aims to provide primary data required for developing teaching and learning program by analyzing chemistry programs currently employed in Jeju Province's three different special education institutes for gifted children, A, B, and C. We used new program analysis tool developed by Kim & Huh(2005) by modifying traditional standards of gifted education.

In A, B, and C gifted education institute, the program development and operation were diversified suitable to what are expected from gifted education institutes. Especially, institute A operates the class by ability grouping and assign step I and Ⅱto each class. In addition, each institute provides students with a teaching and learning program which is unique to the characteristic of the institute.

We found that most of the analyzed program succeed in having students and teachers set a series of learning objectives which are achievable. However, there is lack of clarity and distinctiveness in the goals that can reflect the talent of scientifically gifted students. In terms of content, it is more concentrated on prior learning of the normal school coursework rather than focusing on depth and distinctiveness of the topic. Although in general, the content is interesting enough to draw students' interest, there are not enough interdisciplinary features, future career options, humanities education, and the studies which reflect recent trend. Many program elements are designed to develop the students' ability for inquiry. However, we found that the curriculum is prone to contain only the fundamentals like observation and measurement, but not enough elements like problem recognition, hypothesis development, and experiment design which require more advanced thinking power. In addition, the most of the teaching and learning program centers experiment and activities along with discussion, which is expected to facilitate self-directed learning and communication ability. The evaluations have high tendency to correspond with the learning objectives. However, most are too focused on the learning content itself. The questions which directly ask the details of the learning or require explanation and application of the experiments conducted during the course take the majority instead of those which facilitate thinking power. Additionally, there is no enough performance assessment.