과학영재 선발 과정의 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 과학영재의 정의와 특성을 파악하여 과학영재에 대한 더 나은 선발과정을 통하여 21세기 지식 기반사회에서 창의적인 인재의 능력을 극대화 시키기 위한 영재 교육에 앞서 영재의 선발에서 보다 객관적으로 판별할 수 있는지 선발 기준을 연구해 보는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 대부분의 교사들은 학생을 1년 동안의 학습상황이나 생활을 분석하여 영재교 육대상자로서의 자격에 대한 객관적인 판단을 내릴 수 있다고 본다. 중요한 것 은 우리나라가 영재교육대상자 전형이든 나아가 일반 고입이나 대입 전형에서 교사의 추천의 비중을 높이는 것은 질 높은 학교교육, 교사의 전문성 및 실추된 권위를 재궤도에 올려놓을 수 있는 대안이라 생각한다. 물론 선결되어야하는 문제점도 많다.

2) 설문조사로 확인해 본 바와 같이 교사의 체크리스트 점수에 의한 1차 전형에 많은 영향을 받고 있는 것은 큰 문제로 제기될 수 있다. 학생들에게 학교에서 10%내의 기준에 의해 공정성 있게 선발하는 과정은 매우 중요하다. 하지만 일선에 있는 선생님들은 자신이 가르치고 있는 학생들에게 공정한 평가 기준을 내리기 보다는 실제 학생의 행동보다 후하게 평가를 내리는 경우도 많다. 이 경우 공정하게 평가 기준에 따라 점수를 매긴 교사와 상대적인 오류를 범하기 쉽다. 학생들은 2차 전형에 응시하기도 전에 자신의 선생님에게서 받은 체크리스트 점수로 인해 피해를 볼 수 있다는 것 때문에 교사 체크리스트는 학교내의 선발기준에서만 적용하는 것이 바람직하다고 볼 수 있다.

3) 1차 전형과 2차 전형의 필기평가 문제는 내용적으로는 큰 문제가 없는 것으로 보이며, 학생들의 논리적 사고력과 창의성을 평가할 수 있는 문제로서 손색이 없어 보인다. 다만 이 문제 유형의 유출로 인해 사교육에 영향을 미친다면 그것은 문제점으로 볼 수 있기 때문에 항상 문제의 유형을 달리 해서 사교육이나 학부모들에게 어느 한 방편에 치우치는 공부 방법은 옳지 않다는 것을 확실히 심어주는 것이 필요하다. 올해부터 교육청 선발에서 필기시험을 없앤다면 그에 합당하고 마땅한 대안을 마련해야만 할 것이다.

4) 대학교 영재교육센터의 전형에는 현재 대부분이 면접을 실시하고 있는데 영재 학급과 교육청 영재교육원의 전형에도 면접과정을 넣는 것이 바람직하고 그 면접은 분명하고 공정한 기준에 따라 점수를 차등화 해야 할 것이다. 이스라엘에서는 영재전형 기간이 6개월이나 된다고 하며, 우리나라는 1차 전형과 2차 전형이 2일에 거쳐 실시되어 영재교육대상자 전형에 참가하는 학생들과 함께 몇일 동안 캠프를 하면서 전문가가 전형을 실시하는 방법도 고려해 볼 필요가 있을 것이다. 정말 영재다운 영재를 선발하기 위해서는 자료를 축적해야하며 전형방법 또한 다양하게 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study aims at rather setting more objective selection standards for the gifted in science, than choosing the gifted. Followings are the results.

First, most teachers think that they can judge the gifted after viewing one-year learning process and their living style. Giving weight to teacher's recommendation is more important in selection process of the gifted or in high-school and college entrance examination. And it can be an alternative for a school education of quality, expertise of teachers and their authority fallen. Of cource, there are a priori questions.

Second, as shown in the survey, check-list score of teachers takes an important role in the first selection. Selecting more fairly the students, under 10% for example, is crucial in the selection process. But teachers sometimes overestimate the students who are taught by themselves. So they don't size students fairly. In this situation, a relative fallacy can be come out comparing with teachers who judge students fairly. There is a possibility of mistake in teacher's check-list before applying for the second examination. It will be desirable to use the check-list in selecting the gifted in school.

Third, there is no problem, I think, in the first and second written examination. The written exams deserves to questions which can evaluate logical thinking and originality of the students. Outflow of the entrance exam can have on effect on private education. So, it is indispensable to assure the parents that the private education can't be the answers the entrance examination. For this, it will be an alternative not to include a written examination in the subjects for examination of the School Board of Jeju this year.

Four, there is an interview in the university center for the gifted education examination. The interview must be a part in the gifted class in the schools and the gifted education center in the School Board of jeju. The interview should have an graded scores as definitive and fair standards. The period of examination the gifted, for example, is 6 months long. In Korea, the examination takes only 2 days, including the first and second examination. Other choices can be alternatives like a camp which students and experts join together in. To select the gifted in their nature, accumulation of data, diverse examination can be also demanded.