국소푸리에 변환을 이용한 파동 스펙트럼 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 해양구조물에 중요한 외력중 하나가 파이고 이런 파에 대한 분석은 구조물 설계에 중요한 요인이다. 해양 파동 스펙트럼 분석 시 많이 사용되는 스펙트럼의 기초는 Power 스펙트럼이고 이 Power 스펙트럼의 문제점은 근접한 주파수의 존재의 인식과 일부 구간에만 작용하고 사라지는 파에 대하여 인식이 어렵다는 것이다. Fourier 변환은 주기적인 파를 그 주기의 정수배의 기간에 분석할 때 정확성이 가장 높다. 반대로 Fourier 변환의 구간을 변화시키면서 그 구간에 정수배 되는 주파수를 찾는 방법인 국소푸리에변환(Short-Time fourier Transform; STFT)를 적용하여 보았고 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 이산자료의 Power spectrum의 경우 주기가 비슷한 파에 대해서는 주파수의 검색이 불가능하나 국소푸리에 변환(Short-Time Fourier Transform; STFT)의 경우 윈도우의 길이를 변화시킴으로 써 각각의 주파수의 검출이 가능하다.

2. STFT분석에서 저주파수대(장주기파)에서는 윈도우 사이즈를 길게 하여야 하고 상대적으로 고주파수대에서는 윈도우 길이를 짧게 하여야 하다.

3. STFT는 윈도우 길이를 여러 번 변화 시키면서 파동을 분석해야 한다는 단점을 가지고 있다.

4. 해양의 파동의 경우 풍파, 지진성해일 , 폭풍성 해일과 같이 파동의 주기와 크기가 급격히 변하는 경우 Power Spectrum에 기초한 분석보다는 STFT에 의한 분석이 더 적합하다고 생각 된다.

5. 조석의 경우 주기가 비슷한 파동들이 같이 존재할 가능성이 높고 이 경우 그 주파수 검색에 STFT가 보다 효율적일 것이라 생각된다.

6. STFT의 단점인 반복 분석은 Wavelet으로 보안 될 수 있지만 STFT의한 주파수대에 따른 적정 윈도우이 길이가 필요하므로 해양 파동분석을 위해서는 더 많은 자료의 분석으로 적정 위도우 길이들이 결정되어야 한다.

7. 일본 기상청 부이 자료 데이터를(2007.10.13∼10.19, 일주일간) 분석한 결과 약 25 시간 주변의 주기들의 조석에 영향을 받고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

8. 일주일간의 자료에서 70시간에서 100시간 정도에 2시간 40분 주기의 파동이 40시간에서 60시간 사이에는 약 7시간 주기의 파동이 25시간에서 35시간에는 8시간 20분 정도의 파동이 영향을 미치고 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 지지성해일이나 폭풍성해일 풍파와 같이 작용하는 구간이 짧고 다양하게 주기와 파고가 변하는 파에 대해 STFT의 분석을 통한 이런 파동의 운동을 이해하는데 더 도움이 될 것이라 생각된다. STFT분석의 문제는 저주파수대와 고주파수대에 따라 윈도우의 길이가 다르다는 것이다. 다행히 해양의 파동은 주로 발생하는 주기가 뚜렷이 구별된다. 각 주파수대에 알맞은 윈도우 길이를 결정하여 하나의 영상에 표현하여 분석하는 Wavelet분석의 기초가 될 것으로 생각된다.

Due to economic development and increasing population, the potential values of the resources, energy and space oh the ocean are being recognised anew. When is the infrastructure is established in the ocean, the external force operating to the ocean infrastructure is means. The ocean infrastructure must be safe from the external force caused by the wave motion of the ocean. The sea-surface displacement of this ocean is very irregular.

Fourier, a French mathematician and physicist, who announced Fourier seriouse and Fourier coefficient. This Fourier application became the solution to the problem of heat transfer. And this interpretation is a possibility of putting out indolently with numerical formula to wave motion of the ocean. This Fourier analysis to synthesis of the sine group which is periodic is one of the best solution to analysis of wave's time domain analysis in periodic. But there was a limit to interpretation of non-period group ocean wave. It is possible to inter this non-periodic group wave by using a Fourier Transform. It is called frequency domain analysis.

Using Fourier with Seriouse and Coefficient method is called time domain analysis and using Fourier Transform method is called frequency domain analysis. Time domain analysis is one of the best solution to analysis of the period wave. Here, in physics, the wavelength of a sinusoidal wave is the spatial period of the wave. The period means a wave's cycle time or the interval time's magnification. when analyzing ocean wave, we used Power Spectum analysis based on this Fourier Transform and Wave Spectum analysis based on Power Spectum. Ocean wave is the total wave motions operating variously according to period and segment. The wave motion of the ocean extends in all segments which are measured, like tides operates wave, Althiugh the wind wave which is low frequency operates only on some part of measured and disappears. The power spectrum has some limitations in sensing wind waves operating only on some part of segments and close frequency. This problem can be solved by using period of the wave or the period's magnification. In other words, if the interval being analyzed and one wave period are the same. This solution calls the Short-Time Fourier transform (STFT). In the continuous-time case, the function to be transformed is multiplied by a window function which is non-zero for only a short period of time. The Fourier transform (a one-dimensional function) of the resulting signal is taken as the window is slid along the time axis, resulting in a two-dimensional representation of the signal. In signal processing, a window function is a function that is zero-valued outside of some chosen interval. For instance, a function that is constant inside the interval and zero elsewhere is called a rectangular window, which describes the shape of its graphical representation. the proper window size was examined, based on the wave motion frequency band of the ocean.

As a result, the wind wave frequency and close frequency were recognized by STFT, which couldn't be recognized by the power spectrum. here, the wind waves operated on some part of segments and disappeared during the investigation. Based on the 2007 buoy data of Japanese Meteorological in 2007, analyze the actual ocean wave spectrum was analyzed.