기혼간호사의 역할갈등이 직무만족에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 인력관리의 효율성을 높이고 간호의 질을 향상시키며 간호의 연속성을 기할 수 있도록 기혼간호사를 대상으로 기혼간호사의 역할갈등 정도와 직무만족도와의 관계를 검증해 봄으로써 간호전문직의 발전과 기혼간호사의 인력관리를 위한 정책결정시 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 목적에 따라 기혼간호사의 역할갈등 정도와 직무만족도와의 관계에 대하여 분석한 결과 직무만족도에 있어서 표본의 인구통계학적 변수에 따라 유의한 차이를 보여 주었고, 역할갈등 정도와 직무만족도 수준간에는 낮은 정도의 상관관계가 있었고, 그 값은 통계학적으로 유의하였는데, 그 실증분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성과 직무만족도와의 관계를 검증한 결과, 자녀수, 종교, 직위, 임상선택 동기, 월평균 급여수준, 야간근무여부 변수가 통계적으로 유의한 결과로 나타났다. 자녀수가 많을수록(r=0.144, p<0.05), 직위가 높을수록(r=0.191, p<0.01), 월평균 급여가 많을수록(r=0.220, p<0,01), 야간근무를 하지 않는 집단일수록(r=0.143) 직무만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 기혼간호사의 역할갈등 정도를 영역별로 조사한 결과, 직장에서의 역할갈등 정도는 최고 5점에 대해 평점평균 3.12점, 어머니로서의 역할갈등은 3.20점, 아내로서의 역할갈등은 2.58점, 주부로서의 역할갈등은 3.02점으로 아내로서의 역할갈등을 제외하면 모두 중등 정도의 역할갈등을 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 그 중에서도 어머니로서의 역할갈등이 가장 높은 수준이었고, 다음으로 직장에서의 갈등, 주부로서의 갈등 순이며, 아내로서의 갈등 정도는 보통 이하로 나타났다.

기혼간호사의 직무만족 정도는 최고 5점에 대해 평점평균 3.04점으로 보통수준보다 약간 높은 편으로 나타났다. 각 문항별로 보면, '내가 만약 각 환자와 접촉할 수 있는 시간이 더 많다면 훨씬 좋은 간호를 할 수 있다고 생각한다.' 3.74점, '내가 수행하는 병원업무는 정말 중요한 일이다.' 3.73점, '내게 주어진 업무량이 많지 않다면 더 좋은 간호수행을 할 수 있다고 생각한다.' 3.7점, '일이 바쁠 때는 간호사들 서로가 기꺼이 도와준다.' 3.63점, '나는 현재 수행하고 있는 업무를 다른 사람에게 자랑스럽게 말한다.' 3.54점, '간호업무에서 생기는 문제들과 병원행정 사이에는 많은 간격이 있다.' 3.47점, '우리 병동의 간호사들은 가족처럼 서로 화목하게 지낸다.' 3.45점, '근무시 각기 의료팀 사이에 팀웍과 협동이 잘 이루어진다.' 3.32점, '대체로 간호사와 의사간에 많은 협력이 이루어진다.' 3.31점 순으로 나타났다.

기혼간호사의 역할갈등과 직무만족도와의 관계를 분석한 결과를 보면, 직장에서의 역할갈등, 어머니로서의 역할갈등, 주부로서의 역할갈등 변수는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였으나, 아내로서의 역할갈등은 그 상관관계가 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 직무만족도와의 상관관계는 r=-0.145로 p<0.05, 어머니로서의 역할갈등과 직무만족도와의 상관관계는 r=-0.213으로 p<0.01, 주부로서의 역할갈등과 직무만족도와의 상관관계를 살펴보면, r=-0.182, p<0.01에서 통계적으로 유의하였다.

이런 맥락에서 제주시 소재 종합병원의 현 실태를 분석하여 보면, 본 연구에서 도출된 결과는 정책적 측면에서 다음과 같은 중요한 의의를 가진다 하겠다. 첫째, 본 연구의 연구결과와 방법은 기존의 선행연구에서와 마찬가지로 향후 조직 구성원의 역할갈등과 직무만족도의 관계 분석에 응용이 가능하다. 둘째, 제주지역 종합병원 기혼간호사를 대상으로 한 연구가 희소하므로, 본 연구를 통하여 추후 제주지역 내 종합병원뿐 아니라 보건간호사를 비롯한 다양한 계층의 연구가 가능할 것이다. 셋째, 조직효과성을 높이기 위한 방안으로 활용하면, 병원에 근무하는 간호사의 직무만족도를 분석하여 이를 증진시킬 수 있는 전략을 개발할 수 있을 것이다.

This study is for improving the effectiveness of workforce management and achieving continuity of nursing. And I want to provide some basic material needed for the development of nursing job and workforce management of married nurses through the verification of relation between the extent of role conflict of married nurses and their job satisfaction.

For this study, I analyzed the relation between the extent of role-conflict of married nurses and job satisfaction. And I found that there were some meaningful differences in job satisfaction according to the variables of the statistics of population. Although the corelation between the extent of role conflict and job satisfaction is somewhat low but meaningful. The verified data is as follows.

First, the acquired statistical data is related to the number of their children, the motivation of choice of clinic, their monthly salary, and their night duty. Their job satisfaction gets higher according to as the number of their children is higher(r=0.144, p<0.05), as their position is higher(r=0.191, p<0.01), as their monthly salary is higher(r=0.220, p<0.01), and when they have no night duty(r=0.143).

Second, the extent of role conflict of married nurses is as follows(maximum points : 5); the average marks is 3.12, the role conflict as a mother is 3.20, as a wife is 2.58 and as a housewife is 3.02. Except the role conflict as a wife, the rest are above average. The role conflict as a mother is the highest, and is followed conflict at work, conflict as a mother, and conflict as a wife is below average.

The average marks of the extent of job satisfaction are 3.04 which is a little higher than the normal level. It marked 3.74 points to the questionnaire, "If I have more time to get in touch with the patients, I can give them better nursing.", 3.73 points to "I think my role in the hospital is really important.", 3.7 points to "I can do better nursing if I have less work burden.", 3.63 points to "I feel very proud of my current work.", 3.54 points to "There are much difference between the nursing problem and hospital management.", 3.45 points to "We nurses are in harmony with each other like family members.", 3.32 points to "Each team helps each other and shows good teamwork.", and 3.31 points to "I think doctors and nurses help each other well."

The analysed data shows that the variables of the role conflict at work, as a mother, and as a housewife is statistically meaningful. But I couldn't find any meaningful corelation as a wife. The data shows meaningful statistics; the corelation with the extent of job satisfaction(r=-0.145, p<0.05), the corelation between the role conflict as a mother and the extent of job satisfaction(r=-0.213, p<0.01), the corelation between the role conflict as a mother and the extent of job satisfaction(r=-0.213, p<0.01), and the corelation between the role conflict as a wife and the extent of job satisfaction(r=-0.182, p<0.01).

So far I analyzed current situation of some general hospitals in Jeju. And I think the result of this study has some important meanings. First, it can be applied to the analysis of the role conflict of team members and job satisfaction. Second, it can stimulate to do other researches on the general hospitals , married nurses, and so forth. Third, researchers can develop some strategies to improve the job satisfaction of working nurses and the effectiveness of the organization.