까막전복 (Haliotis discus discus)의 기초 생리학적 특성 분석 및 사료첨가제 급여에 따른 생리학적 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제주도에서 생산되는 까막전복(Haliotis discus discus)의 기초생리학적 자료를 획득하여 지속적인 자원 보존을 위한 염분변화에 따른 기초 생리학적 변화를 확인 하고자 혈액 및 항산화 효소, 단백질 변화, 생존율, 면역활성변화, 염분 변화가 미치는 영향에 대해서 조사하여 염분변화에 대한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 본 실험에 수행하였다. 염분 변화가 까막전복에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 33 psu 농도에서 25, 30, 33, 35 psu로 급격하게 염분 변화를 주었다. 까막전복은 0, 3, 6, 12, 24 및 48h에 시간단계별로 샘플을 취하여 실험에 사용하였다. 저염분수 유입에 따른 까막전복의 생리학적 변화를 확인하기 위하여 여름철 저염분수가 제주도에 유입 되었다가 빠져 나갈 때의 염분농도로 24h동안 33 psu 농도에서 1psu씩 서서히 25 psu 까지 낮추었다가 다시 원래의 염분농도로 회복된 33 psu로 조절하고 33, 31, 29, 27, 25, 27, 29, 31 및 33 psu째에 샘플을 취하여 실험에 사용하였다.

제주도의 주요 1차산업 생산물은 감귤, 감태가 있으며 이러한 생산물의 가공처리 후 부산물들은 환경오염원이 되기도 한다. 그러나 최근 이러한 부산물을 사료첨가제로 활용하여 전복의 성장 및 생리 활성을 측정하였다.

급격한 염분변화에 따른 SOD효소는 실험 개시 후 25 psu은 3h째에 증가하였다가 감소하는 경향을 나타내었으며 모든 실험구간이 24h까지는 일정하다가, 실험 종료 48시간에는 25, 30 psu에서 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 염분 변화에 따른 CAT효소는 실험 개시 후 24h까지는 일정하다가 실험 종료 48시간에는 25 psu를 제외한 실험구와 대조구(33 psu)가 비슷한 수치를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 저염분수 유입에 따른 까막전복의 SOD효소는 실험 개시 후 유의적인 감소를 확인하였으며 25 psu에서 유의적으로 증가하였다가 감소하는 경향을 확인하였으며 CAT효소는 실험 개시 후 유의적으로 감소하였다가 29psu에서 유의적으로 증가하였고 다시 유의적인 감소를 확인하였다.

염분 변화에 따른 Respiratory burst 활성 변화는 염분 변화 개시 후 0, 3h 에는 유의차가 없었으며 6h째에 30, 35 psu에서 유의적으로 증가하였다가 감소하는 경향을 확인하였고 실험 종료 시에 일정한 수치를 나타내었으며 저염분수 유입에 따른 까막전복의 Respiratory burst activity활성의 변화는 실험 개시 후와 실험 종료 시까지 유의적인 차이를 확인 할 수 없었다.

사료 첨가제를 까막전복에 급여하여 생존율의 변화를 살펴보았으며 사료에 따라 생존율은 대조군, ECR2%, CP+ECR2% 및 CP+ECR6%에서 낮은 수치를 나타내었다. 까막전복의 각장의 크기의 변화를 보면 CP6%는 대조군에 비하여 성장이 저조하였고, CP2%, ECR6%, CP+ECR4%, CP+ECR6%의 경우에는 높은 성장률을 보였다. 특히 ECR6%에 가장 높은 성장 기울기와 최대치를 나타내어 성장에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 각폭의 크기의 변화에 있어서도, ECR6%에 가장 높은 성장 기울기와 최대치를 나타내어 각폭의 성장에 있어서도 효과가 있는 것으로 판단된다. 무게의 경우에는 각장 및 각폭의 결과와는 달리 CP+ECR6%에서 가장 높은 수치를 나타내었으며, ECR의 첨가 실험군에도 비교적 높은 수치를 나타내었다. 이처럼 ECR6%의 첨가군이 성장에 좋은 효과를 나타내고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

까막전복의 스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있는 배합사료 첨가제로서는 ECR 첨가군이 다른 실험구에 비해 월등히 좋은 것으로 판단 되어지며, ECR을 배합 사료 첨가제로 활용하였을 때 염분 스트레스로 인한 폐사율을 줄일 수 있고 다양한 변화에 대한 종합적인 검토를 위해서 좀 더 다양한 실험 분석과 장기간에 걸친 연구가 필요하다고 생각되어진다.

The primary purpose of these studies was to develop feed additives in producing a way of safe abalone farming. In conducting this experiment, Haliotis discus discus was used to represent how the levels of saline stress affect the survival rate of H. discus discus. First, the changes of Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), an antioxidant enzyme activity, Catalase (CAT), manifestation of HSP 70 mRNA and protein, and the immune reaction were measured based on the saline stress of H. discus discus. A physiological index of the stress levels, then, was established. In additory, Citrus pomace powder (CP) and Ecklonia cava by-product powder (ECR), which are additives of abalone's assorted feed in Korea, were fermented in high temperature. After performing these processes, the feed additives were added to abalones and did evaluate how it has an effect on growth and production of the abalones and the levels of saline stress.

The survival rate of H. discus discus affected by the saline stress represented that the standard model of this experiment (33psu) showed 100% survival. The test models in 25 psu and 30 psu of salinity had some dead abalones in 48 hours, but the models showed each 93% and 97% survivals. Most experiments injected low salinity into represented 100% survival mostly in 24 hours.

The changes of Hemolymph of Haliotis discus discus affected by the saline stress had no differences at first, but as time went by, the model with 25 psu of salinity showed decreasing rate of Hemolymph. On the other hand, the model with 30 psu of salinity had increasing numbers of Hemolymph. After 6 hours, there was declining in the model with 25psu of salinity. In addition, after 24 hours, the model with 30psu of salinity decreased in rate of Hemolymph in process.

The protein synthesis in the saline stress was also verified. Since the experiments that control the saline stress to H. discus discus were initiated, most test models proved that there was clearly a protein synthesis around 21 kDa in 12 hours. However, after 48 hours, all of the test models except the standard model did not have any symptom of the protein synthesis.

The respiratory burst activity in this experiment which was conducted with inputting low salinity showed no significant change in the process. The activity of phenoloxidase of H. discus discus had a uniform numerical value until the saline stress increasing to become 31 psu. But later on, it changed in decrease and increase.

By-product of CP and ECR that were a carbohydrate in the experiment were used as feed additives. The main consistency was 2%, 4%, and 6%. In combining CP with ECR that the proportion ratewas 1:1, the mixture was added to feeds in 2%, 4%, and 6%. The standard model, ECR 2%, CP+ECR2%, and CP+ECR6% demonstrated low survival rate in adding the feed additives to H. discus discus.

The shell of abalone added the feed additives in presented light green which is greatly close to the natural color of abalones compared to the abalones that rose with raw feed.

Because the highest value of the crude protein is found in ECR 6%, we could assume that if ECR is added to an abalone, it would increase an amount of protein; therefore, to add ECR contribute to make abalone taste better, and eventually it could double the value of this commodity. In addition, ECR 6% had the greatest effect in this experiment.

In conclusion, ECR has proven to be a better additive as a feed additive to decrease the stress of H. discus discus compared with the different test models in the experiments. The main point of this experiment was that applying ECR to abalones will be able to decrease the deleterious effects of the saline stress.