내부마케팅활동이 조직구성원의 직무만족 및 고객지향성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 DMO의 인구통계적 특성에 따른 내부마케팅 인식에 대한 차이와 내부마케팅 요인이 직무만족 및 고객지향성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 파악하는데 그 목적을 두었다. 즉, 연령, 성별, 학력, 지위, 근무연수, 근무부서 및 고용형태의 특성에 따른 내부마케팅의 인식차이, 내부마케팅 요인이 직무만족에 미치는 영향, 내부마케팅이 고객지향성에 미치는 영향 및 직무만족이 고객지향성에 미치는 양향관계를 규명하고자 하였다.

위와 같은 연구목적을 위하여 문헌연구를 통해 가설을 도출하여, DMO기능을 담당하는 제주지역 관광서비스관련 5개 기관의 조직구성원들을 대상으로 설문을 실시하여 이 가운데 유효한 109의 표본을 대상으로 빈도분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰성 검증, 다중 회귀분석을 통해 실증분석을 하였다. 이를 토대로 연구과정을 통해 실증한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

우선 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 내부마케팅 인식에 차이가 있었다. 연령에 따라서는 경영층지원에 인식에 대한 차이가, 성별에 따라서는 경영층지원과 보상시스템이, 직위에 따라서는 교육훈련과 경영층지원이, 근무연수별로는 권한위임만이 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 각각 조사되었다. 또한 근무기관별 내부마케팅 인식에 대한 차이가 가장 많은 항목에서 나타났는데 교육훈련, 보상시스템, 내부의사소통 및 권한위임에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 따라서 연령, 성별, 직위, 근무연수 및 근무기관에 따라 내부마케팅의 인식에는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 학력, 근무부서 및 고용형태에 따라서는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 직무만족을 세 가지, 즉 조직만족, 업무만족, 인적만족으로 구분하였다. 조직만족에서는 내부마케팅 요인 중 교육훈련, 내부의사소통과 경영층지원이, 업무만족에서는 내부마케팅 요인 중 보상시스템, 교육훈련 및 경영층지원이, 인적만족에서는 교육훈련, 내부의사소통이 직무만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 경영층지원은 부정적 영향관계로 나타났다.

셋째, 내부마케팅 요인 중 교육훈련만이 고객지향성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 직무만족요소 중 조직만족과 인적만족이 고객지향성에 유의수준에서 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of internal marketing on job satisfaction and customer orientation in Jeju DMO. Four hypotheses are given with the previous research. To verify these hypotheses, 109 valid sample data were selected from among of 124 collected by self-administered questionnaire survey method. The SPSS 12.0 program was employed for the data statistical analysis method, using exploratory factor analysis and multiple linear regression analysis.

The ultimate goal of this study is to investigate the value of internal marketing in DMO, whether motivates the DMO employees to be more customer-oriented. Therefore, this study selected job satisfaction, customer orientation with internal marketing as key words.

First, internal marketing is seen differently according to age bracket, gender, position, experience and company.

Second, job satisfaction is composed of company satisfaction, duty satisfaction and HR satisfaction. Company satisfaction was affected by training, internal communication and management support of internal marketing factors. Duty satisfaction was affected by compensation system, training and management support. In case of HR satisfaction, training and internal communication also had a positive effects. This indicates that training and management support can motivate employees.

Thirdly, customer orientation was researched with internal marketing. Customer orientation was influenced positively only by training, which indicates that employees need training to influence them to be customer-oriented.

Fourthly, what internal marketing influences job satisfaction and customer orientation shows that it can be used in the HR management aspect theoretically to reinforce DMO's internal power.

Lastly, company satisfaction and HR satisfaction influence customer orientation at a statistically valid level. This demonstrates that if employees are satisfied with both company and HR then they should be customer-oriented.

In conclusion, among direct influential factors of internal marketing with job satisfaction and customer orientation, only training was in common with them both.

This study is limited in that the results came from survey only within Jeju DMO. In the future, on-going research efforts should be made on the factors affecting internal marketing on the customer orientation and job satisfaction in Jeju DMO as well as other DMOs at the Korean-wide level in order to generalize that the study could verify generally.