내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습의 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습이 초등학교 1학년의 영어 4 기능 즉 영어 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 능력 및 3가지 정의적 영역(흥미도, 자신감, 참여도), 수학 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같이 가설을 설정하였다.

첫째, 내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습은 학생들의 영어 능력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

둘째, 내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습은 학생들의 영어에 대한 정의적 영역에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

셋째, 내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습은 수학 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다.

위와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구자는 제주시내 B초등학교 1학년 1개 학급을 연구 대상으로 하여 3월 3주부터 7월 2주까지 주당 2차시씩 총 32차시의 연구 수업을 실시하였다. 평가도구로는 영어 말하기 평가지, 듣기․읽기․쓰기 평가지, 정의적 영역(흥미도, 자신감, 참여도) 설문지, 수학 학업성취도 평가지가 사용되었다. 실험결과는 t-test를 실시하였는데 수학 학업성취도인 경우 제주시내 D초등학교 1학년 1개반을 비교집단으로 두어 결과를 비교․분석하였고 정의적 영역인 경우 효과성을 검증하기 위해서 수업 실행 중 교사의 관찰 내용과 수업 후 작성된 아동소감문을 포함하여 결과를 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 통합 수업에 참여한 학습자의 영어 말하기, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기 능력이 모두 향상되었으며 특히 말하기 능력의 향상 폭이 큰 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 정의적 영역 중 학습자의 영어에 대한 흥미도와 자신감에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 즉 내용 중심 통합 학습이 영어 학습에 대한 흥미도와 자신감에 별다른 영향을 끼치지 않는다는 점을 알 수 있다. 반면, 영어 학습에 대한 참여도와 영어-수학 통합 수업에 대한 학생들의 태도는 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 수학 학업성취도면에서는 일반 수업 방식을 적용한 비교반과 실험반 사이에 유의미한 통계적 차이가 없었다. 즉, 내용 중심 통합 학습이 수학 학업성취도면에 영향을 끼치지 않는다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

이상에서 살펴 본 바와 같이 내용 중심 영어-수학 통합 학습은 영어의 4기능을 고루 포함한 다양한 활동을 가능하게 함으로써 학습자들의 영어 능력 향상이나 학습 참여도면에서는 효과적이었으나 내용교과의 성취도 향상에 있어서는 비교반과 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다.

본 연구를 진행하면서 얻은 결론을 토대로 다음과 같은 제언을 덧붙여 보고자 한다.

먼저, 영어능력과 함께 내용교과의 성취도 향상을 위해서는 교사가 학습자의 학습 능력 및 흥미를 정확하게 파악하여야 하며 통합 교육에 필요한 다양한 교수․학습 자료가 개발되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 내용 중심 통합 학습의 목적을 명확히 이해하여 내용과 언어가 조화로운 교수․학습을 전개해나가야 하며 통합 교육에 대한 학년별, 교과별 검증이 되도록 후속 연구가 꾸준히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effects of content-based English-Math instruction on the 4 basic skills--listening, speaking, reading and writing--in English for first graders in elementary school. The affective domain (interest level, confidence and participation level), as well as math academic achievement level were also studied. Accordingly, the following hypotheses were set:

First, content-based English-Math instruction will have a positive effect on the improvement of students' English ability.

Second, content-based English-Math instruction will have a positive effect on the student's affective domain in English.

Third, content-based English-Math instruction will have a positive effect on the students' Math academic achievement level.

For the above study, the researcher conducted study lessons totaling 32 sessions, 2 sessions per week, from the week of March 3 to July 2, 2009 for one first grade class at B Elementary School in downtown Jeju. As for the evaluation tools, an English speaking evaluation form, an English listening-reading-writing evaluation form, a survey in research of affective areas (interest level, confidence and participation level) and a Math academic achievement level evaluation form were used. To analyze the experiment results, a t-test was conducted. In the case of Math academic achievement level, the results were compared with those of the control group, a different first grade class at D Elementary School in downtown Jeju. To verify the effectiveness of the affective areas, the results were analyzed by including the observations of the teacher during classes and children's feedback written after the lesson.

The outcome of this study may be summarized as this:

First, it was revealed that the English speaking, listening, reading and writing ability of the learners that participated in the integrated lesson all improved, and specifically, the speaking ability improved significantly.

Secondly, among the affective domain, there was no statistically meaningful difference in the interest level or confidence in English by the learners. Namely, it was found that the content based English-Math instruction does not have much effect on the interest level and confidence in English study. Meanwhile, it was revealed that the participation level in English study and the students' attitude towards the English-Math integrated lessons were positive.

Thirdly, there was no meaningful difference in Math academic achievement level between the control group that applied the regular curriculum method and the experimental group using English-Math integration. Thus, we can say that content-based English-Math instruction did not have any negative effect on the students' Math academic achievement level.

As seen above, the content-based English-Math instruction was effective for improving the English ability of the learner as well as increasing the learner's participation through various activities while equally covering the four skills in English. However, it did not contribute to the achievement level improvement of the content subject.

The following suggestions are made based on the conclusion obtained through this study.

First of all, the teacher needs to have a complete and accurate understanding of the learning ability and interests of the learners in order to improve the achievement level of the content subject in addition to their English ability. To do so, various teaching and learning materials for integrated instruction should be developed, and collaborative teaching and learning processes should be generated, which clearly integrates the content subject and the target language. Also teachers should clearly understand the purpose of the content-based instruction. Finally, studies on this should be continued to verify possible benefits of content-based instruction according to each school grade and subject.