냉전체제 형성기의 국가건설과 민간인 학살

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 2차 세계대전 종전 이후 냉전체제 형성기의 국가건설과정에서 발생한 제주4·3사건과 그리스내전은 공간적, 내용적 차이에도 불구하고 동일한 논리와 구조 속에서 민간인 학살을 야기한 사건이었음을 밝히는데 있다. 또 제주4·3사건 당시 제주도 인구의 10%에 가까운 2만5천~3만여명이 희생된 이유를 국제적 맥락에서 규명하는데 있다.

2차 세계대전 종전 이후 냉전체제 형성기의 신생 독립국가들이 직면한 최대의 과제는 국가건설이었다. 종전 이후 세계는 이전과 다른 국제질서를 요구하였고, 국가건설과정에서 일어난 제주4·3사건과 그리스내전은 미-소의 대결 구도 속에서 미국의 대소봉쇄전략이 구현된 사건들이었다.

20세기 그리스와 남한은 제국주의 침탈 이후 유사한 역사적 경로를 걸어왔다. 그리스는 독일의 침탈을, 한국은 일본의 침탈을 경험했으며, 이러한 경험은 해방 후 양 국가에서 정치사회적 갈등의 심화와 확대를 가져왔다.

1944년 10월 해방을 맞은 그리스와 1945년 8월 해방된 한국은 아래로부터의 '혁명적 상황'에 노출되어 있었으며, 양국은 국가건설과정에서 외세의 지원에 힘입어 위기를 극복하였다. 냉전체제 형성기 그리스와 제주도에서는 미국의 개입과 함께 정부군에 의한 대게릴라전이 전개돼 민간인 학살을 초래하였다.

그리스내전은 대체적으로 독일의 점령 시기인 1943년 시작돼 1949년 끝난 것으로 간주하지만 전면적이고 본격적인 내전은 1946년 3월 일어나 1949년 10월 종결되었고 내전의 직접적인 영향으로 10만-15만여명이 희생된 것으로 추정한다.

그리스내전은 트루먼 독트린의 선언과 함께 냉전의 공식화를, 그리고 그 수단으로서 봉쇄전략을 가져왔다. 소련의 팽창주의에 대응한 전 세계적인 봉쇄정책으로 나타난 트루먼 독트린은 이후 미국의 냉전정책과 제3세계 정책의 모델이 되었다. 한국전쟁 직후 트루먼은 보좌관들에게 "한국은 극동의 그리스"라며 "우리가 충분히 강력하면, 우리가 그리스에서 했던 것과 같이 그들(공산주의자)에게 맞선다면, 그들은 어떠한 조처도 취하지 못할 것이다"고 말하였다.

미국은 트루먼 독트린의 기조 하에 동아시아에서 '반공의 보루'를 구축하기 위해 남한에서 반공-우익정권의 수립을 원하였고, 이를 위해 적극적으로 우익세력을 지원하였다.

그리스내전에 대한 미국의 개입이 이루어진 시기와 거의 비슷하게 제주도를 비롯한 남한 각지에서는 좌·우익간의 대립이 치열하게 벌어지는 '이데올로기의 전쟁터'가 되었다. 제주4·3사건이 일어나자 주한미군은 제주도를 '동양의 그리스'로 비유하고 주목하였다.

제주도는 19세기 말부터 전략적 요충지로서 열강의 주목을 받았다. 이러한 전략적 요충지로서의 제주도에 대한 인식은 제주4·3사건의 전개과정에서도 나타난다. 제주도를 '동양의 그리스'라고 인식한 주한미군의 시각은 이러한 인식을 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 제주4·3사건의 진압 과정에서 미국 관리들이 국무부에 보낸 문서들도 제주도를 소련의 전초기지로 여기고 있음을 보여주었다.

따라서 미국 관리들은 제주4·3사건을 '민주주의 대 공산주의의 대결'로 간주하고, 공산주의자들의 거점인 제주도에서 공산주의자들을 제거해야 한다고 인식하였다. 이러한 인식의 결과 제주도민들은 국가건설과정에서 배제의 대상이 되었다.

미군정 시기에 일어난 제주4·3사건 또한 냉전체제 형성기 남한의 국가건설과정에서 미국의 개입과 남한 정부의 대게릴라 전략으로 민간인 대량학살을 야기하였다. 이는 사건 이후 제주인들의 정치이념을 형성하고 고착화시키는데 지대한 요인이 되었다.

내전 또는 내전적 상황에서 게릴라들은 '게릴라전'(guerrilla warfare)이나 '비정규전'(irregular warfare)의 형태로 무장투쟁을 일으키며, 이에 맞서 정부군은 '대게릴라전'이나 '대비정규전'으로 대응한다. 게릴라전은 2차 세계대전 이후 무력충돌의 가장 일상적인 형태가 되어왔고, 대량학살 사태의 추진동력이 되었다. 게릴라들에 대한 잠재적 협력과 지지 가능성으로 인해 민간인들은 정부군에 의한 대규모 사회공작(social engineering)의 표적이 될 수 있다. 따라서 게릴라전은 박해와 테러, 강제소개로 이루어지는 대게릴라 전략과 민간인 대량학살간의 인과관계를 만들어낸다.

제주4·3사건 당시 초토화작전 시기 연대장이었던 송요찬은 훗날 대게릴라 전략과 관련해 마오쩌둥의 '유격전의 원칙' 가운데 하나인 '배수작전'(排水作戰)과 함께 '독약 풀어넣기' 전략도 언급하였다.

그리스에서는 미군의 자문에 따른 산간지역 주민들에 대한 강제소개가 이루어졌다. 그리스 정부군은 강제소개 정책을 통해 산간지역을 무인지대나 자유발포지대로 만들었고 국가간의 전쟁에서 사용되었던 네이팜탄 등 미군의 지원을 받아 각종 화력을 집중하였다.

이러한 과정에서 소개되지 못한 그리스인들은 정부군에 의해 죽임을 당해야 하였으며, 많은 민간인들은 좌익이나 좌익 동조자, 혐의자라는 이유로 처형되었다.

그러나 민간인들에 대한 정부의 박해는 오히려 민간인들을 게릴라 근거지인 산간지역으로 내모는 결과를 초래하였다. 그리스에서의 계엄령 선포는 정보검열과 이동제한 등 무제한적인 시민권의 박탈을 가져왔다. 그리스내전에서 게릴라들을 토벌했던 정부군과 우익단체의 주류는 점령 당시 추축국을 상대로 민족해방투쟁세력을 탄압했던 친독협력부대와 우익단체 출신들이었다.

제주도에서의 대게릴라전은 미국의 대소봉쇄정책의 도구로서 남한을 반공보루로 내세우려는 이승만 정부의 정책과 함께 미군의 개입, 그리고 외부세계와의 격리가 가능했던 '섬'이라는 특수성이 합쳐져 민간인 대량학살이 증폭되었다. 제주4·3사건의 전개과정에 있어서 진압군의 주요 지휘관들은 모두 일본군 지원병이거나 장교 출신이었다. 일본군은 중-일 전쟁과 태평양전쟁 시기 중국의 동북지방을 비롯해 만주, 동남아지역에서 현지 지역민들의 저항을 분쇄하기 위한 초토화작전을 사용한 전력이 있다. 제주도 토벌작전의 특징은 대게릴라전에서 나타나는 철저한 섬멸전이었다. 제주도는 '폭력의 시험무대'였으며, 이는 민간인 학살로 귀결되었다.

제노사이드를 "국가기구에 의해 무고한 사람들을 파괴하는 것"이라는 호로위츠의 정의처럼, 양 지역에서 민간인들은 국가기구에 의해 이데올로기를 강요받으면서 공산주의자, 공산주의 동조자 또는 혐의자 등의 이름으로 학살되었다.

이처럼 제주도라는 지역적 차원에서 일어난 4·3사건과 그리스라는 국가적 차원의 내전은 공간적, 구조적 차이에도 불구하고 제주4·3사건이 지역적인 문제가 아니라 국제적 맥락에서 해석돼야 한다는 점을 강력히 시사하고 있다.

그리스내전과 제주4·3사건은 양 지역을 폐허로 만들었다. 양 지역에서는 사건 이후 수십년 동안 좌파와 우파가 공식적으로 공존할 수 있는 공간은 사라졌다.

이 사건의 영향으로 그리스에서는 게릴라측에 가담하였던 그리스인들은 박해를 받거나 주류 사회의 진입이 차단되었고, 반공-우익 정부가 수립되었다. 미국은 내전 개입 이후 1974년 군사독재정권이 붕괴될 때까지 그리스의 정치, 경제, 사회구조를 왜곡시켰고 이의 피해는 그리스인들에게 돌아갔다. 제주4·3사건의 부정적 유산은 제주도민들에게 돌아갔다. 이들 사건이 남긴 유산은 이데올로기적 측면에서 식민·점령 시기보다 더욱 가공할 공포를 체험을 통해 체득함으로써 반공이데올로기를 스스로 내면화하는데 지대한 영향을 끼쳤다.

This thesis tries to find that Jeju 4·3 Uprising and Greek Civil War which occurred in the process of state-making during the period of the formation of the cold war had brought about the civilian killings in the similar logic and structure in spite of the differences of space and contents. And this also is to identify the cause of casualty toll of 25,000-30,000 Jeju islanders, approximately 10% of the total population at that time, in the international context.

After the Second World War, the main problem of the Newly independent states during the period of the formation of the cold war was the state-making. After the war, the World demanded the different international order before the war. Jeju 4·3 Uprising and Greek Civil War which occurred during the process of the state-making were the events that America's containment policy against the Soviet Union came true.

In 20th century, Greece and South Korea has traced similar historical paths after the invasion of the imperialism. Greece had experienced the invasion by Nazi Germany and Korea by Japanese imperialism. These unfortunate experiences had brought the depth and enlargement of the politico-social conflicts in these countries.

Greece which was liberated in October 1944 and Korea which was liberated in August 1945 were exposed to 'the revolutionary situation' from the bottom. And these two countries overcame the crises during the state-making with backing of the outsiders. During the period of the formation of the cold war, there were anti-guerrilla warfare by the government forces in Greece and Jeju island and resulted in civilian killings.

It is generally regarded the Greek civil war had begun from 1943 during the occupation of Nazi Germany and lasted to 1949, but the all-out civil war covered from March 1946 to October 1949. By the direct influence of the civil war, it is estimated that 100,000-150,000 Greeks were killed. After the civil war, the Greeks who had joined to the guerrilla forces were persecuted by the government or prevented from entering the main society. And the anti-communist and right wing government was established in Greece.

The Greek civil war had brought about the period of the formulation of the cold war with the declaration of the Truman doctrine, and the containment strategy as the method. Truman doctrine had became the model of the cold war policy and the third world policy of America. After the Korean war broke out, President Truman to his aidvier that "Korea is the Greece of the Far East" and "If we are tough enough now, if we stand up to them like we did in Greece, they won't take any steps".

America wanted the establishment of the anti-communist and right wing government in South Korea for making 'the bulwark of anti-communist' on the basis of the Truman doctrine in East Asia. For this, America vigorously supported the right wing groups.

In the similar period which was American intervention in Greek civil war, some areas including Jeju island in South Korea became 'the battlefield of the ideology' between left and right wing. U.S. army forces in Korea paid attention to Jeju and they thought Jeju island as 'Greece of the Orient' when the Jeju 4·3 Uprising broke out.

Jeju 4·3 Uprising which broke out during the United States Military Government in Korea(USMGIK) also resulted in civilian mass killings by the anti-guerrilla warfare of the government and American intervention in the process of the state-making. This became the main factor to form and consolidate the political ideology of Jeju islanders.

Jeju island was paid attention by the Powers as the strategic place from the late 19th century. This recognition reached to the process of Jeju 4·3 Uprising.

The viewpoint of the U.S. army forces in Korea which regarded Jeju island as Greece of the Orient showed this recognition. The documents that American officials in South Korea sent to the state department showed also Jeju island as the advanced base of the Soviet Union.

American officials regarded Jeju 4·3 Uprising as 'conflict between democracy and communism'. So, they recognized that they should root out the communists in the stronghold of the communists of Jeju island. As a result of this recognition, Jeju islanders were the subject of the exclusion in the process of the state-making.

The guerrillas bring about the armed struggle as the forms of the guerrilla warfare or the irregular warfare in the civil war, and the government forces counterattack as the forms of the anti-guerrilla warfare or anti-irregular warfare. The guerrilla warfare has been the most common form of the armed conflicts since th second world war, and became the driving force of the mass killings.

Civilians can be target of the massive social engineering by the government forces because of the potential cooperation and the possibility of the support to the guerrillas. Thus, the guerrilla warfare creates causal relationship between civilian mass killings and anti-guerrilla warfare which has persecution, terror and forced relocations.

USFIK G-2 Reports stated that 9th Regiment adoped the program of mass slaughter among civilians.

Mr. Song, Yo Chan who was the 9th regimental commander during the scorched-earth operation in Jeju 4·3 Uprising had stated even the 'pouring the poison in the pond' with 'draining the water' which is one of the principles of the guerrilla warfare of Mao Tsedong in 1960s.

There was forced relocations of the villagers who lived in mountain areas by the advice of American advisors in Greece. Greek government forces made mountain areas as 'the free populated areas' or 'free fire zones' by the strategy of the forced relocations and fired various weapons including Napham bombs which are used international war with the backing of American forces.

In this process, the Greeks who could not relocated destined to meet the killings and many civilians were executed in charges of leftists, their sympathies and suspects. But, the persecution of the government forces had driven the civilians to the mountain areas of the guerrilla's base. The martial law in Greece had brought the dispossession of unlimited civil rights with information censorship and movement restrictions from the civilians. And the most of the members of the government forces and right wing organizations were mostly former collaborators and right wing armed groups who had fought against national liberation struggle forces for independent.

The anti-guerrilla warfare in Jeju island was the main factor of civilian mass killings because of the policy of Rhee, Syngman government who wanted to establish the bulwark of anti-communism in South Korean and American intervention, and peculiarity of the island which was able to isolate from the outside.

Most of the commanders who had commanded in the operations during Jeju 4·3 Uprising were former NCOs and officers of the Japanese imperial army. Japanese imperial army had ever adopted the scorched-earth operations during the Japanese-Chinese war and the Pacific war. The characteristic of the mopping-up operations in Jeju island was the strategy of annihilation. Jeju island was the test stage of the violence and its result was the civilian mass killings.

As Irving L. Horowitz defined Genocide as "a structural and systematic destruction of innocent people by a state bureaucratic apparatus", civilians in Greece and Jeju island were slaughtered in the name of the communists, their sympathizers and suspects.

Thus, it strongly suggests that Jeju 4·3 Uprising should be interpreted in the international context not the local context in spite of the spacial and structural differences between Jeju 4·3 Uprising which occurred in local level and Greek civil war which occurred in national level.