노인의 전립선 용적 변화와 관련된 요인

Abstract

연구배경: 전립선 용적 증가에 대한 원인이 규명되어 있지 않다. 본 연구는 65세 이상의 건강한 노인에서 전립선 용적 증가에 관여하는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

방법: 2005년 11월부터 2006년 11월까지 제주도 장수마을 노인을 대상으로 코호트를 구축하였다. 관찰시점에서 219명의 남성을 2008년 11월까지 추적하여 전립선 용적의 변화를 확인하였다. 추적 기간 중 전립선암 수술 7명, 전립선 관련 약물 복용 15명, 당뇨 환자 3명, 고혈압약 복용 12명, 조사거부 30명을 제외한 최종 분석대상은 152명이었다. 기반 구축 당시 신체지수, 생활습관, 생화학검사 등을 조사하였다. 경복부초음파 검사로 전립선 용적을 측정하여 연간 전립선 용적 증가율을 산출하였다. 전립선 용적 증가에 따른 집단 간의 범주형 변수의 생활습관, 신체지수 및 생화학검사의 평균 비교는 Mann-Whitney U-test 및 Kruskal wallis test를 시행하였다. 전립선 용적 증가율 10% 이상의 집단에서 기준 변수 급간에 대한 비교위험도와 95% 신뢰구간 (RR (95% CI))을 산출하였다. 전립선 용적 증가에 영향을 미치는 위험요인을 평가하기 위해 연령, 국제전립선증상점수, 흡연, 음주, 운동, 공복혈당치, 인슐린저항성, 대사증후군 동반 유무를 독립변수로 한 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 시행하였다. 통계적 유의성 판단 기준은 p<0.05로 하였다.

전립선 용적 변화의 10% 이상 증가에 대한 다중로지스틱회귀분석 결과 보정 비교위험도 95% 신뢰구간은 공복혈당치 3.08 (95% CI 1.03-8.91) (p<0.044), 현재음주 습관에서 0.47 (95% CI 0.23-0.97) (p<0.040) 이었으며 집단 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구는 공복혈당치 증가가 전립선 용적을 증가시키는 주요 위험요인으로 관찰되었으며, 현재 음주는 전립선 용적 증가를 억제시키는 효과를 보였다. 노인에서 전립선 용적 증가를 예방하기 위해서는 정상 혈당 유지와 대사증후군 관리가 요구된다.

Background: The causes of the increase in prostate volume is not revealed clearly. For this reason, the study identifies increasing factors of prostate volume in the healthy elderly aged 65 years and older.

Methods: This cohort study was designed with male residents in Jeju-do, a long-life village, from November, 2005 to November, 2006. A total of 219 men were followed up by measuring the changes in their prostate volume to November, 2008, and final subjects were 159 after excluding 7 prostate cancer surgeries, 15 prostate-related drug use, 3 diabetes mellitus, 12 hypertension drug use and 23 investigation refusals. First, the body mass index, life habit and laboratory values were investigated as a baseline study. Then, prostate volume was measured with a trans-abdominal ultra-sonography. The annual rate of prostate growth was defined as the percentage of the changes in prostate volume during a follow-up period, and univariate analyses of variations related to the increase in prostate volume were evaluated with the Mann-Whitney U-test and Kruskal Wallis test. Moreover, relative risks and 95% confidence intervals (RR (95% CI)) for potential risk factors were calculated between two groups which are based on 10% of the increasing rate in prostate volume. Related factors to prostate enlargement were analyzed by the multiple logistic regression analysis, and statistical significance was defined as a p-value less than 0.05.

Conclusion: This study proved that the rise of fasting blood sugar is a main risk factor to increase prostate volume. However, alcohol consumption suppresses prostate enlargement. Therefore, maintaining normal blood sugar level with adequate alcohol intake may prevent the progression of prostate volume in elderly.