녹차, 감귤박, 손바닥 선인장 추출물이 혈소판 응집성, Hemolysis, 적혈구막의 Na-leak, TBARS 생성 및 LDL 산화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 실험에서는 녹차 추출물, 손바닥 선인장 추출물, 감귤박 추출물의 radical 소거 활성을 비타민 E와 비교하였고 각 추출물의 항산화 활성의 지표로 혈소판 응집, 적혈구막의 Na leak과 TBARS 생성을 보고자 하였으며 Sprague Dawley rats를 이용하여 in vitro 실험을 하였다. DPPH radical 소거 활성 실험 결과는 0.1 mM DPPH에 대한 흡광도 50%의 감소를 가져오는 시료의 농도 (SC50)로 나타내었으며, 녹차에서 8.3 ㎍/ℓ, 손바닥 선인장은 875 ㎍/ℓ, 감귤박은 1250 ㎍/ℓ 그리고 비타민 E에서 7.5 ㎍/ℓ으로 나타났다. 그 결과 비타민 E와 각 추출물을 비교해 보면 비타민 E는 DPPH에 첨가한 직후 라디칼 소거능이 완료되었고 손바닥 선인장과 감귤박 추출물의 경우 계속 감소하는 것으로 나타나 라디칼 소거능이 지속될 것으로 생각되어진다. 혈소판 응집은 녹차 추출물군에서 최대응집과 초기응집 모두 다른 비교군 및 비타민 E 군에 비해 유의적으로 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 적혈구의 Intracellular Na는 대조군과 비타민 E에 비해 녹차, 손바닥 선인장, 감귤박 추출물 처리 군에서 높게 나타났다. AAPH 처리한 적혈구의 Na leak은 손바닥 선인장 추출물군에서 다른 비교군과 비타민 E에 비해 감소 경향을 보였다. AAPH처리한 적혈구의 Hemolysis는 대조군과 각각의 추출물 군에 비해 비타민 E군에서 유의적으로 감소하였다 (p<0.05). PRP에서의 TBARS 생성 수준은 AAPH 비처리 군에 비해 AAPH 처리 군에서 유의적으로 증가하였고 비타민 E군에서 AAPH 처리에 의해 증가한 TBARS 생성을 유의적으로 감소시켰다 (p<0.05). human LDL에서의 TBARS 생성 수준은 AAPH 비처리 군에 비해 AAPH 처리 군에서 유의적이지는 않지만 다소 증가하는 경향을 보였고 다른 비교 군에 비해 비타민 E군에서 유의적으로 TBARS 생성을 감소시켰다 (p<0.01).

본 in vitro 연구 결과에서는 녹차 추출물 군에서 혈소판 응집 억제 효과를 나타내었고 적혈구 막의 안정성과 TBARS 생성에 대한 항산화 효과를 보여주었다. 비타민 E는 지질과산화 작용과 막 손상을 방지하여 세포막의 산화적 손상으로부터 방어적인 효과를 나타내었다.

We compared the radical scavenging activity of the extracts of green tea, prickly pear cactus, tangerine pulp and vitamin E and their invitro effects of antioxidant on erythrocyte Na leak, platelet aggregation and TBARS (Thiobarbituric Acid Reactive Substance) production using Sprague Dawley rats. The concentrations of extracts and vitamin E needed for scavenging radical by 50%(SC50) for 0.1mM DPPH (2,2 Diphenyl 1-picryl hydrazyl) were green tea, 8.3㎍/ℓ; prickly pear cactus, 875㎍/ℓ; tangerine pulp, 1250㎍/ℓ and vitamin E, 7.5㎍/ℓ. Vitamin E completed its scavenging activity right after addition to DPPH while extracts of prickly pear cactus and tangerine pulp had comparatively slow but long lasting scavenging activity. Platelet aggregation incubated with green tea extract was significantly decreased in the maximum and initial slope compared with other extracts or vitamin E (p<0.05). Intracellular Na was significantly higher in RBC treated with extract of green tea, cactus or tangerine pulp compared with control and vitamin E. Na leak in AAPH treated erythrocyte was significantly lower when incubated with cactus extract compared with other extracts or vitamin E. Hemolysis of AAPH treated RBC was significantly lower when incubated with vitamin E compared with control and the extracts (p<0.05). TBARS production in platelet rich plasma (PRP) was significantly increased when treated with AAPH compared to the untreated PRP (p<0.01) and vitamin E significantly decreased the increased TBARS production in AAPH treated PRP (p<0.01). TBARS production in human LDL was somewhat increased when treated with AAPH compared with untreated LDL and vitamin E significantly decreased TBARS production in human LDL compared with all other groups (p<0.01). Present study showed that green tea in vitro system has lowering effect of platelet aggregation without much of antioxidant effect on erythrocyte membrane stability and TBARS production. Vitamin E has a protective effect on membrane preventing lipid peroxidation and membrane damage.