눈썹활돌출각도를 이용한 성별판별

본 연구의 목적은 눈썹활돌출각도(Supraorbital ridge's angle)의 계측치의 차이에 대한 성별판별의 정확도를 확인하기 위함이다.

자료수집 기간은 2006년 2월부터 2006년 3월까지이며 제주대학교병원에서 진료를 받은 환자들 중 정상인을 대상으로 두부안면부위 나선형 3차원 전산화단층촬영장치를 이용하여 20세 이후 성별이 확인된 성인남녀 총 92명의 자료를 분석하였다.

통계분석으로는 눈썹활돌출각도의 양쪽과 남녀 평균의 차이를 확인하기위해 paired t-test와 t-test를 이용하였고 성별판별의 정확성을 위해서는 판별분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다. 눈썹활돌출각도는 여자평균 102.6˚, 남자평균 90.0˚로 여자가 남자보다 크다.

성별판별의 정확도는 판별분석식에서 남자 89.7%, 여자 83.8%, 전체 87.0%로 로지스틱 회귀분석식에서 남자 92.7%, 여자 83.8%, 전체 89.1%로 각각 분석하였고, 로지스틱회귀분석에서의 정확도가 더 높았다. 신원이 확인되지 않는 유골의 성별판별에서 눈썹활돌출각도(Supraorbital ridge's angle ; SORA)의 차이를 이용한 성별판별분석식은 법의인류학적 지표로서 유용한 기초 자료로 제시되리라 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to confirm the accuracy of sex determination using difference of supraorbital ridge's angle(SORA). We carried out study on ninety-two adults who had been clinical examination at Jeju National University hospital with normal craniofacial 3D-CT images from February 2006 to March 2006. Statistical analysis was done by paired-test and t-test to confirm of mean and discriminant analysis. Logistic regression analysis was used to confirm of accuracy of sex discriminant. The mean of female's SORA was greater than that of male's SORA. The mean of female's and male's SORA were 102.6 and 90.0 degree, respectively. The formulae of discriminant analysis and logistic regression analysis were as follows.

1) Discriminant analysis ; D = -15.607 + 0.164 × X1

2) Logistic regression analysis ; P = 42.780 - 0.440 × X1

Accuracy of sex determination on logistic regression analysis was higher than that on discriminant analysis. Accuracy of sex determination was total 87.0% on discriminant analysis which was female 83.8% and male 89.7%, respectively. Accuracy of sex determination was total 89.1% on logistic regression analysis which was female 83.8% and male 92.7%, respectively. On skeletal remains of identifying unknown bodies, we could use the formulae of discriminant analysis using difference of SORA as a basal index of forensic anthropology.