다문화 음악교육을 위한 초등음악수업 지도 방안

Abstract

서로 다른 민족적․문화적 배경을 지닌 사람들이 함께 어울려 살고 있는 현대사회에서는 서로 공감하고 소통할 수 있는 사회를 만들기 위한 노력이 시급하다. 이를 위해 음악 교과는 당면한 다문화 교육에 대해 쉽게 접근할 수 있는 기능을 가지고 있다. 즉, 음악 교육이 지닐 수 있는 감정적인 체험, 공동체적 즐거움, 음악의 미적 경험 등이 바로 그 효력이다. 음악 수업을 운영함에 있어서 수업의 내용적 특성에 따라 어느 정도까지 다문화적 요소를 반영해야 하는지 알고 분류하여 알맞게 적용한다면, 음악 수업 뿐 아니라 다른 교과에서도 내용을 선정하는 과정에서 다문화 교육의 깊이를 결정하여 수업하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

본 논문의 목적은 뱅크스(Banks)의 다문화 교육 접근법을 기초로 한 다문화 교육 음악모형을 바탕으로 실제 현장에서 적용 가능한 초등음악수업 지도 방안을 제시하는 데 있다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 다문화 음악교육에 대한 이론을 바탕으로 다문화 음악교육의 국제적 동향과 개정 7차 교육과정에 따른 음악교과서의 다문화 내용을 분석하였고, 둘째, 뱅크스의 다문화 교육 접근법을 수정․보완하여 교육 내용과 방법에 따라 음악 수업의 방식을 세 가지 수업모형으로 나누었으며, 셋째, 초등학교에서 다문화 접근법 모형에 따라 수업시간과 연계하여 실제적으로 지도할 수 있는 다문화 음악교육 지도 방안을 구안하였다.

음악 교육 지도 방안은 다문화음악 모형 적용 단원 고찰과 더불어 실제 지도 방안을 3가지 접근모형에 따라 구안하였는데 다문화 관련 국가는 3, 4학년에서 다문화 관련 악곡의 범위인 아시아와 유럽으로 한정하여 다문화 악곡 및 문화, 악기, 놀이 등의 부가내용을 접목하였고, 각 접근법에 초등학교 3, 4학년 각각 한 단원씩 선정하여 총 6가지 예시단원을 설정하여 제시하였다.

일련의 다문화 음악교육의 활동들을 통해 학생들은 음악의 개념에 대한 이해뿐만 아니라 타문화에 대한 이해력을 높이고, 문화적 다양성과 독창성을 이식할 수 있을 것이다. 또 우리나라의 음악 문화와 세계의 다양한 나라와의 문화적 차이를 인정하면서 우리 문화에 대한 주체성을 확립할 수 있을 것이다.

These days, many kinds of people who is different with the background in racial and cultural lives together. Therefore We need to have efforts to make the society that can be communicated and sympathy each other.

The Music Education has the function that can approach this multicultural education. That is in effect about emotional experiences, common enjoyment and aesthetic experiences of music.

When music education is managed, if teachers know well about multicultural factors and apply them to lesson according to properties of teaching contents, will be help to make a decision about the depth of multicultural education in process of select that contents.

This study is focused on the guidance in the music lesson of elementary school applying the multicultural music education based on multicultural music education model from Banks' multicultural education model.

First, I analyzed the multicultural contents of music textbook revised 7th edition and international trend of multicultural music education.

Second, Banks' multicultural education model was modified to develop a multicultural music education model. And this is divided into three instruction model according to contents of lesson and method.

Third, I designed 6 guidances of multicultural music education according to multicultural education model. It could be instructed in reality connection with music lesson time.

The guidances of multicultural music education was designed according to 3 multicultural education model and units of textbook. And the area of multiculture is related to Asia and Europe Which are deal with in 3rd and 4th music textbook.

Through These multicultural music education, students are able to understand easily about the concept of music and other countries. In addition, they can enhance cultural diversity and creativity. Besides, they will be able to establish their cultural independence by recognizing the difference between korea and other countries of the world.