다문화주의 관점에서 살펴본 고등학교 음악교과서 분석 연구

Abstract

현대사회는 지구촌이라는 이름을 얻을 정도로 국가와 국가 간의 거리가 좁혀졌으며 많은 나라들이 문화를 통해 서로를 이해하고 벽을 허물어가는 노력을 보이고 있다. 이러한 현상은 학교에서도 세계화에 발맞춘 다문화 교육의 접근이 필요함을 의미한다.

다문화주의 교육은 민족, 인종, 종교, 연령, 성별 등의 다양성을 인정하는 태도를 기르고 서로 다른 문화의 가치를 존중하고 공정하게 대할 수 있도록 하는 것을 목적으로 하는 교육이다. 역사적으로 단일민족 국가였던 우리나라 역시 세계화 추세와 갑작스런 이주민의 증가로 여러 가지 교육적, 사회적 문제가 생겨나고 있어 다문화주의 교육의 필요성이 절실히 요구 되는 상황이다. 이러한 상황과 맞물려 음악교과에서도 다문화주의 교육의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 19세기 말 이후 음악 교육은 서양 음악 위주의 단일문화주의 교육으로 이루어져 오다가 세계화 시대의 도래에 따라 여러 지역 음악을 다루는 다문화주의 경향으로 변하고 있다. 학생들의 세계 음악 문화에 대한 이해력 증진은 이제 음악교육의 중요한 목표 중 하나가 된 것이다.

세계에는 다양한 음악이 존재하며 각 나라 음악 속에는 그 나라의 민족성과 사회, 문화적 요소들이 포함되어 있으며 음악교과는 세계 여러 나라와 다양한 시대의 문화를 이해하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 학생들이 다문화주의 관점에서 다양한 시대와 문화권의 음악을 접하고 배운다면 특정음악에 대한 편견에서 벗어날 수 있으며 여러 나라의 음악에 관한 바른 이해를 통하여 우리 음악에 대해 보다 깊이 이해할 수 있게 될 것이다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 다문화주의 음악교육의 중요성이 대두 된 상황에서 역사와 문화, 민족성을 가장 많이 함축하고 있는 세계민요를 중심으로 현행 고등학교 음악교과서의 내용이 다문화주의를 이해하기에 타당한지 분석하고, 그 문제점과 보완점을 고찰하는데 목적이 있다.

분석 내용은 첫째, 지역·국가별 세계민요의 반영률, 둘째, 제7차 음악과 내용체계에서의 반영률, 셋째, 악곡별 다문화주의 요소 수용여부와 교수·학습 과정(학습목표·학습활동·학습평가)으로 이루어진다.

분석결과 첫째, 교과서에 수록된 세계민요는 지역·국가별 분포가 고르지 못하다. 아메리카13.5%, 아시아 24.3%, 아프리카 2.7%, 오세아니아 1.4%, 유럽 58.1%로 특정 지역 및 국가의 편향적인 반영 비율을 나타내고 있었다.

둘째, 각 교과서에 제시된 세계 민요는 가창과 감상 영역 위주로 이루어져 있었다. 모든 교과서에서 세계민요를 학습하는데 있어서 가창 활동에 비중(41.2%)을 가장 크게 두었고, 그 외 감상(33.8%)과 기악(15%)활동을 하도록 하고 있지만, 창작 활동은 어떤 교과서도 포함하고 있지 않았다.

셋째, 다문화주의 요소를 포함하는 악곡은 39/74곡으로 제7차 음악과 교육과정 성격에 부합하며, 다문화주의 관점에서 긍정적으로 평가된다. 그러나 교과서 별 교수․학습과정이 효과적으로 연계되어 체계적이며 다문화주의 학습 요소가 반영됨에 있어서는 양적․질적인 차이가 컸다.

이상의 결과에 따라 변해가는 시대에 맞는 다문화주의 음악교육이 가능하도록 다양한 문화권의 음악을 제시하고, 통합적인 활동을 통하여 음악교육을 통한 다문화주의를 학생들에게 보다 쉽게 이해하도록 하여 21세기 주체적인 시민으로의 성장에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

In modern society, the distance between countries are becoming narrow enough to get the name of global village, and many countries are trying to tear down a wall by cultures. This phenomenon means it is necessary to approach multicultural education in school in line with globalization.

Multiculturalism education aims to bring up the attitude of acknowledging the diversity of race, color, religion, age, and gender, and respect for the value of different cultures, and try to be fair with it. Because globalization trend and sudden increase of migrants have brought about many educational and social issues, the necessity of multicultural education is desperately needed, also in our country which is historically, a single-nation state. In these circumstances, a multiculturalism education is becoming more necessary in music curriculum. Since the late 19th century, music education had been western music-oriented monoculturalism, but it has changed to multiculturalism which handles several local music with globalization. The improvement of student's understanding of world music culture is now one of the important goals of music education.

In the world, there exists a variety of music, and each country has ethnicity and social, and cultural factors, and music curriculum plays an important role to understand many countries and the culture of various periods. Therefore, if students learns the music of various eras and cultures, they can be freed from certain prejudices about music and understand about our music more deeply by a right understanding of the music of many countries.

As the importance of multiculturalism music education is emerging, the purpose of this study is to analyze that the current high school music textbook content is proper to understand about multiculturalism mainly with world folk song implies history, culture and ethnicity, and considerate its fault and supplementation.

The analysis consists of three parts - the first, the reflection rate of world folk song in each region and country, the second, the reflection rate in 7th music curriculum, and the third, the analysis of acceptance or rejection of multiculturalism element, and teaching and learning processes (learning objectives, learning activities, learning assessment).

First, world folk songs in textbooks are unevenly distributed in each region and country. The rate - America 13.5%, Asia 24.3%, Africa 2.7%, Oceania 1.4%, and Europe 58.1%, shows specific regions and countries' biased reflection rate.

Second, world folk songs in textbooks are mainly consist of singing and watching area. For learning world folk song, singing activities (41.2%) gets large portion, and others are listening (33.8%), and instrumental music (15%) in every textbook, but no textbook includes creative activities.

Third, the musics containing multiculturalism elements are 39/74, and are evaluated positively from the viewpoint of multiculturalism. But, in terms of reflection of systematic and multiculturalism learning element effectively connected with teaching and learning process in textbooks, qualitative and quantitative differences are large.

According to above outcome, providing various cultural music so as that multiculturalism music education, corresponding the changing times, is possible, and making student understand multiculturalism through integrated music education more easily can help them to grow as a 21st century's independent citizen.