다양한 미술 활동을 통해 제주 이미지 나타내기

Abstract

한국 속의 제주도는 아름다운 자연환경과 제주만의 독특한 풍습과 전통, 투박해 보이지만 따스하고 정겨운 언어 등 다른 지역에 비해 다양한 문화를 가지고 있다. 특히 한라산국립공원과 성산일출봉, 만장굴·용천동굴을 포함한 거문오름 용암동굴계 등 「제주 화산섬과 용암동굴」은 세계자연유산으로 최종 결정되기도 하였는데 세계유산위원회는 '그 자체가 전문가도 놀랄 만큼 독특하고 아름다운 풍경을 가지고 있어 심미적 가치가 매우 높다'고 등재 이유를 밝혔다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 제주의 이미지를 미술 수업의 소재로 활용하여 아동의 생활 속에서의 경험과 생각, 느낌이 자유롭게 표현되도록 하며, 더 나아가 현재 자신이 생활하고 있는 '제주'에 대한 관심과 이해를 높일 수 있는 기회가 되며 지역의 자연과 문화를 사랑하고 아끼는 마음을 갖게 하는데 목적이 있으며 연구 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, '제주 이미지'에 대한 전반적인 배경의 의미, 특성을 살펴보고 교육적 가치를 제시하였다.

둘째, 미술과 교육과정에서 '제주 이미지' 특설단원을 재구성하였다.

셋째, 그에 따른 미술활동방안으로 '제주의 자연', '제주의 문화', '제주의 설화'를 중심으로 미술 소재를 선정하고, 미적체험, 표현, 감상으로 연계된 수업모형을 적용하여 실시하였다.

넷째, 미술활동 후 아동의 작품과 설문지를 통해 결과를 분석하였다.

다섯째, 지역의 자연과 문화를 아름답게 볼 수 있는 미적감수성과 그것을 표현해내는 능력, 더 나아가 지역에 대한 자부심을 가지고 소중히 여기는 마음을 갖도록 돕는데 효과적임을 밝히고자 하였다.

둘째, '제주 이미지'를 보고 아동들의 생활 경험과 생각, 느낌을 적용하여 자유롭게 표현할 수 있는 능력을 고취시키고

셋째, 다양한 미술 표현 활동으로 '제주 이미지' 나타내기를 통해 지역의 자연과 문화를 아름답게 볼 수 있는 미적감수성이 길러지도록 하였다.

천혜의 자연 환경을 가지고 있는 제주도는 섬이라는 지리적 특성으로 인해 독특한 자연미, 문화적 성격, 생활양식을 띠고 있어 아동들의 교육적 소재로 선정하기에 적절하다고 할 수 있다. '제주'의 자연이나 문화를 보다 쉽게 이해하고 재미있게 표현할 수 있는 다양한 미술 표현 활동들이 계속 연구되어 '제주 이미지'가 효과적으로 전달될 수 있도록 노력해야 할 것이다.

Jeju Islands in Korea have more diverse cultures than other regions in terms of their beautiful natural environments, unique customs and traditions and a rustic but kind and warmhearted dialect. Especially, 「Jeju Volcanic Islands and Lava Tubes」including the Mt, Halla National Park, Seongsan Ilchul-bong and Geomunoreum Lava Tube System such as Manjang Lava Tubes and Yongcheon Lava Tubes has been finally designated as some of world cultural heritage.

Therefore, this study was aimed to utilize various images of Jeju Islands as the subject matters of fine arts class, enable children to express their feelings freely and to have an affection for the nature and cultures of their region. To this end, the content of this study was as in the following.

First, the study investigated 'the images of Jeju Islands' and suggested their educational value.

Second, it re-organized a special unit of 'the images of Jeju Islands' in Fine Arts educational curriculum.

Third, as an action plan for the aforementioned fine arts activities, the study selected their subject matters based on their nature, cultures and folktales and applied a class model associated with aesthetic experiences, expressions and appreciation into them.

Fourth, it analyzed the results after fine arts activities through children's artworks and questionnaires.

Fifth, the study attempted to suggest that the said fine arts activities would be effective in enabling children to have aesthetic sensibility to enjoy the beautiful nature and cultures of Jeju Islands, to express them on their own and to take pride in and cherish their region.

The possible educational effects from this study were as below.

First, children may have an interest in 'the images of Jeju Islands.'

Second, after being exposed to 'the images of Jeju Islands', children may have an ability to freely express their experiences, thought and feelings.

Third, children may enhance their aesthetic sensibility, with which they are able to view the nature and cultures of their region by representing 'the images of Jeju Islands' through various fine arts activities.

It is expected that there will be further researches on various fine arts activities that could let children have a better understanding and more interesting expression of the nature or cultures of 'Jeju' so as to effectively spread 'the images of Jeju.'