單相電源에 接續된 3相 誘導電動機의 運轉特性 解析

Abstract

본 논문은 단상전원에 접속된 3상 유도전동기의 운전특성을 해석하였다. 해석을 위하여 운전특성에 관련된 식들을 유도하기 위해 대칭분 해석을 적용하였고, 무부하손실이 특성계산에 직접 반영될 수 있는 T형 등가회로 정수를 사용하였다. 전압불평형률을 최소화하여 운전하기 위해 기동시와 정격속도에서 구한 두 개의 상변환기 리액턴스를 사용해서 단상운전시 운전특성을 계산하였다. 그리고 각각의 단상운전에서 구한 운전특성을 3상 평형운전시의 운전특성과 비교하고 분석하여 운전가능성을 확인하였다.

정밀한 운전특성 해석을 위하여 측정에 의해서 얻은 무부하손실이 반영된 정수와 제작회사에서 제공한 무부하손실이 반영되지 않은 정수를 사용해서 3상 평형운전에서 전 슬립에 대하여 토크를 계산하고 토크차를 비교하였다. 비교 결과, 운전특성 계산시 무부하손실을 고려할 필요성을 확인하여 특성계산에 무부하손실이 반영된 T형 등가회로 정수를 적용하였다. 그리고 3상 유도전동기를 단상전원에 의하여 운전하기 위한 방법으로써 스타인메츠결선과 모노사이클릭결선에 의한 운전방법에 대하여 제반특성을 해석하였고, 단상결선의 결상운전 특성에 대하여도 스타인메츠결선과 모노사이클릭결선의 단상운전 특성과 비교하기 위하여 참고로 해석하였다.

본 논문에서는 스타인메츠결선 단상운전에서 전압불평형 정도를 줄여 운전하기 위한 상변환기 커패시턴스를 최소 전압불평형률 조건에 의하여 기동과 정격운전속도에서 각각 결정하였다. 또한, 모노사이클릭결선 단상운전에서는 상변환기 리액턴스를 임의의 속도에서 전압불평형률이 영이 되는 평형운전 조건을 이용해서 복잡한 대수계산 없이 응용 소프트웨어를 사용하여 간단하게 계산하는 방법을 제안하였다. 그리고 제안한 방법과 기존 방법의 결과를 비교하여 방법의 적용성을 확인하였다. 3상 평형운전시 출력과 손실에 대한 단상운전시 출력과 손실의 비율로써 각각 출력감소율과 손실비를 정의하여 계산하고, 단상운전시 동손비, 무부하손비, 고정자 동손비, 회전자 동손비 등이 차지하는 비율을 각각 정의하여 계산함으로써 단상전원에 접속된 3상 유도전동기의 각종 손실특성을 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 단상전원에 접속된 스타인메츠결선과 모노사이클릭결선 모두 기동토크를 얻을 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 제반 운전특성이 3상 평형운전에 비하여 떨어지지만 그 정도가 매우 크지 않으므로 단상운전의 이용 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 모노사이클릭결선에 의한 운전특성이 스타인메츠결선보다 비교적 우수하여 단상운전에 더욱 적합함을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 이 논문은 3상 유도전동기를 단상전원에 의하여 운전할 때 적절한 상변환기 결정은 물론 각종 운전특성 및 손실을 운전 전에 분석함으로써 효율적인 단상운전에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 앞으로의 연구로 단상운전에 대한 과도특성과 전력변환기에 의한 상변환기 리액턴스의 조정으로 운전특성 개선에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

This dissertation analyzes the operation characteristics of three-phase induction motor connected to the single-phase source. For the analysis, T-type equivalent circuit which is taken account of no load loss is used and the symmetrical component analysis is applied to derive related expressions which represent operation characteristics. When the motor is operated by single-phase source, the operation characteristics are computed by applying phase converter reactance evaluated at starting and rated speed in order to minimize the voltage unbalance. After that, by comparing operation characteristics obtained in each single-phase operation with those of three-phase balance operation, the characteristics of three-phase induction motor connected to single-phase is analyzed.

The methods of single-phase operation used in this study are single-phase, Steinmetz and monocyclic connection. Features of this study are as followings. In order to decrease the voltage unbalance during the single-phase operation in Steinmetz connection, the phase converter capacitances are determined by calculating them at starting and rated speed respectively using the condition of the minimum voltage unbalance. Also, the phase converter reactances in monocyclic connection are evaluated by using the voltage unbalance factor itself which is able to apply at an arbitrary speed. This study suggests a method of simple calculation by applying the condition of balance operation from the voltage unbalance factor, which makes it possible to determine the phase converter reactances by using Mathcad software without any complicated algebraic calculation. The application of proposed method is confirmed by comparing with the known method.

Furthermore, the OPDF(output power decrease factor) in the ratio of output power during single-phase operation to output power during three-phase balance operation and the LR(loss ratio) in the ratio of loss during single-phase operation to loss during three-phase balance operation are defined and evaluated respectively. For total loss during single-phase operation, every loss characteristics of three-phase induction motor connected to single-phase source is analyzed by defining and computing each proportion of CLR(copper loss ratio), NLLR(no load loss ratio), SCLR(stator copper loss ratio), RCLR(rotor copper loss ratio).

As the results of the operation characteristics of three-phase induction motor connected to single-phase source, it is found that it is possible to operate by itself by getting starting torque in the single-phase operation with Steinmetz and monocyclic connection and the operation characteristics of these two connections do not decrease very largely. Then, the availability of the two methods of connection in single-phase operation is confirmed and the operation with monocyclic connection can be obtained more suitable operation characteristics.