대학생의 진로장벽이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 진로장벽이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 3 : 대학생의 진로장벽과 진로준비행동간에는 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 제주지역과 서울경기지역의 4년제 대학에 재학중인 689명의 대학생을 대상으로 진로장벽과 진로준비행동 척도를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료분석방법은 WINDOS SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 변인들간의 관계를 밝히기 위한 t-test, ANOVA, 상관관계분석을 하였으며, 진로장벽이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위하여 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 진로장벽은 진로준비행동을 6%로 설명하고 있으며 진로장벽의 하위요인인 직업정보의 부족요인에서 가장 높은 14%의 설명력을 보였다.

둘째, 성별에 따라 진로장벽의 하위요인인 대인관계의 어려움, 자기명확성의 부족, 경제적 어려움, 직업정보의 부족, 미래불안에서 여학생이 남학생보다 진로장벽을 많이 느끼고 있으며, 진로준비행동의 하위요인인 정보수집활동과 필요한 도구의 준비에서도 여학생이 남학생보다 진로준비행동을 많이 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대학지역에 따라 진로준비행동의 하위요인인 필요한 도구의 준비에서 제주지역의 대학생이 서울경기지역의 대학생보다 진로준비행동을 많이 하고 있으며, 목표달성을 위한 사회적 노력에서는 서울경기지역의 대학생이 제주지역의 대학생보다 진로준비행동을 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 전공에 따라 인문사회계열의 대학생은 자기명확성의 부족, 중요한 타인과의 갈등, 미래불안, 직업정보의 부족에서 타 전공의 대학생보다 진로장벽을 많이 느끼고 있으며, 대인관계의 어려움에서는 인문사회계열과 자연공학계열의 대학생이, 흥미부족에서는 자연공학계열의 대학생이 진로장벽을 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 학년에 따라 대학생은 진로장벽의 하위요인인 나이문제에서 진로장벽을 많이 느끼고 진로준비행동의 하위요인인 정보수집활동과 목표달성을 위한 사회적 노력은 학년이 올라갈수록, 필요한 도구의 준비는 4학년>3학년>1학년>2학년 순으로 진로준비행동을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 진로장벽과 진로준비행동의 상관관계를 분석할 결과, 진로장벽의 하위요인과 진로준비행동에 대한 관계는 나이문제를 제외한 나머지 요인에서 모두 부적 상관관계를 보였다.

이상의 연구결과는 대학생이 지각하고 있는 진로장벽은 하위요인과 성별, 학년, 전공에 따라 차이가 있으며, 그에 따라 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향도 다르게 나타나는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 모든 대학생에게 획일화된 진로상담프로그램의 적용이 아니라, 각 개인이 지각하는 진로장벽의 요인에 따라 차별적인 상담개입이 필요함을 보여 준다. 그리고 진로상담프로그램과 더불어 대학생에게 자존감향상과 좌절감에서 벗어날 수 있도록 하는 개입의 필요성도 보여주고 있다.

이 연구는 제주지역의 진로상담연구에서 상대적으로 간과되었던 진로장벽과 진로준비행동의 관계를 다루었다는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of career barriers on the career preparation behavior. For this study the following questions are set up.

1. How do career barriers of college students affect the career preparation behavior?

2. How are career barriers and career preparation different in gender, region, major, year?

3. What is the relationship between the career barriers and the career preparation behavior?

In order to solve these questions 698 undergraduate students in Jeju and Seoul- Gyunggi provinces participated in this survey questions in terms of the career barriers and career preparation behavior. Using WINDOS SPSS 12.0 program, T-test, ANOVA, Correlation analysis and Simple regression analysis were performed.

The results of this research are as follows:

First, the career preparation behavior is explained 6% by the career barriers and the lack of job information is explained 14% which is the most influential factor among sub-factors of career barriers.

Second, according to gender, female students perceive career barriers much more than male students regarding the difficulty of interpersonal relations, the lack of self clarification, the economic difficulty, the lack of job information, the anxiety of the future. Moreover, as far as the activity of information gathering and necessary tools preparation are concerned, female students show much more career preparation behavior than male students.

Third, according to region, college students in Jeju are preparing for their careers more than those in Seoul-Gyunggi province. On the other hand, students in Seoul-Gyunggi province make social efforts to achieve their goal in comparison with the students in Jeju.

Fourth, according to major, college students of humanities perceive more career barriers than other major students regarding the lack of self clarification, the anxiety of the future, the lack of job information, conflicts with important other people. College students of humanities and natural sciences feel the difficulty with interpersonal relations and college students of natural science feel the lack of interest.

Fifth, as the academic's year goes up, college students feel much more career barriers regarding the activity of information gathering and social efforts to achieve their goal. In necessary tools preparation they showed their career preparation behavior in order of senior>junior>freshman> sophomore.

Sixth, the study did not show significant correlation between career barriers and career preparation behavior in all the analysis factors but an age.

In conclusion, the career barriers the college students perceive are different in sub-factors, gender, year, and major. And the same in true for the effect on the career preparation behavior. Therefore, counselors should serve not unified career counseling but differential intervention according to the situation of students. At the same time, counselors should help students not to feel frustration and depression, and rather enhance their self-esteem and confidence. This study has the significance in terms of analyzing the relationship between career barriers and career preparation behavior previous counseling session in Jeju have ignored relatively.