대학생이 지각한 부모의 양육태도가 진로성숙도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생을 대상으로 지각된 부모의 양육태도가 성별, 학년별로 진로성숙도에 미치는 영향 및 차이를 살펴보고, 부모의 양육태도 유형에 따라 진로성숙도는 어떠하며, 지각된 양육태도의 유형이 진로성숙도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 파악하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구문제 2. 지각된 부모의 양육태도와 진로성숙간에는 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

본 연구는 제주특별자치도에 소재해 있는 5개 대학교 재학생 500명중 401명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 지각된 부모의 양육태도 조사를 위해서 Rohner(1981)에 의해 제작되고 김언주(1988)에 의해 번안 사용된 PARQ(Parental Acceptance-Rejection Questionaire) 척도중 수용-거부 차원의 30문항과 정원식에 의해 제작된 가정환경 진단검사중 자율-환경 차원의 30문항을 구성하여 권순명(1993)이 개발한 Likert식 4점 평정척도를 사용하였다. 또한 진로성숙도 검사를 위해서 Crities(1978)가 제작한 진로성숙도 검사(Career Maturity Inventory)를 김원중(1984)이 한국실정에 맞게 번안하고 김옥숙(2001)이 수정 보완한 것을 사용하였다. 수집된 모든 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS WIN 12.0을 이용하여 신뢰도분석, t검증, 일원변량분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생이 지각한 부모의 양육태도와 진로성숙간에는 유의미한 상관을 나타내고 있으며, 긍정적 양육태도에 대해서는 정적상관을, 부정적 양육태도에 대해서는 부적 상관을 보여주었다. 또한, 부모의 양육태도에 대한 하위요인(수용적, 거부적, 자율적, 통제적)별로도 모두 유의미한 상관을 보여주었다.

둘째, 부모의 양육태도 하위변인 모두 진로성숙도에 유의한 예언변인임이 나타났다. 하위변인중 통제적 양육태도가 진로성숙도에 높은 영향력을 보여주었으며, 모의 양육태도가 부의 양육태도보다 높은 영향력을 나타냈다.

셋째, 부모의 양육태도를 지각하는 정도는 성별에 따라 차이가 없다.

넷째, 성별과 지각된 부모의 양육태도, 진로성숙간 상호작용에 따른 진로성숙도에는 유의미한 차이가 없다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 중심으로 다음과 같은 결론을 제시할 수 있다.

지각된 부모의 양육태도는 대학생들의 진로성숙도에 영향을 미치고 있기 때문에 진로교육 및 상담현장에서는 대학생의 일반적 특성과 상황적 맥락을 고려하는데 있어서 부모의 양육태도도 함께 고려하여 대상에 맞는 적절한 진단과 처지가 이루어져야 한다. 특히 어머니의 양육태도가 진로성숙도에 미치는 영향이 가장 높고, 거부적 및 통제적 양육태도가 진로성숙도에 부정적인 영향을 주기 때문에 진로성숙도를 향상시키기 위해서는 부모교육프로그램을 통한 부모의 양육태도에 대한 교육이 확산되어야 하며, 대학생을 대상으로 하는 진로프로그램이나 진로상담시에도 부모의 양육태도를 긍정적으로 지각할 있는 의식전환프로그램 적용등의 개입이 필요하다. 이를 통하여 불확실한 미래의 진로를 선택하고 결정해야 하는 불안과 두려움을 갖고 있는 대학생들의 진로성숙도를 높여 안정된 심리적 기반을 마련해 주어야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect and difference of the perceived parenting attitude on the career maturity by gender and grade targeting university students as well as identifying how the career maturity is depending on the parenting attitude types and what effects the perceived types of parenting attitude have on career maturity.

In relation to the study purpose above, the following study questions have been set up.

Study Question 1. What effect does the perceived parenting attitude have on career maturity?

Study Question 2. What is the relationship between the perceived parenting attitude and career maturity?

This study has used the Likert type 4 point rating scale developed by Kwon, Soon Myung (1992) by organizing 30 questions of acceptance-denial aspect among the PARQ(Parental Acceptance-Rejection Questionnaire) produced by Rohner (1981) and adapted by Kim, Eon Ju (1988) as well as 30 questions of self regulation-environment aspect among the family environment diagnosis test produced by Jung, Won Shik for the investigation of perceived parenting attitude. Also for the career maturity test, the one that has been revised and improved the Career Maturity Inventory produced by Crities(1978) by Kim, Ok Sook (2001) after adapting to fit the circumstances of Korea by Kim, Won Jung (1984) has been used. For the statistics processing of all gathered data, the reliability analysis, t-test, one-way anova, correlation analysis and regression analysis have been performed using SPSS WIN 12.0.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the parenting attitude and career maturity perceived by university students show a significant correlation while showing positive correlation on positive parenting attitude and negative correlation on negative parenting attitude. Also, each of sub-factors on parenting attitude (accepting, denying, self regulating, controlling) have also shown a significant correlation.

Second, the fact that all sub-variables of parenting attitude are significant prediction variables on career maturity was shown. Among the sub-variables, the controlling parenting attitude has shown a high influence on career maturity while the parenting attitude of mothers has shown higher influence than the parenting attitude of fathers.

Third, there was no difference in the level of perceiving the parenting attitude according to gender.

Fourth, there was no significant difference in the career maturity followed by interaction between gender, perceived parenting attitude and career maturity.

Based on the study results above, the following conclusion can be presented.

Because the perceived parenting attitude has influence on the career maturity of university students, a proper diagnosis and treatment for the subject has to take place by considering the parenting attitude of parents at the same time in considering the general characteristics and situational coherence of the university students at the scene of career training and counseling. Most of all, because the parenting attitude of mothers has highest influence on career maturity while denying and controlling parenting attitude have negative effect on career maturity, the education on parenting attitude of parents must be expanded through parent training programs in order to improve career maturity while the intervention of applying the change of awareness program to perceive the parenting attitude in a positive way is needed even during the career counseling or the career programs targeting university students. By doing so, a stable psychological basis has to be prepared by raising career maturity of university students who have fear and anxiety of having to choose and determine the career of uncertain future.