대학평생교육원 교육현황 및 미술교육실태 조사연구

Abstract

21세기는 문화의 시대, 정보화 사회라 할 수 있으며, 더불어 국가경쟁력으로 문화에 대한 관심이 커지고, 동시에 문화에서 예술 부분이 새롭게 떠오르고 있다. 이러한 현대사회에서 삶의 질 향상을 위한 문화적 욕구가 높아지고 미술에 대한 관심도 증폭되고 있다. 경제수준, 교육수준이 높아짐에 따라 학습 욕구도 증가하게 되어 이러한 욕구를 충족시켜줄 평생교육에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이런 의식의 변화로 일반인들은 평생교육기관을 찾게 되고, 이러한 배경에서 평생교육기관의 역할과 기능이 점점 확대될 것으로 보인다.

본 논문은 교육기관으로 역할을 다하고 있는 평생미술교육의 장으로 대학평생교육원 교육현황 및 미술교육과 미술프로그램에 대한 연구이다. 특히 제주지역 대학평생교육원에서 실시되고 있는 미술프로그램과 교육실태를 파악하고 분석하여 평생미술교육 활성화 방안을 모색하는 것에 연구목적을 두었다.

본 연구의 목적을 위하여 먼저 미술교육과 평생교육의 개념 및 필요성을 고찰하였으며, 제주지역 각 대학평생교육원의 교육실태를 파악하고 미술프로그램 운영현황 및 미술프로그램들을 종합하여 교육과정별, 운영시간대 및 평일 주말 프로그램으로 구분하여 분석하였으며, 설문조사도 병행 실시하여 연구하였다.

이러한 연구의 결과, 대학평생교육원의 미술교육활성화를 위하여서는 수준별 강의, 다양한 강좌 개설, 시설?설비 개선 및 홍보 관리가 절실히 요구된다. 이러한 여러 측면에서 많은 연구와 지원이 필요하며, 점차 지속적으로 개선이 이루어져야한다.

미술교육은 인간을 위한 교육으로 삶의 질을 높이고 즐거움, 아름다움과 감동을 주며 모든 생활 속에서 이루어져야 한다. 특정한 소수의 사람들이 향유하는 것이 아니라 누구나 어디서나 공유할 수 있어야 하며, 이는 평생교육이념과 일치하는 것으로 이러한 중요한 역할을 하는 대학평생교육원은 학교 또는 풍부한 인적자원과 시설을 활용하여 다양한 평생 교육적 요구를 받아들여 지역 주민들에게 평생미술교육의 장으로 역할을 다해야 하며 평생미술교육을 주도해야 할 것이다.

21C can be said the age of culture and the society of information so the attention to culture is increasing as it is a kind of national competitive power. With this trend, art part rises up freshly in the area of culture. In other words, in this modern society, people got to have increased need for culture and increased attention to art to get qualitative life. And also as their economic and educational level increased, people's need for learning also has increased. So their attention to continuing education, which can fulfill their desire, has increased. With this change of awareness, people get to attend continuing education institutions and with this environment, it seems that the role and function of continuing education institutions extend more and more.

This study was for art education in continuing education institutions that are doing sufficiently as an education organization. So I researched the status of education, art education, and art programs in University continuing education institutions, Especially this study put the purpose in grasping and analyzing art programs and education status in University continuing education institutions in Jeju area so that it can seek a plan for activating continuing education of art.

For this purpose, first, I reviewed the concept and necessity for art education and continuing education and then identified the status of education in each University continuing education institution in Jeju area. After that I integrated the status of operating art programs and art programs and analyzed them by dividing as curriculum, education time, and weekdays and weekends. And also I conducted surveys.

As the result of this, I found that there needed urgently lectures adjusted to the level of persons, various classes, improved equipment and establishment, and advertisement to activate art education in University continuing education institutions. In these respects, it needs many researches and support for them and incessant improvement.

Art education is for human beings and so it must elevate quality of life, give them beauty and impression, and be built in ordinary life. It is not for special limited persons but for everyone who wants to get it. This is congruent with the idea of continuing education so the University continuing education institutions, which take this important role, have to utilize schools, plentiful human resources, and establishment, receive various needs for continuing education, do their best as places of education for residences, and also lead continuing education of art.