동해 묵호항 근처에서의 난류세기인자에 따른 음향수신신호의 위상변화

Abstract

음향수신신호의 위상은 매질에 대한 정보를 포함하고 있기 때문에 위상 변화 연구는 매질에 대한 연구와 동반 되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 미세구조 난류에 의한 수신신호의 위상변화를 고찰하였다. 국지적으로 등방성이고 균질한 난류 환경하에서 난류세기인자를 구하였고 음파 전달경로에 따라 난류세기가 미치는 영향을 고려하여 위상변화를 계산하였다. 난류세기 계산에 필요한 CTD(Conductivity Temperature Depth)자료와 ADCP(Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler)자료는 묵호항 근처에 설치된 부표에서 획득하였으며 음파 전달경로는 Bellhop 알고리즘을 이용한 음선 모델을 사용하였다. 결론적으로 난류세기인자는 주로 수온과 유속의 변화에 의해 결정되며 수신신호의 위상변화에 영향을 주었다. 이러한 위상변화는 소나 운용에 고려되어야 할 사항으로 여겨진다.

The phase of the acoustic signal includes the information of the characteristics of the medium of which the acoustic wave travels. Hence the research of phase variance has to be accompanied by the knowledge of the medium. In this paper, the phase variance depending on the micro-scale-turbulence of ocean was studied. The turbulence strength in the environment of the locally isotropic and homogeneous turbulence was calculated and the phase variance was computed through the turbulence strength along the ray path. The CTD (Conductivity Temperature Depth) and ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) data were acquired from a buoy system near the Mucho port in the East Sea of Korea and the ray paths were calculated by the Bellhop algorithm using the acquired temperature and flow speed data. As a result, the turbulence strength was dependent on the variation of temperature and flow speed, so that it affected the phase variance of the received signal. Based on this result, the phase variance affected by the turbulence strength should be considered in the sonar operating system.