동화를 활용한 영어교육이 초등학생의 듣기 능력과 정의적 영역에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 초등 저학년 학생의 효과적인 영어 지도를 위하여 영어동화를 활용한 교수-학습 과정을 설계하고 이를 초등 1학년 학생에게 적용해 봄으로써 그 효과를 알아보는데 있다. 특히 이 연구에서는 영어동화를 활용한 수업이 일반 교재를 사용한 영어수업과 비교하여 초등 1학년 학생의 듣기 능력과 영어에 대한 흥미도, 자신감, 태도에 어떤 영향을 주는지 검증해 보았다.

위 연구를 위하여 초등학교 1학년 2개 반 40명을 실험반(20명)과 비교반(20명)으로 나누어 2009년 9월부터 12월까지 주 1회 총 12차시에 걸쳐 실험을 진행하였다. 두 반 모두 사전 검사에서 동질성을 확인한 집단으로 주 1회 재량활동 시간을 활용해 영어를 지도하였다. 실험반은 영어동화를 활용하여 교사의 소리 내어 읽어 주기와 녹음자료 듣기를 한 후 동화와 관련된 다양한 학습 활동들을 하였고, 비교반에서는 제주특별자치도교육청에서 발간한 영어 학습교재에 제시된 대화문을 듣고 따라 말한 후 게임을 통해 어휘를 익히는 활동을 주로 하였다.

평가 도구로는 듣기 능력 사전․사후 평가와 정의적 영역에 대한 사전․사후 설문조사를 실시하고 실험 결과는 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용해 분석하였다.

연구문제와 관련한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영어동화를 활용한 수업은 듣기 능력 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 교사의 소리 내어 읽어주기와 녹음자료를 통한 동화 읽기는 교사와 학생간의 지속적인 상호작용을 가능하게 하고 유의미한 입력 자료로서 학생의 듣기 능력 향상에 효과적임을 시사한다.

둘째, 영어동화를 활용한 수업은 정의적 영역에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로는 흥미와 자신감에서 유의한 결과가 나왔으나, 태도에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 동화는 이야기를 좋아하는 초등학생의 특성에 적합한 학습 자료로써 영어수업에 흥미를 갖게 하고 동화를 들은 후에 다양한 활동들을 통하여 자신 있게 말하는 데에도 효과적임을 시사한다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 보면, 영어동화를 활용한 수업은 초등 1학년 학생의 듣기 능력 및 흥미와 자신감에 긍정적인 영향을 주며 초등 저학년을 대상으로 한 영어수업에서 동화를 활용하는 것이 효과적임을 알 수 있다.

마지막으로, 영어동화를 활용한 초등 저학년 학생의 영어교육을 위해 몇 가지 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등 1, 2학년에는 영어가 정규 교육과정에 포함되어 있지 않지만, 초등 저학년 수준에 적합한 영어 동화 활용 방안에 대한 연구가 적극적으로 이루어지고 교실 수업에서 영어동화가 많이 활용되기를 기대한다.

둘째, 본 연구는 1학년 학생의 듣기 능력 및 정의적 영역에 미치는 효과를 검증하였으나 본 연구에서 다루지 않은 말하기, 읽기 능력에 대한 연구로 확대되었으면 한다.

셋째, 본 연구는 3개월 정도의 기간 동안 학생의 변화를 살펴보았으나 후속연구로 1년 정도의 장기적인 연구를 실시하여 영어동화 활용 수업의 지속적인 효과를 조사하는 것도 의미 있는 연구가 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the effective instruction for the elementary school low graders in English class. Specifically, the study is designed to investigate the effects of using English storybooks on the first graders' listening ability and affective domain, that is, student interest, confidence, and attitude to English.

An experimental study was conducted for 12 weeks from the third week of September, 2009 until the third week of December, 2009, with two classes of first grade students selected as an experimental group (20 students) and a control group (20 students). For the experimental group we used stories, which was read aloud by the teacher, and then by the audio material. Various activities in relation to the story were followed to help students understand it. On the other hand, we used the standard textbook published by Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education for the control group. They heard conversations from the textbook and repeat them while playing games. Both groups were tested at the beginning and at the end of the experiment to assess their listening abilities. For affective domain they answered a questionnaire. The results were analyzed statistically with SPSS 12.0 program.

The results of the study can be reported as this:

First, the experimental group has more positive effect on listening ability. We may guess that using English storybooks had the children understand long meaningful conversations.

Second, the experimental group using English storybooks has more positive effect on affective domain. They showed more interests in their English class and more confidence understanding English. However, there was no statistical significant difference in attitude towards English between the experimental group and the control group.

To sum up, using English storybooks was effective in improving students' listening abilities in English and reinforcing the students' affective domain.

Finally, three suggestions are offered for the future studies.

First, English has not yet been included in the national curriculum for the elementary school low graders. But most local schools provide English for the low graders so we should learn how to choose English storybooks suitable for 1st and 2nd graders and use them. Second, this study assessed the students' listening abilities. We could assess their speaking and reading abilities for further study. Third, this study was conducted for three months, so we need to investigate its long-term effects, even longer than a year.