디지털피아노 분석 및 활용방안

Abstract

20세기에 들어서면서 첨단과학의 발전이 급속도로 일어났으며 음악계에도 많은 변화를 가져왔다. 기존의 악기들이 가진 한계를 극복하기 위하여 새로운 방식의 악기들이 개발되었고, 그 중에서 디지털피아노는 가장 보편화되고 대중성을 가진 악기라고 할 수 있다.

음악만을 위한 음악교육이었던 과거와는 달리 현재의 음악교육은 실용적인 음악교육을 실시하려는 경향이 대두되고 있다. 디지털피아노는 연주하기 쉬울 뿐만 아니라 음악 표현 기능도 다양해서 실생활에 음악을 접목시키는 교육을 가능하게 하는 효과적인 악기로 등장하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 음악교육에서 갖는 디지털피아노의 효율성을 바탕으로 다양한 장점을 활용하는 방법을 제시하는데 목적이 있다.

디지털피아노의 역사적 배경을 알기 위하여 전자악기의 역사에 대해 조사를 하면서 전자악기에 대한 편견을 조금이나마 없애고자 전자악기를 사용한 클래식 작품들에 대하여 조사하였다. 그리고 어쿠스틱 피아노의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 디지털피아노의 다양한 기능들에 대해 조사하고 비교하였다. 또한 디지털피아노의 교육현황을 알기 위하여 교육기관과 디지털피아노를 활용할 수 있는 교재에 대하여 조사하였고, 초등학교 4학년 음악교과서에 수록된 곡들을 가지고 디지털피아노를 활용할 수 있는 방법에 대해 연구하였다.

디지털피아노는 오늘날 음악의 대중화, 생활화는 물론 교육적인 차원에서도 대단히 유용한 악기이다. 실제 악기소리와 거의 같은 수준의 음색은 다양한 장르의 음악과 악곡의 음악적인 표현을 학습하는데 적합할 뿐 아니라 다양한 리듬 패턴은 박자와 리듬감각의 습득은 물론이고 음악 구성요소와 기악의 구성요소의 개념을 보다 쉽고 흥미롭게 이해할 수 있도록 도와주었다. 또한 다양한 각종 기능들은 어쿠스틱 피아노보다 음악의 세부적 표현을 용이하게 하였음은 물론이고 더욱 편리하고 화려하게 연주 할 수 있게 되었다.

뿐만 아니라 앙상블 연주에 용이하여 단시간 내에 많은 학생들이 효율적으로 음악을 이해하고 연주 능력을 습득하는데 매우 효과적이라는 것이다. 물론 개인적인 교육도 필요하지만 그룹을 나누어 합주를 할 수 있어 음악의 개념을 보다 경험적으로 접근할 수 있었다.

디지털피아노의 기능 중 시퀀서는 음악 제작이라는 새로운 활동 개념을 제시하였다. 연습이나 연주한 것을 녹음/재생하여 스스로 분석할 수도 있고, 이를 자료화하여 다양하게 활용할 수도 있었다.

또한 미디 기능은 디지털피아노가 독립된 악기이기도 하지만 시스템의 구성 요소로도 그 역할을 충분히 할 수 있어 음악공학이나 멀티미디어 교육에도 활용될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 악기 간에 디지털 신호를 이용하여 데이터를 주고받기도 하고, 외부 기기와도 연결이 가능하여 연주나 교육에 활용할 수 있다.

디지털피아노의 다양한 기능들은 흥미를 쉽게 끌 수 있다는 장점이 있지만 금방 흥미를 잃을 수도 있다는 단점도 된다. 시대의 흐름에 맞춰 계속해서 개발하여 발전해야만 디지털피아노가 갖는 장점이 유효할 것이다. 그리고 이러한 다양한 기능들은 효과적인 음악학습을 위한 도구이지 전부가 되어서는 안 된다는 것을 잊어서는 안 된다.

디지털피아노를 활용한 음악교육이 긍정적인 효과가 나타나기 위해서는 악기의 기능만 발전해서 되는 것이 아니라 이에 대한 인식 또한 발전해야 하는 것이다.

디지털피아노는 더 이상 어쿠스틱 피아노를 대신하기 위한 악기가 아니다. 물론 클래식음악의 피아노 연주를 목표로 한다면 어쿠스틱 피아노로 학습해야 하는 것이 당연하다. 그렇지만 그것이 피아노 학습의 목적이 아니라면 디지털피아노의 다양한 기능을 활용하여 음악의 여러 가지 요소들을 체험하고 학습하는 것도 효과적이라고 생각된다. 디지털피아노를 어쿠스틱 피아노의 대용만이 아닌 또 하나의 악기로 생각하고, 어쿠스틱 피아노와 비교하며 편견을 가지고 멀리하는 것이 아니라 계속하여 활용방안을 연구하고, 활용할 때에 음악교육에 긍정적인 효과를 가져 올 것 이라고 기대되어진다.

Since 20th century, high-tech science has been developed rapidly and there's a major change in music area. Many new method of musical instruments are developed to overcome the limits of the existed instruments. The digital piano could be a common and popular musical instrument among them.

The modern music education has a tendency to be practical compare to the past of education designed for only music itself. It is easy to play and has the various function then it would be a method of effective musical instrument to be combined with life-style music. This study provides the way of practical applications based on the effectiveness of digital piano within the area of music education.

While the study proceed to get the historical background of digital piano, the survey on class music by playing electrical musical instruments was conducted to get rid of prejudice on electrical musical instruments. The additional study was also conducted to get the various functions of digital piano which have the ability to overcome the possible limits of acoustic piano. To get the education status of digital piano, the educational institutes and teaching materials were surveyed. Then this study focuses on the ways of practical application with the songs on the elementary music text books of 4th grade.

The digital piano is a very useful musical instrument for eduction and to make music a part of life. The tone of digital piano is almost same to other musical instruments and it is proper to get the musical expression as well as the various rhythm beat and rhythm sense. Especially it is easy to learn the music and instrumental music components excitingly. It is equipped with various functions then it is available to play in fancy and easily. It is also better to express musical feelings in details than the acoustic piano.

It is easy for ensemble and has additional function to let students learn playing ability and understand the music effectively in a short time. The better practical experience on music is available through the ensemble, the every single practice is required though.

The sequencer, one of functions from a digital piano suggests new musical activity of music producing. It is possible to record, play and analysis then these could be data for a wide variety of usage.

The midi of a digital piano could do function of being a single musical instrument and provides the education in multi-media and musical engineering as the component of its system. The interactive digital signals among musical instruments are available and it could also be connect with other instruments and installments.

The various functions of digital piano gives us excitement as an advantage but might be disadvantage too. It needs to be developed continuously to meet the demand of the trend for keeping advantage of digital piano. And those functions are only effective methods for teaching and learning music not everything itself.

For the positive effectiveness on music education, the functions of musical instruments are needed to be developed as well as the positive awareness must be built and raised.

The digital piano might not be the alternative to the acoustic piano any more. The acoustic piano is the essential for the classic music otherwise the digital piano would be an effective way of learning and experiencing music by using its various functions. The usage of the digital piano are must be developed continuously not simply compare to the acoustic one. When the digital piano is considered as one of musical instruments not substitute for the acoustic one, it will bring a positive effect on music education.