매설형 신축이음장치의 개발 및 거동 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기존 매설형 신축이음장치의 단점을 극복할 수 있는 새로운 매설형 신축이음장치를 개발하고 실험을 통해 성능평가와 거동을 분석하여 다음과 결론을 얻었다.

1. 새로 개발한 매설형 신축이음장치 BFLJ는 대체적으로 시스템 전체에 고른 변형을 유도하며 기존 매설형 신축이음장치에서 문제가 되었던 접합부의 변형집중을 해소시켰다.

2. 기존 매설형 신축이음장치의 신축영역은 철판 끝에서 발생하여 표면으로 확산되는 변형의 범위에서만 국한 되나, BFLJ는 하부시스템인 Folding lattice system의 영향으로 시스템 전체에 강제적으로 변위를 유도시켰다.

3. 기존 매설형 신축이음장치에서 철판 폭의 크기는 신축영역의 범위를 결정하는 중요한 변수이며 폭에 따라 인장균열과 접합부의 Debonding으로 인한 조기파손이 원인이 될 수 있다.

4. 기존 매설형 신축이음장치는 상부 포장재료에 따라 표변 변형 분포가 다르게 나타났으며, 인장균열과 접합부의 Debonding현상을 유발할 수 있다.

5. BFLJ는 상부재료에 관계없이 전체적인 변형 분포를 나타내나, 하부시스템의 강제적인 변위를 흡수할 수 있는 고탄성 재료가 적합하다.

6. BFLJ에서 접합부로 확산되는 변형을 차단하고자 제작한 앵커스터드는 자연스러운 신축을 방해하는 장애물로 변형집중을 유발한다.

7. 스터드의 높이는 상부재료의 고른 변형을 유도하기 위한 중요한 변수이며 스터드 높이가 높을수록 보다 확실한 변형을 상부재료에 전달할 수 있다. 그러므로 윤하중을 고려하여 최적의 높이를 결정하여야 할 것이다.

8. 새로 개발한 매설형 신축이음장치인 BFLJ의 최적화를 위하여 윤하중과 온도변화에 따른 상부 포장재료의 물성치를 고려한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Asphalt Plug Joint(APJ) is a new type of expansion joint that is increasingly applied in the United States and Europe. APJ is an expansion joint that uses 20% bitumen and 80% aggregate-composed, weight proportion, that takes a form of filling the expansion gap between the packaging using bituminous mixture, and through enabling the smooth connection of expansion gap and road pavement, it secures evenness and uses the material's ductility to self-absorb the bridge board's expansion and contraction. Furthermore, APJ is not only easy to build, but costs less compared to other expansion joints.

Although APJ is designed to have a 6-7 usage lifespan, there are cases where it is damaged within the first six months. This early damaging induces traffic congestion due to frequent repair works, and the social cost due to this exceeds the installation cost of the device. For this reason, even with its superior advantages, it is not widely applied in Korea nor abroad.

So in this research, we have developed a new system of Buried folding lattice joint(BFLJ) which overcomes the disadvantages of APJ, and with experimental bodies designed, have compared and analyzed the basic system, function, and movement through experiment.

The newly developed BFLJ is developed to relieve the biggest problem of APJ, the form transformation concentration, and has an advantage of inducing an even transformation and transmitting to the asphalt mixture for induction of even transformation on the whole system through the sub system.

For the experimental variable, in the case of APJ system, it was carried out according to the effects following the type of gap plate and asphalt mixture, and in the case of BFLJ, it was carried out based on the type of asphalt mixture, the anchor stud, and stud.

As a result of the experiment, the APJ had a transformation on both ends of the gap plate and spreading to the surface by the expansion. Because of this, we could see that the reason for early damage is the tension failure due to transformation concentration following the plate gap and asphalt mixture, and the debonding along the joint section. In contrast, the newly developed BFLJ could not only resolve APJ's biggest disadvantage of transformation concentration, but also induce even transformation on all the joint by applying high-carbon material and heightening of stud. Also, the presence of anchor stud was unncessary in inducing the even transformation. Thus, it could be seen that the newly developed BFLJ could overcome the disadvantages of APJ and prevent early damage.