문학 교과서에 나타난 비평교육 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 문학교육을 일종의 비평교육으로 보는 관점에서 출발하여 문학교육 현장에서 비평교육이 제대로 이루어지지 못하는 원인을 교사들의 비평교육에 대한 인식의 부족, 교육과정과 문학 교재 구성의 불일치, 비평 교수·학습 방법의 부족 등으로 가정하고, 그 해결 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 1) 비평교육에 대한 선행 논의들을 바탕으로 비평교육의 개념과 전개 양상 및 문학 교육과정에 반영된 비평교육의 의미와 위상을 탐색하였다. 2) 제7차 교육과정의 문학 18종 교과서를 기초자료로 교과서에 반영된 비평문의 수록 현황과 자료적 의의, 단원과의 관련성, 학습활동 안내의 적절성 등 교재 구성에 대해 분석을 시도하였다. 3) 비평 텍스트를 대상으로 한 교수·학습 방안 모색에는 소홀했다는 반성을 바탕으로 비평 텍스트를 대상으로 한 효율적인 교수·학습 모형의 구안을 시도하였다.

연구 결과 및 의의는 다음의 몇 가지로 요약될 수 있다.

첫째, 문학비평교육을 '학습자로 하여금 문학에 대한 지식을 바탕으로 작품에 대한 개방적 태도를 함양하고 자신의 주체적 관점에 따라 작품을 이해·감상·평가하며, 그 결과를 작품을 근거로 하여 논리적으로 표현하는 능력을 길러주는 문학교육의 한 방법'으로 정의하였다. 비평교육에서 교사의 역할과 고등학교 문학과목이라는 학습자의 수준을 고려하였다. 교육활동의 결과가 학습자를 통해 발현되어야 함을 강조했다는 데 의의가 있다.

둘째, 비평교육에 대한 선행 연구와 제7차 문학 교육과정 검토를 통해 비평교육의 위상에 대해 고찰하였다. 문학교사의 비평교육에 대한 인식을 높이는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 반응중심 교수·학습 모형의 다양한 변용 노력과 쓰기 교육과 통합된 비평교육의 전개도 비평교육에 대한 관심이 부족한 중등 문학에 활발한 연구의 계기가 될 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 18종 문학 교과서에 수록된 비평문 분석을 통해 수록 작품의 빈곤, 비평 유형의 한계, 단원의 관련성 및 비평 활동 관련 학습활동 안내의 부족 등이 제시되었다. 이는 비평 텍스트가 갖는 읽기 자료로서의 중요성을 고려할 때 교재 편찬 과정에서 개선되어야 문제점을 제시했다는 의미가 있다.

넷째, 반응중심 교수·학습법을 변용함으로써 비평 텍스트를 대상으로 학습자 중심의 교수·학습 모형을 구안하여 제시하였다. 비평 텍스트를 대상으로 한 교수·학습 활동의 개선을 도모했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 교수·학습 모형을 '도입단계 → 비판적 반응 형성 → 반응의 명료화 → 반응의 심화·확장'의 4단계로 제시하였다. 1단계에서는 다양한 비평 관점 및 작품 텍스트를 활성화하고, 2단계에서는 비평 텍스트에 적용된 비평의 관점과 그에 따른 가치평가, 평가의 근거와 적절성을 따져보며, 3단계에서는 학습자들 간의 교류를 통해 반응을 명료화하도록 하였다. 4단계에서는 이전 단계를 통해 성취된 성과를 바탕으로 다른 관련 작품에 적용함으로써 비평적 사유의 심화와 확장을 추구하게 된다. 형식에 구애받지 않는 자유로운 글쓰기가 이루어질 수 있도록 지도하는 일이 필요한 단계이다.

이상과 같은 연구 결과를 통해 문학교육에서 비평교육에 대한 인식과 필요성을 높이게 될 것이다. 특히, 그 동안 소홀히 취급되어 온 비평 텍스트에 대한 관심과 활용, 비평 텍스트를 대상으로 한 교수·학습 모형의 제안 등은 학습자 중심의 비평 활동의 내용과 방법으로서 문학교실의 변화에 기여하게 될 것이다. 또한 학습자의 비평능력 향상을 추구함으로써 문학능력을 향상시키는 데도 중요한 역할을 하게 될 것이다.

This study has been started in the view that the literary education is a sort of criticism education and the cause of imperfect literary education can be attributed to the lack of teachers' recognition for criticism education, the discordance between the curriculum and the literature textbook, the lack of criticism teaching and learning method. Furthermore, it has been aimed at seeking the solution. For this purpose, 1) the concept, aspects of criticism and the meaning and presence of criticism education have been researched based on the precedent issues about criticism education. 2) The construction of textbooks have been analyzed such as the present status and meaning of critical essay and the relevance with chapters, the appropriateness of learning activities in the textbooks based on 18 kinds of literature textbook in the seventh curriculum. 3) The effective teaching and learning methods aimed at criticism text have been examined because the teaching and learning methods have not been sufficient.

The results and meaning have been summarized as follows.

First, the literary criticism education can be defined as the following : 'learners develop the open attitude toward the text based on learners' own knowledge and they understand, appreciate and evaluate the text in their own perspective. The role of teachers in the criticism education and the learners' level of literature subject in high school have been considered. The results of education activities should be emphasized through the learners.

Second, the precedent studies about criticism education and the presence of literary education have been examined through the examination of seventh curriculum. This will be helpful to improve the recognition about the literary education. The various change of response-based teaching and learning method and the literary education combined with writing education can pave the way for active literature study in middle and high school where the criticism education is insufficient.

Third, the lack of literary works in 18 kinds of literature textbook, the limit of criticism types, the relevance with chapters and the imperfect guide of activities related to criticism have been researched through the analysis of critical essays. It is very meaningful to suggest the problems to be solved in the course of textbook compilation considering the importance of critical text.

Fourth, the learner-centered teaching and learning model has been suggested by changing response-based teaching and learning. It is meaningful in that the teaching and learning activity has aimed at improving the activities. The teaching and learning model has been suggested as follows; 'Introduction Phase' → Critical Response Formation → The Clarification of Response → The Improvement and Expansion of Response'. The various critical views and the literary texts have been activated at the first stage. At the second stage, the critical view and the value evaluation, and the base and the appropriateness of assesment are considered. At the third stage, the response have been clarified through the interaction between learners. At the fourth stage, the critical improvement and expansion is pursued by applying accomplishment to other related works based on the achieved results during previous stages. It is necessary to instruct free writing without being particular about formality.

Through the results above, the recognition and necessity about criticism education in the literary education can be improved. Especially, the interest and utilization of critical texts that have not been paid no attention and the suggestion of teaching and learning model aimed at critical texts can contribute to the change of literature classroom as content and method of learner-based critical activities. Also, it will play an important role for literary ability to improve by seeking the critical ability elevation.