문화시설의 사회경제적 효과분석

Abstract

우리나라의 경우 문화시설에 대한 지원요구가 최근 급증하여 공공부문에 대한 공공문화시설을 다른 나라와 달리 정부에서 공급하는 편이고, 제주도에서도 1980년대 이후 문화시설에 대한 건립, 확보 욕구도 더불어 증가하고 있는 실정이다. 문화기반시설의 하나인 문화예술회관은 비경합적이고, 비배제적인 특성을 가진 공공재에 속하기 때문에 시장실패를 미연에 방지하고 시장 기능을 보완하고자 정부가 개입을 하고 있는데 어느 정도까지 시장에 머물거나 개입해야 하는지가 관건이 된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 문화시설이 지역 사회에 미치는 사회경제적 효과를 분석하고자 제주시 한라문화예술회관 건립정책을 사례로 조건부 가치측정법을 활용하여 사회 편익과 비용의 두 관점에서 평가하였다. 여기서 말하는 사회 편익은 한라문화예술회관 신축으로 인하여 발생하는 제주지역 건설사업의 지역경제 파급효과, 문화산업의 지역경제 파급효과, 즉, 문화시설 건립정책 수행에 따른 지역경제의 성장, 그리고 한라문화예술회관의 경제적 가치를 말한다. 그리고 사회 비용은 신축정책으로 인해 사용되는 건설비용, 운영비용, 토지매입비 등을 통해 산정하여, 문화시설 건립정책의 효과를 편익, 비용 측면에서 동시에 분석, 문화시설의 사회경제적 효과를 분석하였다.

한라문화예술회관 신축 정책에 대한 편익을 분석한 결과, 문화예술회관 시설 자체의 가치를 측정하였는데, 제주도 전체 가구의 월평균 지불의사금액을 구하여 보면, 622백만 원에 이르는 것으로 추정되었고, 한라문화예술회관의 가상적 가치는 7,463백만 원이 되었다. 그리고 한라문화예술회관 건립사업으로 인해 발생하는 도내 건설업의 지역경제 파급효과와 건립 후 발생하는 도내 문화산업의 지역경제 파급효과를 각 5%, 7.5%, 10%의 할인율을 적용하여 총 편익을 구하여 보면 5% 할인율을 적용했을 때는 149,737백만 원이 추정되고, 7.5% 할인율을 적용한 결과는 121,823백만 원이며, 10% 할인율을 적용했을 때는 101,567백만 원이 발생하였다.

한라문화예술회관 신축 정책의 비용을 분석하여 보면, 2004년에 소요된 토지매입비 1,360백만 원, 2006년 이후 2007년까지 2년간은 소요된 건설비용, 2008년부터 건립 후 소요될 운영비용을, 2008년을 기준으로 22년간을 분석기간으로 설정하여 5%, 7.5%, 10%의 할인율을 적용하였다. 분석 결과, 5% 적용시, 61,959백만 원이 소요되었고, 7.5%의 할인율을 적용하면, 총 51,276백만 원이 사용되었으며, 마지막으로 10%의 할인율을 적용한 결과는 총 43,491백만 원이 소요되는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 한라문화예술회관 신축 정책의 비용-편익분석을 실시한 결과, 적용되는 사회적 할인율에 따라 5%일 때는 87,778백만 원, 7.5%일 때는 70,547백만 원이었으며, 10%일 때는 58,076백만 원의 순편익이 발생하였다. 결과적으로 한라문화예술회관 신축정책은 제주도 지역 주민의 복지수준을 증가시키는 것으로 분석되어져 경제적으로 타당하고, 효율적인 정책으로 검토되었다.

Recently people's interest in culture and requirement of cultural facilities has increased rapidly. In Korea, the government provides most of the cultural facilities in the public sector differently than other countries. Since the 1980's, the Jeju community and local government have required the construction of cultural facilities. Culture & Art Centers, a kind of cultural facility, are social goods or public goods that feature non-exclusion and non-rival consumption. That's why the government needs to complement the market functions to prevent market failure in advance. The most important thing is just how much the government complements the market functions. However, there are few studies that evaluate the public value of cultural facilities and analyze the effects of the public cultural policy.

This study attempts to measure the effects of Jeju Halla Culture & Art Center, which will be constructed by the year 2008, in the local economy, using the Contingent Valuation Method. Here, the benefit of this cultural facility was limited to its economic value and effect on local economy, such as the construction industry and culture industry in Jejudo. In addition, its cost was limited to construction expenses, the land purchase cost, and operational expenses. To measure the benefit of Halla Culture & Art Center, the Contingent Valuation Method is used. To analyze the benefit and cost of this policy, this study used the benefit-cost analysis, especially applying the Net Benefit (NB) which is often used to compare alternative plans and decide on one policy. Because of an analysis point of time of the benefit and cost, the Social Discount Rates should be considered. This study used three kinds of Social Discount Rate, 5%, 7.5%, and 10% in total, to analyze this policy more accurately.

It appears that the benefit of Jeju Halla Culture & Art Center is 149,737 million won per year in 5%, 121,328 million won in 7.5%, and 101,567 million won in 10%. Also, its cost is 61,959 million won in 5%, 51,276 million won in 7.5%, and 43,491 million won in 10%. Total Net Benefit of this policy was estimated to be 87,778 million won in 5%, 70,547 million won in 7.5%, and 58,076 million won in 10%. Consequently this cultural policy increased the social welfare of the Jeju community and was found to be an economically efficient policy.