미술교육이 지적장애아동의 표현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

일반적으로 아동은 자신이 속한 사회집단의 행동양식, 규범, 가치관 등을 학습하고 내면화하며 자신의 사회적 지위와 역할에 대해 배우는 동시에 다른 사람들과도 상호관계를 맺는 방법을 학습하게 된다. 그러나 지적장애아동의 경우는 인지발달의 지체로 수반되는 언어능력, 통찰능력, 판단력의 결핍과 후천적인 경험에서의 여러 가지 제한으로 인해 사회의 구성원으로서 적응하고 역할을 수행하는 데 많은 어려움을 가지게 된다. 사회적 기술의 결함과 일탈된 행동들로 인하여 또래들이나 타인으로부터 거부되거나 배척당하고, 때로는 기피 대상이 되기도 한다. 이들에게 적절하게 자신을 표현 하도록 하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

이에 본 연구는 인지발달의 지체로 언어, 사고, 행동조절 기능에 어려움이 있는 지적장애아동들에게 미술교육을 실시하여 사고와 감정을 표현할 수 있는 기회를 제공함으로써 통합된 환경에서 성취감과 만족감을 높이고, 자기의 존재 가치를 인식하여 또래와의 관계를 원활히 유지하며, 나아가 원만한 인간관계를 형성함에 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구를 위하여 초등학교 특수학급 16명의 지적장애아동에게 미술활동 프로그램을 2009년 3월부터 9월까지 상반기와 후반기로 나누어 주 2회 90분씩 실행하였다. 그리기와 꾸미기활동, 입체표현활동, 통합적 활동으로 유형을 나누어 각 유형별 4번, 통합적 활동은 2번 동일하게 진행해서 활동내용을 분석하였다. 연구자는 아동의 개별적인 특성과 능력을 잘 파악하여 지나치게 쉽거나 어렵지 않도록 지도했으며, 작품을 완성시킬 수 있는 경험은 스스로를 만족하게 하며 정서적 안정감을 주기 때문에 완성한 결과물이 충분한 보상이 될 수 있도록 내용을 미리 조직해주고 간섭을 배제하였다.

지적장애아동들의 활동내용을 분석한 후 표현의 변화를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다양한 미술재료를 만져보고 사용하여 부족한 조작능력과 눈과 손의 협응력이 증진되었다.

둘째, 언어능력이 부족한 아동에게 자신의 작품에 대해 설명해 보게 함으로써 언어표현 능력이 향상되었다.

셋째, 비록 주변의 부수적인 것들과는 어울리지는 않았지만 주제가 크게 부각되었으며, 전체적인 면을 보지 못했던 화면구성도 비교적 규칙적이면서 다양해졌다.

넷째, 인체를 미술로 표현함에 얼굴, 손, 발의 형태가 나오기는 했으나 선의 시작과 끝이 불확실하며, 다소 과장, 누락, 왜곡되어 있었다. 좌우 대칭인 것들을 비대칭으로 나타내는 등 신체부위 간 연관성도 부족했다. 그러나 인체 드로잉의 반복으로 자신만의 독창적인 인체를 표현할 수 있게 되었다.

다섯째, 주로 강렬한 색채를 선호했으며, 기분에 따라 검정이나 흰색으로 혼탁하게 만들어 무질서하게 자신의 감정을 표출하기도 하였다.

여섯째, 단순하고 모방적인 표현이 독특하고 창의적으로 변했는데, 다양한 재료를 사용하는 입체표현활동에서 두드러졌다.

개인에 따라 조금씩 차이는 있었으나 자신이 표현한 작품을 타인에게 전달하는 능력이 향상되었고, 상호간의 피드백으로 타인에 대한 이해와 수용이 이루어졌다. 또 부정적인 행동과 주제, 구성, 형태, 색채, 창의성등 표현요소가 긍정적으로 변화되는 교육적 효과도 있었다. 따라서 지능이 낮다는 이유로 인해서 많은 좌절을 경험한 지적장애아동들에게 융통성이나 다양성이 많이 허용되는 미술교육은 즐거움과 흥미를 갖게 하며, 잠재되어 있는 독특한 재능을 발휘해 창의적인 표현을 하도록 도움을 주는 계기가 될 것이다.

Children in general learn and internalize behavior patterns, standards and values of the social group to which they belong. They also learn their social position and role as well as a method of establishing interpersonal relationship. However the mentally challenged children are faced with various difficulties to adopt themselves in society and play their role as a member of the society, due to the lack of verbal ability, insight, and judgement caused by the impaired cognitive development, and the various limits to the acquisition of experience. From the lack of social skills and abnormal behaviors, they can be rejected, isolated, and even avoided by their peers and other people. Thus it is highly significant to guide them to express themselves appropriately.

Accordingly the aim of this study was to provide an opportunity for the mentally challenged children experiencing difficulty in language, thought, and behavior control from the impaired cognitive development, to express their thoughts and emotions through an art education. Subsequently this study was to increase achievement and satisfaction of the mentally challenged children in an integral environment, to maintain a healthy relationship with their peers through the enhanced self-respect, and ultimately to establish a normal interpersonal relationship.

To achieve such goal of the study, a program of art activities was implemented twice a week for 90 minutes per session, dividing the first and second phase, from March to September 2009, to the 16 mentally challenged children from the special class of an elementary school. Accordingly categories of activity were classified into decoration, three dimensional expression, and integral activity, and their activity result was analyzed after conducting the identical program 4 times for each category and twice for the integral activity. The author of this study monitored the degree of difficulty by thoroughly evaluating individual characteristics and capacity of the children so that the activity was neither too easy nor too difficult. Here, the experience of completing an art work on their own provides the children self-satisfaction and emotional security, thus organized contents of the activity were offered to the children with no teacher's intervention for enabling a sufficient emotional reward felt from the completed art work.

The result of the analysis of the activities of the mentally challenged children and the changes in their expression are as follows.

First, an improvement was made to the clumsy hand manipulation and the coordinative capacity with eyes and hands owing to the touching and handling experience with various art materials.

Second, the verbal expression of the children who lacked the linguistic ability was improved by the exercise of explaining their own work.

Third, in spite of the disharmony with surrounding props, the theme of their work was significantly highlighted. The composition of a picture which used to be myopic became relatively regular and diversified.

Fourth, as for expressing human body into their art work, a silhouette of face, hands, and feet was visible, however, the beginning and end of the lines were blurred, and exaggeration, omission, and distortion existed to a certain degree. Moreover a correlation with each body part was insufficient such as the asymmetrical expression of the symmetrical parts. On the other hand, a unique and individual human body was expressed through repeating the body drawing.

Fifth, the children mostly preferred using striking colors. Depending on their mood, they used black or white making the painting cloudy, hence expressing their emotions rather disorderly.

Sixth, the simple expression and mere imitation were transformed into a creative expression, and such phenomenon stood out mostly in three dimensional expression using various materials.

Although there was a difference among individuals, their ability to communicate their work and expression was enhanced, and they understood and accepted the others through a mutual feedback. Furthermore there was an educational effect in which negative behavior and expression elements including theme, composition, form, color, creativity changed positively. In conclusion, the art education which allows flexibility and diversity can provide the mentally challenged children with pleasure and interest, who often experience despair due to their mental disability. Consequently it can serve as a foundation for them to exert their unique talents and enhance their creative expressions.