미취학아동의 한국화 지도에 관한 연구

Abstract

유아미술교육의 목적은 유아를 창의적, 개성적, 전인적인 인간으로 지향하는 것이다. 미술교육이 유아의 정서발달에 미치는 영향과 중요성은 교육, 심리학자들의 연구에 의해 여러 차례 증명되어져 왔고 유아미술교육의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 현대에 이르기까지 많은 변화와 시행착오를 거쳐 왔다. 현재 유아미술의 중요성을 인식하고 미술교육활동의 영역을 전문적이고 다양하게 활용하려는 노력을 하고 있으나 전통예술문화의 중요성을 알고 유아들에게 교육하려는 교육현장은 찾아보기 힘들다.

시대가 변화하고 문명이 발달하면서 국가들의 상호교류가 활발해져 각 국의 전통예술문화에 대한 관심도 높아졌다. 미디어시대, 디지털시대에 문화교육 특히 예술교육은 이제 선택이 아닌 필수가 되었다. 전통예술문화를 이해하고 현대사회에 맞게 발전, 재창조 하는 것은 이제 문화적 국력을 키우는 일이 되었음에도 불구하고 '한국의 유아미술교육은 국제정세에 알맞게 대처하고 있는 가?' 에 대하여 생각해 보아야 한다.

다른 전통예술 분야도 중요하지만 특히 한국화의 경우 한국의 고유한 회화로 잊혀 져서는 안 될 우리의 문화유산이다. 또한 한국화의 기본정신은 유아에게 정서적인 안정과 예절을 교육하는데 있어 큰 효과를 줄 수 있다. 현행 '6차 유치원교육과정은 유아들의 인성교육'에 많은 비중을 두고 있어 정서발달에 도움을 주는 한국화 교육이 올바르게 시행된다면 그 효과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

이러한 의미에서 본 연구는 교육현장에서 한국화 교육의 실태 및 교사 인식에 대하여 설문지 조사를 하였고 조사를 바탕으로 문제점을 제시 하고 대안을 모색하여 보았다. 유아미술교육에서 유아가 미술에 흥미를 가지지 못 한다면 아무리 좋은 지도안이나 재료가 있어도 소용이 없다. 유아의 흥미를 유발시키기 위해서는 한국화를 접해 보고 경험해야 한다. 하지만 설문지 조사를 한 결과 55%의 교사가 한국화 수업을 해 본적이 없다 대답하였으며 수업을 한 경험이 있는 나머지 45%의 교사 중 91%는 연간 한국화 수업을 1~10회 미만으로 시행한 것으로 집계되었다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때 교육을 담당하고 있는 교사들의 한국화에 대한 인식도는 높아져야 할 것이며 이를 위해서는 교사의 한국화 교육역시 이루어져야 한다. 또한 교육현장에서는 미술교육활동이 활발하게 이루어질 수 있도록 다양한 교재와 재료들을 배치해 놓아야 할 것이며 현장에서 교육을 담당하는 교사들을 위하여 교육연구자는 다양한 한국화 교육프로그램 계발에 노력을 해야 할 것이다.

현재 교육현장에서 교육을 담당하는 교사의 46%가 한국화 교육지도안개발을 원하고 있었다. 그리하여 본 연구자는 유아의 발달단계에 맞는 프로그램 계획안을 작성 하여 보았다. 앞으로 한국화의 올바른 지도를 위해서는 유아의 발달단계에 맞는 수업을 선정하여 다양한 표현과 재료로 재미있고 쉽게 지도안이 구성되어야 할 것이며 아동이 쉽게 접근 할 수 있도록 다양한 교수 학습방법이 모색되어야 할 것이다.

In infantart, the purpose of education has the object reading infant to men of originality, personality and fighting spirit.

The important and Influence affecting emotion development of infant in art education are proved by the researches of many educational and psychological scholars. To achieve the purpose of art education, the infant art is very changed and afflicted a trial and error until currently.

Thought the effort understanding the important of infant art professionally and applying it variously are done, the education papers teaching the important of traditional art cultures to infant are found hardly.

As the reciprocity exchange among the nations is activated by developing a civilization and changing an age, the concern of traditional art cultures is high.

Art education is specially became not a choice but a necessity in the media and digital ages.

In spite of growing the national strength of cultures withunderstanding, developing and reproducing the traditional art cultures in modern society, we should think that the infant art education deals with international conditions properly in Korea.

But other parts of the traditional art are also important. The korean traditional drawing is specially our culture property not to forget characteristic pictures of Korea. Besides, the basic sprit of the Korean traditional drawing very helps children teaching a courtesy and having a stability of emotions. If the Korean traditional drawing helping emotion development is held on correctly, the effects of it are obtained. Because more lots of relative importance are put on "the educationcourse of preschool sixth is a humanity education" now. In this study, I may find out the problems of theinfant education system from surveying concerning the conditions of korean drawing education and the cognition of teachers. I provide the solving methods of problems.

A good teaching methods and materials are no use, if children are not interested in the infant art education. To improvethe interest of children, they must meet and experience the Korean traditional drawing many times. It is obtained from surveying the results that teachers of 55% have not taught the Korean traditional drawing class and teachers of 91% of the rest have taught the Korean traditional drawing less than 10th in a year.

From the results, teachers must be educated the korean traditional drawing in order to improve the their recognition of Korean traditional drawing. The various books and materials are provided to education areas to perform art education. The education researcher must develop the programs of Korean traditional drawing for teachers taking charge of education in the spot.

The 46% of teachers who take charge of education in present facilities want to the development of education guides of the Korean traditional drawing.

I suggestthe program plan according to the development level of infant.

To teach the korean traditional drawing correctly needs some things. Such as the choosing class that mach well with the growth of children and the composition of teaching guides that use various expression and materials. A various studying methods must be groped in order to approach children it easily.