반복적인 화훼장식프로그램을 이용한 원예치료가 지적장애인의 작업수행능력과 손기능 향상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 반복적인 화훼장식프로그램을 이용한 원예치료가 지적장애인의 작업수행(직업 전 기능, 작업태도)과 손기능, 악력에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위한 것으로 반복적인 화훼장식 원예치료프로그램을 개발하고, 적용하여 지적장애인의 작업수행과 손기능 및 악력 효과를 검증하였다.

이 연구는 제주시내 장애인 보호작업장을 이용하는 지적장애인 중 지적장애 이외의 다른 중복장애나 신체적 장애를 가지지 않은 장애인 4명을 대상으로 선정하였고 2009년 4월부터 8월까지 매주 1회, 총 20회기에 걸쳐 화훼장식프로그램(코사지만들기, 꽃바구니만들기, 파베꽃꽂이, 부케만들기)을 활용한 반복적인 원예치료를 각 5회씩 진행하였으며 작업수행 평가를 통한 작업 전 기능과 작업태도를 평가하고, 퍼듀팩보드를 이용하여 오른손, 왼손, 양손, 조립영역에서 손기능 검사를 실시하였다. 또한 손의 쥐는 힘을 측정을 위하여 디지털악력계로 검사하였다. 원예활동수행평가인 경우는 제주원예치료복지협회 평가지원팀 소속 원예치료사에 의해 이루어졌으며 손기능 검사와 악력계는 한국장애인촉진공단 제주지사의 직업평가사에 의뢰하여 사전 사후로 실시하였다.

본 연구에서는 원예치료프로그램의 명확한 효과 검증을 위하여 측정된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 12.0통계프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며 원예치료프로그램을 제공받은 단일집단의 프로그램 효과성 검증을 위해 종속표본 t검증을 실시하였으며 통계기법을 통해 규명되지 않는 효과는 매 프로그램마다 관찰일지를 기록하여 평가하였다.

이에 따른 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 작업수행영역에 걸친 검사 결과, 작업 전 기능, 작업태도, 작업수행 전 영역에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나왔다. 또한 사례별 분석에서도 작업수행에서 연구대상자 중 3명은 평균이상 수준으로 향상되었고 1명은 평균 수준으로 향상되었다. 이러한 연구 결과로 미루어 볼 때 반복적인 화훼장식 프로그램을 적용한 원예치료가 지적장애인들의 작업수행 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 손기능 효과를 알아보기 위해 퍼듀팩보드 네 영역에 걸친 검사 결과, 프로그램 실시 전과 후 평균을 비교해 보면 왼손의 경우 10.25에서 12.25와 오른손의 경우 11.00에서 13.00으로 조립의 경우 15.25에서 17.50으로 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나왔다. 다만 양손 영역에서는 평균점수가 8.25에서 10.00으로 향상되었으나 통계적으로 유의한 변화는 없었다. 전반적인 손기능 향상은 전체 프로그램이 손의 기민성 영역과 직접적인 연관성을 갖는 활동으로 구성되었기 때문으로 여겨진다. 이러한 연구 결과로 미루어 볼 때 반복적인 화훼장식 프로그램을 적용한 원예치료가 지적장애인들의 손기능 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 악력검사 결과, 왼손과 오른손 악력은 총합점수의 향상이 이었으나 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 프로그램의 구성에 있어 대근육 활동 관련 프로그램이 아닌 소근육 활동관련 프로그램으로만 구성된 점을 지적할 수 있다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 할 때, 반복적인 화훼장식프로그램을 이용한 원예치는 작업수행능력과 손기능 향상에 매우 효과적인 프로그램이며 직업재활현장에서 유용하게 활용될 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study is aimed at evaluating the effects of the horticultural therapy using repetitive-floricultural-decoration program on the work performance (pre-work abilities, work attitude), hand skills and the grasping power of the intellectually handicapped. For this purpose, a specific repetitive-floricultural-decoration program has been developed and applied to the test subjects, and then adequate hypothesis tests have been run.

Four handicapped persons have been selected as test subjects, who have neither a handicap other than intellectual nor physical handicap, from among those who use the workshop for the handicapped in Jeju city. They were each treated five times with the horticultural therapy using repetitive-floricultural-decoration program (corsage making, flower-basket making, pave flower style arrangement, bouquet making) in a total of 20 sessions, a session a week from April through August in 2009. Their pre-work ability and work attitude were evaluated through work-performance assessment, and hand skills were evaluated with the use of a perdue pegboard during the assembly work using right-side, left-side, and both-side hands. Hand's grasping power was also measured with a digital dynamometer. Horticultural work performances were evaluated by the horticultural therapist of the evaluation/support team in Jeju Horticultural Therapy Welfare Association. Hand skills and grasping power were measured before and after the therapy program by the work appraisal experts in the Jeju Chapter of Korean Handicapped Promotion Corporation.

Observed data have been processed with the statistical analysis program SPSS/WIN 12.0 to run the test on the effects of the horticultural therapy program. To verify the effect of the program, t-tests have been run for the group who received the horticultural therapy program against the contrast sample. Effects inappropriate to be verified through statistical analysis have been evaluated through the descriptive observations recorded in each session.

Major findings gleaned in this study are as follows.

First; Tests on work performance assessment revealed statistically significant differences in all the aspects of work performance, i.e. pre-work ability, work attitude. Case analysis also showed that three of the study subjects made more than average improvement in work performance, and the other one reaped average improvement. These results can be interpreted that the horticultural therapy using repetitive-floricultural-decoration program exerts positive effect on the improvement in work performance of the intellectually handicapped

Second; Tests on the effects in four areas of hand skills using a purdue pegboard as a measurement tool resulted in the followings. Comparison between pre- and post-program shows increases in the average scores from 10.25 to 12.25 in case of left hand, from 11.00 to 13.0 for right hand, from 15.25 to 17.50 in case of assembly, which can be concluded as statistically significant. In case of both hands, however, the average score improved from 8.25 to 10.00, which is statistically insignificant. General improvement in hand skills may be estimated to be caused by the fact that the whole program consists of the activities directly related to the agility of hands. These result show that the horticultural therapy using repetitive-floricultural-decoration program exerts positive effect on the improvement in hand skills of the intellectually handicapped.

Third; Tests on the grasping power failed to show statistically significant changes though there was an increase in the total scores for the grasping power of both right and left hands. These results may indicate that the program is composed of the activities using only small muscles, not large muscles.

In all, the results found in this study demonstrate that the horticultural therapy using repetitive-floricultural-decoration program is very effective for the improvement in work performance and hand skills of the intellectually handicapped. They also show that the discussed program can be usefully employed in the field of work rehabilitation if it uses relevant techniques adapted to the subject.