발생주의에 따른 지방자치단체 유형별 재무비율 특성 분석

Abstract

지방자치단체에 발생주의·복식부기 회계제도가 2007년부터 본격적으로 도입되기 시작하여 기존의 예산회계보다 많은 정보가 산출되고 있고, 이로 인해 지방자치단체의 재정상태와 운영성과를 일목요연하게 파악할 수 있게 되었다. 또한 예산관리와 성과평가에 있어서의 효율성이 많이 증대되고 있다. 본 연구는 새로운 제도하에서 지방자치단체가 산출하는 재무분석지표가 지방자치단체의 유형과 재정자립도에 따라 차이가 있는지를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 이를 위해 새로이 도입된 제도에 따라 전국 246개 지방자치단체에서 공시한 2007년 회계연도의 재무분석지표 29개 비율자료를 중심으로 지방자치단체의 유형과 재정자립도에 따른 차이가 있는지를 분산분석(ANOVA)을 통해 검증하였다. 또한 추가적으로 재정자립도와 재무분석지표간의 상관관계분석을 통해 변수의 상관정도를 파악해 보았다.

가설 1의 분석결과, 지방자치단체의 유형(특·광역시,도,시,군,구)에 따라 재정상태비율, 재정운영비율, 회계책임비율 등 재무분석지표 비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 다음과 같이 입증되었다.

첫째, 재정상태비율에서는 미수세금 대비 대손충당금 비율(AH)은 유의확률 0.05수준에서, 기타 모든 재정상태비율은 유의확률 0.01수준에서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라서 재정상태비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 모두 채택되었다.

둘째, 모든 재정운영비율은 유의확률 0.01수준에서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라서 재정운영비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 모두 채택되었다.

셋째, 모든 회계책임비율은 유의확률 0.01수준에서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 유형에 따라서 회계책임비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 모두 채택되었다.

가설 2의 분석결과, 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라 재정상태비율, 재정운영비율, 회계책임비율 등 재무분석지표 비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 다음과 같이 입증되었다.

첫째, 재정상태비율 총 9개의 지표 중 총자산 대비 총부채 비율(AA), 총부채 대비 현금창출자산 비율(AE)은 유의확률 0.01수준에서, 미수세금 대비 대손충당금 비율(AH)은 유의확률 0.05수준에서 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라서 재정상태비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 재정상태비율 총 9개의 지표 중에서 3개만 채택되었다.

재정자립도와 재정상태비율과의 상관관계를 보기 위한 추가적인 분석으로 Pearson 상관계수를 구해본 결과 재정자립도와 재정상태비율간의 상관관계가 거의 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 재정운영비율 총 9개의 지표 중 경상비용 대비 이자비용 비율(BB)을 제외한 모든 재정운영비율은 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 예산 대비 세출 비율(BA)과 이자수익 대비 이자비용 비율(BC)의 경우는 유의확률 0.05수준에서, 기타 나머지 비율은 유의확률 0.01수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라서 재정운영비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 경상비용 대비 이자비용 비율을 제외하고는 채택되었다.

재정자립도와 재정운영비율과의 상관관계를 보기 위한 추가적인 분석으로 Pearson 상관계수를 구해본 결과 총수익 대비 경상수익 비율(BD)만이 0.415로 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고 기타 비율은재정자립도와의 상관관계가 거의 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 회계책임비율 11개의 지표 중 공무원1인당 급여(CK)를 제외한 모든 회계책임비율은 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주민1인당 총부채(CB), 주민1인당 실질부채(CC), 공무원1인당 총수익(CI) 및 공무원1인당 총비용(CJ)은 유의확률 0.05수준에서, 주민1인당 총자산(CA), 주민1인당 총수익(CD), 주민1인당 자체조달수익(CE), 주민1인당 지방세수익(CF), 주민1인당 총비용(CG) 및 주민1인당 기타이전비용(CH)은 유의확률 0.01수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있다. 따라서 지방자치단체의 재정자립도에 따라서 회계책임비율이 유의한 차이를 보일 것이라는 가설은 공무원1인당 급여(CK)를 제외하고는 채택되었다.

재정자립도와 회계책임비율과의 상관관계를 보기 위한 추가적인 분석으로 Pearson 상관계수를 구해본 결과 주민 1인당 총수익(CD)이 0.511, 주민 1인당 자체조달수익(CE)이 0.424, 주민 1인당 지방세수익(CF)이 0.566, 주민 1인당 총비용(CG)이 0.492, 주민 1인당 기타이전비용(CH)이 0.569로 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고 기타 비율은 재정자립도와의 상관관계가 거의 없는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 2007년 본격적으로 시작된 발생주의·복식부기 회계제도를 바탕으로 한 첫 년도의 결산자료만을 분석하였다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 향후 연구에서는 보다 많은 결산자료를 대상으로 하여 기존에 연구하였던 총자산, 유형, 재정자립도 이외에도 다양한 변수를 적용하여 비교·연구하는 노력이 필요할 것이다.

Since the introduction of accrual basis and double entry accounting system in 2007, local governments begin to produce the abundant information on their financial status, which enables researchers to evaluate effectively their budge managementand achievement status. The current study analyzes whether this new financial system affects differently local governments depending on their types and financial independency.

To achieve this goal, Analysis of variance(ANOVA) test and Corelational analysis were performed on 29 financial indicators from 246 local governments nationwide, based on their accounting information that was announced to the public in 2007.

In the first analysis, I hypothesize that there would be a significant difference among the financial ratio, the financial managementratio and the responsible accounting ratio, according to the types of local governments. The results on this analysis are as follows.

Firstly, the financial status ratio shows a significant difference depending on the types of local governments (Attempt tax preparation reserve for bad debts ratio, P=0.05 and other financial difference, P=0.01).

Secondly, the results show a significant difference (P=.01) in the financial management ratio depending on the types of local governments.

Thirdly, the results show a significant difference in the responsible accounting ratio (P=.01) depending on the types of local governments.

In the second analysis, I hypothesize that there would be a significant difference among the financial ratio, the financial management ratio, and the responsible accounting ratio, according to the types of local governments.

Firstly, the results show a significant difference in three indicators (Total asset preparation total debt ratio and Total debt preparation cash creation asset ratio, P=.01, Allowance for bad debt-to-accrued taxes ratio, P=.05) among the nine indicators of the financial status ratio. The additional analysis on correlationsbetween the financialindependency and the financial status ratio shows no significant difference.

Secondly, all of the financial management ratio excluding Working expenses preparation interest expense ratio show a significant difference (Budget preparation annual expenditure ratio and Interest benefit preparation interest expense ratio, p=.05; all other indicators, p=.05) depending on the financial independencyof the local governments. The additional analysis on correlations between the financial independency and the financial management ratio shows a significant difference in Total benefit preparation minor injury benefit ratio contrasting to the total income(pearson correferential =.415) but not in other indicators.

Thirdly, the results show a significant difference (Resident 1 per is total debt, Resident 1 per is substantial debt, Government employee 1 per is total benefit and government employee 1 per is total expense, p=.05; Resident 1 per is total property, resident 1 per is total benefit, resident 1 per is oneself supply benefit, resident 1 per is local tax benefit, resident 1 per is total expense and resident 1 per is expense before other, p=.01) in all responsible ratios excluding the salary per government officer. The additional analysis on correlation between the financial independency and the accounting responsible ratio shows a significant difference in Resident 1 per is total benefit and resident 1 per is oneself supply benefit and resident 1 per is local tax benefit and resident 1 per is total expense and resident 1 per is expense before other. However, there are no correlations found between other indicators.

The current study has its limitation in examining the financial data of 2007 only when Accrual basis and double entry accounting system has been introduced into the local governments. Therefore, future studies need to include a larger range of data and variables in order to draw more comprehensive results on the financial status of local governments.